Sold2016Roma - Cipriani, Giovanni BattistaDescrizione itineraria di Roma fatta da Gio. Batt. CiprianiSee Sold Price
Sold2024GIOVANNI BATTISTA CIPRIANI PENCILGiovanni Battista Cipriani (1727-1775, Italy) pencil study of a classical female figure, signed lower right, with Sabin Galleries Limited, London label. 8" x 6" ss / 14.25" x 10.75" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2017GIOVANNI BATTISTA CIPRIANI (ITALY 1727-1783), SANGUINEGIOVANNI BATTISTA CIPRIANI (ITALY 1727-1783), SANGUINE CHALK, CHERUB, SIGNED/CYPHER. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 8 1/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-23 X 20"See Sold Price
Sold2016Manner of Giovanni Battista Cipriani The VirginManner of Giovanni Battista CiprianiThe Virgin and Child with the Infant St. John the BSee Sold Price
Sold2023THREE FRAMED 18TH C BARTOLOZZI PRINTS BY BOVILot of three framed hand colored stipple engravings produced by Francesco Bartolozzi, published by Mariano Bovi and original image after Giovanni Battista Cipriani. Each one framed measuring 14.5" x 2See Sold Price
Sold2023Francesco Bartolozzi, Cherubic ScenesFrancesco Bartolozzi (Italian, 1728-1815), after Giovanni Battista Cipriani (Italian, 1727-1783), hand-colored engravings depicting cherubic scenes, 7 1/2" x 18" image size, 16 1/4" x 26 1/4" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Piranesi, Giovanni Battista (1720 Mogliano - 1778 Rom,Piranesi, Giovanni Battista (1720 Mogliano - 1778 Rom, nach) - «Veduta del Ponte e Castello Sant'Angelo», Radierung, spätere Ausgabe, in der Platte signiert "Piranesi Archit. dis. ed. iSee Sold Price
Sold2022PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA. 1720-1778. Varie Vedute di Roma antica, e moderna.... Rome: 1748 ...PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA. 1720-1778. Varie Vedute di Roma antica, e moderna.... Rome: 1748 [but 1750 or later]. Oblong folio (220 x 330 mm). Engraved title and 93 engraved plates, including 48 bySee Sold Price
Sold2023GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (Mogliano Veneto, 1720 – Roma, 1778). “Veduta delle Terme di Tito.GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (Mogliano Veneto, 1720 - Rome, 1778). "Veduta delle Terme di Tito. Veduta degl'Avanzi del Piano superiore A, ed inferiore B delle Terme di Tito. C Avanzi del Teatro". EtchinSee Sold Price
Sold2020Italy.- Rome.- Nolli (Giovanni Battista), After. PiantaItaly.- Rome.- Nolli (Giovanni Battista), After. Pianta Topgrafica di Roma Moderna e Stratta dalla Grande del Nolli an 1828, detailed plan of Rome, with four inset architectural plans and key identifiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gardens.- Manelli (Giovanni Battista) Frontispiece from Giovanni Battista Falda's 'I Giardini diNO RESERVE Gardens.- Manelli (Giovanni Battista) Frontispiece from Giovanni Battista Falda's 'I Giardini di Roma', engraving by Arnold Van Westerhout, on laid paper with double encircled watermark, plSee Sold Price
Sold2019GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI detto IL SASSOFERRATO(Sassoferrato, 1609 - Roma, 1685) Madonna col Bambino Olio su tela, cm 48X39 Allievo del Domenichino e raffinato interprete della tradizione rinascimentale, in modo particolare di Raffaello, il SassofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778)Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) ICHNOGRAPHIAM CAMPI MARTII ANTIQUAE URBIS (WILTON-ELY 571) Etching and engraving from six plates on six sheets, from Il Campo Marzio dell'Antica Roma,1762, frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI detto IL SASSOFERRATO(Sassoferrato, 1609 - Roma, 1685) Madonna orante Olio su tela, cm 49X39 Tra le numerose repliche e copie della Vergine orante dipinte dal Sassoferrato questa si segnala per la buona qualità . L'immaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Piranesi (Giovanni Battista) Veduta del PantheonPiranesi (Giovanni Battista, 1720-1788) Veduta del Pantheon d'Agrippa, from: Vedute di Roma, etching and engraving, second state (of five) with price erased, an excellent impression, platemark 470 x 6See Sold Price
