Sold2017Antique RICHARD NITSCH Old Lady Portrait PaintingAntique original oil on board portrait painting by Richard Nitsch (1866-1945 Germany) Depicts an vegetable seller with a bright red floral dress and a basket of fresh vegetables to sell. Wonderful attSee Sold Price
Sold2023JEAN MANNHEIM , OIL ON CANVAS OF (2) YOUNG WOMENJEAN MANNHEIM (GERMAN / PASADENA ,CALIFORNIA, 1863-1945) CALIFORNIA IMPRESSIONIST OIL ON CANVAS OF (2) GIRLS PICKING FLOWERS IN MEADOW , SIGNED J MANNHEIM ; SET IN MUNN PICTURE FRAME , LA, CALIFORNIASee Sold Price
Sold2018WILLIAM AIKEN WALKER (AMERICAN, 1838-1921) SOUTHERNWILLIAM AIKEN WALKER (AMERICAN, 1838-1921) SOUTHERN GENRE PAINTING, oil on academy board, depicting an elderly African-American man and woman in a field picking cotton, she is carrying a basket of cotSee Sold Price
Sold2023AUSTRIAN PAINTING FISHERS DREAM BY HANS ZATZKAHans (Ronsard) Zatzka, Austrian, 1859 to 1945, oil on panel painting titled Fishers Dream. Signed by the artist lower left. Titled on the label mounted to the back. Circa the 1890s or the 1900s. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ludwig von Hofmann - FruhlingLot 43 Ludwig von Hofmann German (1861-1945) Fruhling oil on canvas signed verso 24 1/2 x 31 1/2 inches Provenance: Property from the Collection of Seymour SteinSee Sold Price
Sold2022CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (16th Century or Earlier,), A woman comforting Jesus., Oil on panel, 18" xCONTINENTAL SCHOOL16th Century or EarlierA woman comforting Jesus. Unsigned.Oil on panel, 18" x 13.25". Dimensions: Oil on panel, 18" x 13.25". Framed 28” x 17.5”. Artist: CONTINENTAL SCHOSee Sold Price
Sold2019Archibald Motley, O/B (African American Portrait)ARCHIBALD MOTLEY (1891-1991) Portrait of an African American woman Oil on artist canvas panel 16" x 12" Signed by Motley in the lower left sideSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edmund Kinzinger (Am. 1888-1963), Women In Taxco, 1936, oil on panelWomen In Taxco, 1936, oil on panel, 20 x 15See Sold Price
Sold2015Lesser Ury, paintingLesser Ury, painting, Lesser Ury (1861-1931, German), portrait of a young woman, oil on board, signed "L. Ury", lower left, inscribed in German (and possibly Hebrew), lower right, 21.5"h x 16"w (sightSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jakob Jordaens, Portrait of Young WomanJakob Jordaens (1593-1678), Portrait of Young Woman, labeled on framed, oil on panel, 26 3/4" x 20 1/4", in carved giltwood frame 36" x 29". Provenance: Palm Beach, Florida estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022Eanger Irving Couse (1866 - 1936) Watching the FishEanger Irving Couse (1866 - 1936) Watching the Fish oil on panel 8 x 10 inches 14.5 x 17 inches (frame) Signed Lower Right: E. I. Couse N.A. PROVENANCE Private Collection, Dallas, Texas Exhibition GreSee Sold Price
Sold2021(19th c) TONALIST SCHOOL":Woman with Cow at Dusk" oil on panel 6 1/2 x 9 inches. unsigned. presented in a 1920 custom frame by Carrig-Rohane #2520. The Postar CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Miller (American, 1875-1943) 'Woman at the Mirror' Oil on canvas PaintingDESCRIPTION: Richard Miller (American) 'Woman at the Mirror' oil on canvas painting, signed (Lower Right) 'R. Miller' mounted in gilt carved frame. CIRCA: Early 20th Cent. ORIGIN: USA DIMENSIONS: (ImaSee Sold Price
Sold2022William James Grant (British, 1829-1866) The bridge of sighsWilliam James Grant (British, 1829-1866) The bridge of sighs oil on panel, circular 13 x 13cm (5 1/8 x 5 1/8in). Footnotes: The subject of this work is taken from Thomas Hood's poem The BridgSee Sold Price
Sold2022Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen (German, 1813-1886)Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen (German, 1813-1886) Too Hot oil on panel signed Meyer von Bremen (lower left) 10 7/8 x 8 3/8 inches. Property from the Estate of W.T. Rawleigh, Freeport, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTON ROMAKO JUNGE UND AELTERE ITALIENERINNEN VOR IHREM HAUSANTON ROMAKO 1832 Atzgersdorf - 1889 Vienna Young and elderly Italian women in front of their house Oil on canvas (doubl.). 63,5 x 50,5 cm (F. 75 x 61,5 cm). Signed lower right 'A. Romako'. Verso: labSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francois Ravello (1926-2011, French)Three women dancing on a dock, 1983 Oil on panel Signed, dated, and inscribed lower right: Ravello / Tahiti; inscribed verso: No 1817 29" H x 19.75" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Brunswick Monogrammist, circa 1540, Kitchen Scene with Working Women and Drunken MenThe women are engaged in housework in the kitchen; an elderly woman by the fireplace, a young woman in the foreground on the left carrying a basket of cabbage, and men drinking beer from cups. The seaSee Sold Price
Sold2020JEAN-JACQUES HENNER (FRENCH, 1829-1905).Oil on Panel. Portrait of a Woman. Signed upper right. From a Connecticut collection. - Dimensions: 10.75" high x 8.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Friedrich GeselschapFriedrich Geselschap (German, 1835-1898), Virgin Mary, Christ Child and St. John, 1866, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, sight: 14.5"h x 9.5"w, overall (with frame): 21"h x 15.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emily M. Carr, Manner of: Bird TotemEmily M. Carr (Canadian, 1871-1945) Manner of: Bird Totem, 1912. Oil on wood panel, signed and dated lower right, framed. Emily Carr was a Canadian artist and writer who was inspired by the IndigenousSee Sold Price
Sold2023Owen Cullen Yates Exhibited Pennsylvania LandscapeYATES, Owen Cullen, (American, 1866-1945): "Early Spring, Shawnee-on- Delaware, Monroe Co., PA", impressionist river landscape, Oil/Canvas, signed lower left, titled and signed verso two times, GrandSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painting: Richard Eurich (English, 1903-1992)Painting: Richard Eurich (English, 1903-1992), beach scene, oil on panel. Gallery info verso. 6" x 8 1/4", overall 10" x 13". Provenance: The Edward Herrmann Estate, Salisbury Connecticut.See Sold Price
Sold2023Vanderbilt Estate Edwin Deming Native American OilVanderbilt Estate Edwin Deming Native American Oil, Great Flying Goose, oil on panel, 31 x 23 inches, 34.5 x 26.25 x 0.875 inches framed, signed lower right EWDEMING with cipher, early Brooklyn MuseumSee Sold Price
Jul 07A-1 Auction17th Century Oil on Panel Painting Signed N. Berchem "Serenade of the Animals"$80(3 bids)
Jun 16Broward Auction GalleryRichard Hermann Eschke (German,1859-1944) oil painting antique$10(1 bid)