Sold2020N.H.INDIES ND(1939-1940) One Tael, NGC AU55,N.H.INDIES ND(1939-1940) One Tael, NGC AU55, R.T.Braakensiek AssaySee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Klee (German, 1879-1940) Zerstorung und Hoffnung (Destruction and Hope), 1916Paul Klee (German, 1879-1940) Zerstorung und Hoffnung (Destruction and Hope), 1916 lithograph with watercolor signed, titled, and numbered III/60 in pencil Sheet: 20 1/2 x 16 inches. Property from theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kashan-SeideZ-Persien, um 1940. Flormaterial und Kette reine Seide. Im roten Innenfeld liegt ein dunkelblaues Rautenmedaillon mit 2 Anhängern, flankiert von kunstvoll gezeichneten Blütenkompositionen in verSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Hemba Figure "singiti"Figur, "singiti" Hemba, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 48 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Maria Wyss, Basel. - Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (1940-2019). - Hammer Auktion 71See Sold Price
Sold2021A Naga NecklaceCollier Naga, Indien, Nagaland Ohne Sockel / without base Glas, Muschel, Bronze. H 3,5 cm. L 26,5 cm. Provenienz: Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (1940-2019). Die Sammlung ausserSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Naga NecklaceCollier Naga, Indien, Nagaland Ohne Sockel / without base Glas, Muschel, Horn, Bronze. L 92 cm. Provenienz: Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (1940-2019). Die Sammlung aussereurop�See Sold Price
Sold2021A Hemba Figure "singiti"Figur, "singiti" Hemba, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 48 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. Diese Ruhe ausstSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dan Mask, "tankagle"Maske, "tankagle" Dan, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 25 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. Weil sichSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Naga NecklaceCollier Naga, Indien, Nagaland Ohne Sockel / without base Karneol, Gelbguss, Muschel, Knochen. L 64 cm. Provenienz: Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). Die Sammlung aussSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINA. Silver Dollar Pattern, ND (1914). Tientsin Mint. PCGS SPECIMEN-67.CHINA. Silver Dollar Pattern, ND (1914). Tientsin Mint. PCGS SPECIMEN-67. L&M-859; K-642a; KM-Pn28; WS-0095. Variety with L. GIORGI signature. This charming and sublime example--bearing the signatSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Fante Fertility Figure, "akua-ba"Figur, "akuaba" Asante, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Glasperlen. H 24,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. Akua-See Sold Price
Sold2021A Dogon Stool, "ogo toungo"Sitz, "ogo toungo" Dogon, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 43 cm. B 33 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. RituaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Susan Kliewer Bronze - "Southern Plains Dancer"Susan Kliewer (American, b. 1940). "Southern Plains Dancer" bronze, n.d. Edition 25 of 45. Signed and numbered on integral bronze base. A magnificent limited edition cast bronze sculpture of a man perSee Sold Price
Sold2017THREE CHINESE BOOKS ON ARTIST SEALS AND SIGNATURESMaler-und Sammler-Stempel aus der Ming-und Ch'ing-Zeit gesammelt und bearbeitet von Victoria Contag und Wang Chi-ch'uan. The Commercial Press, 1940; Signatures and Seals on Painting and Calligraphy. TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Susan Kliewer Bronze "Crow Fair Shawl Dancer"Susan Kliewer (American, b. 1940). "Crow Fair Shawl Dancer" bronze, n.d. Edition 12 of 45. Signed and numbered on integral bronze base. A magnificent limited edition cast bronze sculpture of a Crow daSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oyelami, Chief Muraina: FiguresChief Muraina Oyelami 1940 Iragbiji, Nigeria Figures Oil on hardboard; H 91 cm, W 122 cm; signed and dated ''Muraina 79''See Sold Price
Sold2018Ghom Z-Persien, um 1940. Feine Knüpfung, Kette ausGhom Z-Persien, um 1940. Feine Knüpfung, Kette aus Seide, Flormaterial Seide und Korkwolle. Das beige Mittelfeld ist durchgehend mit blühenden Bäumen, Vögeln und Tieren in verschiedenen VariationeSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chronograph, Doxa, Schweiz, um 1940 Gehäuse GG 750/000Chronograph, Doxa, Schweiz, um 1940 Gehäuse GG 750/000 18 Kt, 3tlg. mit gedrücktem Boden (9151 26). Werk Cal. 23, Kulissen aus Stahl poliert. Zifferblatt Silber mit arab. Indizes, Tele- und TachymetSee Sold Price
Sold2018Saruk Z-Persien, um 1940. Sog. ~qGarten~q-Muster. DasSaruk Z-Persien, um 1940. Sog. ~qGarten~q-Muster. Das in alternierenden Farben gehaltene Mittelfeld ist durch feine Borten in einzelne wabenförmige Felder geteilt, die mit Blüten und Ranken reichlicSee Sold Price
Sold2017Marokko N-Marokko, Atlas-Gebirge, um 1940. ImMarokko N-Marokko, Atlas-Gebirge, um 1940. Im braun-roten Mittelfeld liegt ein zeitgenössisches und modernes Werk. Im Zentrum figuriert eine dekorative, abstrakte vertikale Zeichnung, umgeben von horSee Sold Price
Sold2018Amritsar Bildteppich N-Indien, um 1940. Das helle FeldAmritsar Bildteppich N-Indien, um 1940. Das helle Feld besteht aus einem grossen Teich, in dem ein eindrucksvolles Krokodil gezeichnet ist, flankiert von Enten, Fischen und Vögeln. Im oberen Teil istSee Sold Price
Sold2022Norbert Tadeusz(1940 Dortmund - 2011 Düsseldorf) "Tankstelle". Originaltitel Neoexpressionistische, 1971 entstandene Arbeit des Künstlers, die in Ihrer Farbigkeit und mit ihrer nächtSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Baeke (Ghent, 1927-Fernelmont, 2010): 'Eve', an impressive large serizzo marble statueFull title: Paul Baeke (Ghent, 1927-Fernelmont, 2010): 'Eve', an impressive large serizzo marble statue Description: H 250 x L 115 x D 130 cm Offered with the stand as shown. Ref.: Lexicon van Oost-VlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Libensky, Stanislav und Brychtova, Jaroslava: Head V with square eyeStanislav Libensky and Jaroslava Brychtova Glass artists; active 1954-2002 Head V with square eye Glass object; H 49 cm, W 37 cm, D 23 cm; inscribed ''S. Libensky J. Brychtova 2000-02''See Sold Price
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONBUGATTI original patent specification "Türen bzw Flügeltür (gullwing) für€1,000
Jun 09Austin Auction GalleryITALIAN MICROMOSAIC & SPECIMEN MARBLE PAPERWEIGHT SAINT PETER'S SQUARE$225(2 bids)
Jun 09Austin Auction GalleryITALIAN MICROMOSAIC & SPECIMEN MARBLE PAPERWEIGHT THE COLOSSEUM$200(1 bid)
7 days LeftAkiba GalleriesAurora Canero Lopez (Spanish, b. 1940) 'De Luna' (1999) Modern Figural Bronze$1,000(1 bid)
6 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersPair of Jean-Michel Frank for Ecart International Upholstered "1940" Club Chairs Retailed by Pucci,$1,000(1 bid)
Jun 09Austin Auction Gallery(2) FRAMED ITALIAN PIETRA DURA SPECIMEN MARBLE PLAQUES BUTTERFLIES$100(1 bid)
2 days LeftRipley AuctionsNancy Grossman, New York (b. 1940), Untitled, 1965, ink on paper, 16 1/4"H x 13 1/4"W(sight), 20$1,000(1 bid)