Sold2017Falda (Giovanni Battista) - Il nuovo teatro delleIl nuovo teatro delle fabriche, et edificii, in prospettiva di Roma moderna , parts 1-3 (of 4), 3 engraved titles and 85 plates (including 3 dedication leaves), 1665-[1669]; Le fontane di Roma nelle pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778)VEDUTE DI ROMA (WILTON-ELY 174; 196; 198; 207; 230; 232; 235) Six engravings, circa 1740-1778, from the same-titled series, laid on card, framed. Largest frame 27 3/4 x 37 inches; 705 x 940 mm. IncludSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778); Veduta di Campo Vaccino; Veduta del tempio di Bacco, or ...Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) Veduta di Campo Vaccino; Veduta del tempio di Bacco, or di S. Urbano, from Vedute di Roma (Wilton-Ely 148; 184, Hind 40; 48, Focillon 803; 753), c. 1750 A groupSee Sold Price
Sold2015Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778),Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), etching, "Veduta di Piazza Navona sopra le rovine del Circo Agonale", from "Vendute di Roma", 18 1/2" x 27 1/2" plate, 25 1/4" x 34 1/4" overall, laidSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778)Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) , "Veduta dell'Arco di Settimio Severo", c. 1772, etching, from Vedute di Roma, fleur-de-lis in double oval watermark visible, "Davidson Galleries, SeatSee Sold Price
Sold2021PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA. Piramide di C. Cestio.PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA. Piramide di C. Cestio. Etched plate of the Pyramid of Gaius Cestius from Vedute di Roma. Laid paper, 20½x25½ inches sheet size, wide margins; vertical printer'sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Piranesi, Remains…Giovanni Battista Piranesi Remains of the Temple of Apollo in the Villa Adriana near Tivoli (from the Vedute di Roma portfolio) etching sight: 18.875 h × 24.875 w in (48 × 63 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2017Original 1775 Giovanni Battista Piranesi EtchingOriginal 1775 Giovanni Battista Piranesi Etching "Campo Vaccino". From the "Vedute di Roma" A lifetime impression with Fleur-de-lys in a circle watermark. From the III Roman Edition.Frame Measures: 26See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Etchings by Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian,Two Etchings by Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720 - 1778), View along the Via del Corso of the Palazzo dell'Accademia from Vedute di Roma (Views of Rome). Image 18 x 27 inches.See Sold Price
2024Lucas Milano SRLFrancesco Londonio (Milano 1723 - 1783) Scena pastorale Tempera su carta 32 x 53 cm Fu allievo diSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanCircle of Giovanni Battista Franco (Italian, 1498-1561) Studies of a Man Leaning on a Staff$1,000
Freeman's | HindmanAttributed to Giovanni Battista Vanni (Italian, 1599-1660) Portrait of a Young Man in Profile$600(4 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanGiovanni Battista Gaulli (Italian, 1639-1709) Virgin and Child with St. Anne and Angels$5,000
2024Lucas Milano SRLLuigi Bardi (attivo nel XIX secolo) San Giovanni Battista davanti ad Erode e Erodiade Olio su telaSee Sold Price
2024Lucas Milano SRLSimone Brentana (Venezia 1656 - Verona 1742) San Giovanni Battista Olio su tela 125 x 92 cmSee Sold Price
2024Lucas Milano SRLScuola romana del XVII/XVIII secolo La Vergine col Bambino, San Giovanni Battista e Santa ElisabettaSee Sold Price
May 28Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.Papa Benedetto XV (Giacomo Paolo Giovanni Battista della Chiesa; Genova, 21 novembre 1854 –€200
May 30The Rug LifeGIOVANNI BATTISTA TIEPOLO (1696-1770) LITHOGRAPH TITLED MADONNA OF THE GOLDFINCH WITH MATCHING U.S.$300
5 days LeftMarnie Collection AuctionANTIQUE ITALIAN ENGRAVING STATUE OF SABINA WIFE OF EMPEROR ADRIANO$100
5 days LeftMarnie Collection AuctionORIGINAL ANTIQUE ARCHITECTURAL ENGRAVING VITRUVIUS BRITANNICUS$80
5 days LeftMarnie Collection AuctionORIGINAL ANTIQUE ARCHITECTURAL ENGRAVING VITRUVIUS BRITANNICUS$80
5 days LeftMarnie Collection AuctionANTIQUE ITALIAN ENGRAVING ROMAN STATUE OF SUSANA DI FRANCESCO$100