Sold2018RICHARD MERKIN (NY, 1938-2009) "The Graffitti Artist"Modernist portrait of Jean-Michel Basquiat. Comes with exhibition catalog in which it is featured. This was also illustrated in "The New Yorker Magazine" 19 3/4 x 16 1/2 in. (Framed), 13 x 10 in. (WorSee Sold Price
Sold2020Richard Merkin, Kansas City Monarchs, LithographArtist: Richard Merkin, American (1938 - 2009) Title: Kansas City Monarchs Year: circa 1977 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 250 Image Size: 18.5 x 26.5 inches Size: 21.75 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Merkin The Archivist, 1993-5Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) The Archivist, 1993-5 Oil on canvas 44 x 66 (in) 45 x 66.75 x 2.5 (in) Framed Signed Merkin (N.Y.C.), verso Titled and dated, verso of canvas. Artist's tag, versoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Merkin Taormina or Saltimbanque and His Family, 1999Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Taormina or Saltimbanque and His Family, 1999 Oil on canvas 54.5 x 76 (in) Signed R. Merkin, verso Titled and dated, verso. "Begun 5/99 - N.Y., N.Y. (Age 60+)&See Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Merkin (1938-2009) Original Painting - BaseballRichard Merkin (1938-2009) Original Painting - Baseball Theme. Oil and Pastel on paper. Signed and Dated (1987). Title Unknown; we believe its on the back of the piece. Nicely Framed. Measurements: 40See Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Merkin The Port of Last Resort: Broken Blossoms, 2000Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) The Port of Last Resort: Broken Blossoms, 2000 Oil on canvas 36 x 72 (in) Signed Merkin, verso Titled and dated, verso. Provenance: Estate of Richard Merkin, PhoenSee Sold Price
2017Richard Merkin, Rube Foster, Negro Leagues, M/MRichard Merkin, American, 1938 - 2009, Portrait of Rube Foster, pastel and oil stick on paper, signed. Depicting Foster as the legendary player/manager of his Negro Leagues Chicago American Giants, c.See Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Merkin Untitled (Smoking Rabbit)Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Untitled (Smoking Rabbit) Oil on canvas 47.75 x 59.25 (in) Unsigned Provenance: Estate of Richard Merkin, Phoenix, Arizona.See Sold Price
Sold2020Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Portrait of a VeryRichard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Portrait of a Very Local Sheik. Watercolor, gouache, and charcoal, 1965, signed lower center. Provenance: Obelisk Gallery, Boston; Philip J. & Suzanne Schiller ColSee Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Merkin The Chagallist, 2001Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) The Chagallist, 2001 Oil on canvas 60 x 40.5 (in) Signed Merkin, verso Titled and dated, verso.See Sold Price
Sold2019Richard Merkin Aztec ChildRichard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) 'Aztec Child', c.1980'; Oil on paper; Signed Merkin, lower right; Gallery Camino Real tag, versoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009), four silkscreens,Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009), four silkscreens, c. 1980, "You know, I used to have a beautiful talent once, baby", from the series, Fritz in Hollywood, ed: 260, signed with pencil, lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Marshall Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Gladys and Half-Pint 37 1/2 x 72 in. (95.3 x 182.9...Richard Marshall Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Gladys and Half-Pint signed 'Merkin' (center right), titled, inscribed, dated, and initialed '...GLADYS BENTLEY AND/FRANKIE 'HALF-PINT'/JAXON 1997/R.M.' (See Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Merkin Mixed Media Bix Beiderbecke & PhotoRichard Marshall Merkin (American, 1938-2009). Mixed media on paper, Bix Beiderbeck, signed lower right Merkin, sheet 16 3/4" x 11 1/2" (with frame 24 1/4" x 18 1/2"); with a framed photo of BeiderbecSee Sold Price
Sold2017Richard Marshall Merkin, "Smile of Garbo", SignedRichard Marshall Merkin (American, 1938- 2009), "The Smile of Garbo", color screenprint on paper, titled lower center, signed and numbered lower left "49/500 Merkin". Modern work on paper depicting fiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Karwoski (NY, 1938 - 1993) S/N LithographRichard Karwoski (NY, 1938 - 1993) S/N Lithograph [#95/250]. Richard Karwoski (1938 - 1993) was active/lived in New York. Measures 22 x 30 inches sheet size. NM-MT/MT new old stock. Unframed, loose anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Coley Glasgow School Enamel Cigarette BoxA Scottish designer mixed media cigarette box by Richard Coley (1938-2009), produced circa 1970s in the Art Nouveau style of the 20th Century Glasgow School. Wood, enamel, and other elements. Lidded wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Coley Glasgow School Enamel Cigarette BoxA Scottish designer mixed media cigarette box by Richard Coley (1938-2009), produced circa 1970s in the Art Nouveau style of the 20th Century Glasgow School. Wood, enamel, and other elements. Lidded wSee Sold Price
Sold2016RICHARD OCHS (AMERICAN/NY 1938-2006), WATERCOLOR ONRICHARD OCHS (AMERICAN/NY 1938-2006), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, "HVAA NEWS" FERRY ON THE HUDSON, SIGNED. SIGHT 13 X 17"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-21 X 24"See Sold Price
Sold2018Harlem Cotton Club Hand-Signed Bobbie Short & R. MerkinOriginal COTTON CLUB poster presenting "Bobbie Short At The Cotton Club", Harlem, New York City. Hand-Signed in ink by the musician, Bobby Short and the artist, Richard Merkin . Dimensions: 22 in x 16See Sold Price
Sold2021(3) Richard Merkin Gallery Posters(3) Richard Merkin Gallery Posters. artist signedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Marshall Merkin (American, b. 1938) UntitledRichard Marshall Merkin (American, b. 1938) Untitled mixed-media on paper signed 'Merkin' (upper left); inscribed with dedication 'For Bobby with Love' (lower right) 29 3/4 x 38 3/4 inches. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Franklin E. Morris oilFranklin E. Morris (American 1938-2009) 'Brooklyn Bridge, N.Y.''- oil on canvasboard, signed lower left, a few brown stain spots. Image size is 7 x 10" Outside of frame 10 x 13" Provenance: Private coSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Lindner - N.Y. MenArtist: Richard Lindner Title: N.Y. Men Year: 1971 Dimensions: 26 1/2in. by 20 1/4in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Hors Commerce Edition Publisher: ShorewoodSee Sold Price