Sold2018ROBERT PATTERSON (AMERICAN 1898-1981), WATERCOLOR ONROBERT PATTERSON (AMERICAN 1898-1981), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, CARRIAGE RIDE AT THE PLAZA HOTEL NYC, YOU ARE NEXT", SIGNED. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 14 1/2"; FRAMED & GLAZED-16 1/2 X 21 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting Watercolor by Robert Patterson(1898-1981)Painting Watercolor by Robert Patterson, American (1898-1981). Condition: Generally good. Dimensions: Sight- 14"x11", Frame- 20"x17".Provenance from a Long Island NY Estate.Please note the absence ofSee Sold Price
Sold2017ROBERT PHILLIPP (AMERICAN 1895-1981), WATERCOLOR ANDROBERT PHILLIPP (AMERICAN 1895-1981), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG WOMAN, SIGNED. SIGHT 25 X 19"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-41 X 35"See Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Patterson Watercolor, Cattle WateringRobert Patterson (American, 20thc.) Cattle Watering, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, matted and framed. Dimensions: 10.25 x 14 in. image size, 17 x 21 in. as framed. Condition: Slightly lightSee Sold Price
Sold2015Robert Philipp watercolorRobert Philipp (American 1895-1981)- Cafe Scene- watercolor on paper, signed Philipp lower right, very good condition. 12 x 16''See Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Lougheed 1910-1981 Mare and Foal WatercolorRobert Lougheed (Canadian American, 1910-1981). An original watercolor painting on paper. Titled, "Mare and Foal". An equine pastoral scene adorned with a herd of grazing chestnut horses. Signed lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gertrude McKim Whiting (American, 1898 - 1981), portraiGertrude McKim Whiting (American, 1898 - 1981), portrait of a mother and three daughters, oil on canvas, signed lower right: Gertrude Whiting, 62 1/4" x 43 1/2", Provenance: The Estate of Diana AtwoodSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Robert Patterson (American, 1875-1958)DESCRIPTION: Charles Robert Patterson Reproduction oil on canvas signed nautical painting. Features a ship coasting through rough waters, signed "Charles Robert Patterson" bottom right corner. CompletSee Sold Price
Sold2022Berenice Abbott (American, 1898 - 1991) The Science Pictures: Multiple Flash Photograph, 1982Berenice Abbott (American, 1898 - 1981) The Science Pictures: Multiple Flash Photograph, 1982 gelatin silver print signed Bernice Abbott, numbered 19/60 18 1/2 x 15 1 /4 inches. Provenance: The New vaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Capps, American, 1898-1981Charles Capps, American, 1898-1981, Mountain Cottonwoods, 1956, Aquatint Etching, Pencil Signed Lower Right, Titled Lower Left, No Edition Number, Apart From The Known Group Of 75, Image 10.75 X 9.25See Sold Price
Sold2020Leonard Rodowicz (American, 1898-1981) Lake Michigan.Leonard Rodowicz (American, 1898-1981) Lake Michigan. Oil on canvas, signed lower right 28" x 36" Frame: 33 1/2" x 41 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Capps (American, 1898-1981) Night Silence.Charles Capps (American, 1898-1981) Night Silence. Etching and aquatint, pencil signed lower right and titled 5 1/4" x 8 1/2" Frame: 13 3/4" x 15 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2015Charles Merrick Capps (American, 1898-1981) MexicanCharles Merrick Capps (American, 1898-1981) Mexican Barber Shop, Etching and aquatint, Signed lower right, 1938. Unframed. Dimensions: h: 9 x w: 11 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Capps (American, 1898-1981) In the Flint Hills.Charles Capps (American, 1898-1981) In the Flint Hills. Drypoint, pencil signed lower right and titled. Provenance: DuBose Gallery, Houston 6 1/2" x 8" frame: 15" x 16 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Print, Charles Merrick CappsCharles Merrick Capps (American, 1898-1981), "Scissors Grinder," etching, pencil signed lower right, titled lower left, overall (with frame): 17.75"h x 14.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Capps (American, 1898-1981) Back Road.Charles Capps (American, 1898-1981) Back Road. Drypoint, pencil signed lower right, titled and numbered 57/65. Provenance: James Bute Gallery, Houston Sight: 6 1/2" x 7 1/2" Frame: 13 3/4" x 15 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018Maurice Sievan (AM 1898-1981) The StrollMaurice Sievan (American 1898-1981) The Stroll -oil on canvas signed lower right titled on stretcher 22 x 28"See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles M. Capps, American (1898-1981), Waiting for Summer, 1931, wood engraving, ed. 25/60Charles M. CappsAmerican, (1898-1981)Waiting for Summer, 1931wood engraving, ed. 25/60signed, dated, titled and numbered in pencil lower margin, matted, unframed.7 13/16 x 9 7/176 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles M. Capps aquatintCharles M. Capps (American 1898-1981)- ''On Via Ostiense'' (Shaull 17)- aquatint, signed and titled in pencil, edition of 100, The Print Club of Albany member presentation print for 1965-1966, tape reSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Merrick Capps, American (1898-1981), House in with Distant Mountains, aquatintCharles Merrick CappsAmerican, (1898-1981)House in with Distant Mountainsaquatintsigned in pencil lower margin, unframed.3 1/4 x 4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Robert Patterson (AM 1875-1958) SeascapeCharles Robert Patterson (American 1875-1958) Seascape oil on board signed lower left 12 x 16" 20 x 23" as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pr. of Landscape Paintings, Leonard Rodowicz.This lot contains two signed oil paintings on board by Leonard Rodowicz (Polish American, 1898-1981). Both are signed lower left. The signature on the willow tree piece has been painted over, but lettSee Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Brachman (American, 1898 - 1980) Female FiguresRobert Brachman Female Figures (study) Pastel On paper. Measures 22 inches high x 17 inches wide + 5 inch frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023C. ROBERT PERRIN AMERICAN WATERCOLOR PAINTINGCharles Robert Perrin, American, 1915 to 1999, a watercolor on paper painting depicting a city street scene. Signed on the lower left: C. Robert Perrin A.W.S. Framed. One of a kind artwork. Note: PerrSee Sold Price
May 18Mid-Hudson Auction GalleriesHenry Gasser; 20thC. American Watercolor Newark in Winter Signed$1,000(1 bid)
May 19Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyRobert Lostutter (American, b.1939) Mixed Media$450(2 bids)
May 19Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyRobert Lostutter (American, b.1939) 'Untitled #21' Mixed Media$400(1 bid)