Sold2023Porfirio Didonna. American. Untitled graphite sketch. Framed under glass. Sight: 4.25 x 7.25in.Porfirio Didonna. American. Untitled graphite sketch. Framed under glass. Sight: 4.25 x 7.25in. Overall: 14 x 14in.See Sold Price
Sold2016DAVID LEVINE (American, 1926-2009)Two untitled graphite sketches (framed together); One signed and dated 1969; Larger: 7" x 10" (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2022Howard Pyle (American, 1853-1911), Sketch for Twilight LandHoward Pyle (American, 1853-1911), Sketch for Twilight Landink and pencil on paper, with publication notes by the artist in red, matted and framed under glass. Sight size 11 x 8 1/2 in.; Frame dimensiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hughie Lee Smith. African American. 1950s beach scene watercolor painting with figures and lifeHughie Lee Smith. African American. 1950s beach scene watercolor painting with figures and life guard tower. Signed lower right. Framed under glass. Sight: 12 x 18in. Overall: 19.5 x 26in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Armin Landeck (American, 1905-1984), New York SceneArmin Landeck (American, 1905-1984), New York Scenewatercolor and gouache on paper, signed at lower left, matted and framed under glass. Sheet sight 12 x 10 in. Frame dimensions 19 x 17 in. Armin LandSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDREW WYETH, Graphite sketch of Tom ClarkANDREW WYETH (American, 1917-2009) Graphite sketch on Strathmore paper ca. 1960 Signed to the lower right Inscription to the verso "#04206"Sheet size: 14.25" x 22.75" Framed size: 22" x 30.5" A landsSee Sold Price
Sold2022J.C. Leyendecker (American, 1874-1951), Study for a US Navy PosterJ.C. Leyendecker (American, 1874-1951), Study for a US Navy Posteroil on canvas, unsigned, matted and framed under glass. Sight size 5 1/4 x 3 1/2 in.; Frame dimensions 11 1/2 x 9 in. This is a studySee Sold Price
Sold2022Minnie Evans (NC, 1892-1987), UntitledMinnie Evans (NC, 1892-1987), Untitledcrayon, pencil and metallic paint on paper, signed and dated 1977 at lower right, matted and framed under glass. Sight size 10 3/4 x 13 3/8 in.; Frame dimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Byron Brown (American, 1907-1961), UntitledByron Brown (American, 1907-1961), Untitledwatercolor and guache on paper, 1945, ink signed and dated in upper right and lower left corner, framed under glass. Sheet size 10 x 8 3/4 in.; Frame dimensiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020), Summer OrchardWolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020), Summer Orchardpastel on paper, signed at lower left, matted and framed under Museum Glass. Sight size 14 3/4 x 18 7/8 in.; Frame dimensions 23 3/4 x 28 1/2 in. Wolf KaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ida R. Kohlmeyer (American/Louisiana, 1912-1997)Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/Louisiana, 1912-1997) "Untitled, Cluster Series", 1974 mixed media on paper signed and dated lower right. Glazed and framed. sight 29-1/2" x 38", framed 32" x 40" PrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Dana Gibson (Am. 1867-1944), To a Big American Girl, Ink on paper, framed under glassCharles Dana Gibson (Am. 1867-1944) To a Big American Girl Ink on paper, framed under glass Signed l.c., The Ages Antiques label verso 10 1/2" x 6" sight, 18 3/8" x 13 5/8" framed Provenance: PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chryssa, gouache on paper, 1970Chryssa, gouache on paper, 1970, Chryssa Vardea (Greek-American, 1933-2013), "Folded Neon Sign", signed, dated and titled lower left, framed under glass, 30"h x 32"w (sight), 39"h x 30"w (frame) ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2018Cindy Sherman (American, b. 1954)Cindy Sherman (American, b. 1954) "Untitled - Madonna". 1975/97 gelatin silver print signed and inscribed "1975/97" en verso. Matted, glazed and framed. sheet 10" x 8", sight 7-1/2" x 5-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010)Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) Untitled, painting on board, signed. Framed. Size: 48'' x 33'', 122 x 84 cm (sight); 51.25'' x 37'', 130 x 94 cm (frame). Private Pennsylvania collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021Mario Sanchez Cuban/American, 1908-2005 Untitled StreetMario Sanchez Cuban/American, 1908-2005 Untitled Street Scene Signed Mario Sanchez (lr) Ink, colored ink and graphite on brown paper Sight 15 3/4 x 27 1/2 inches C Estate of an Upper West Side CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2022J.C. Leyendecker (American, 1874-1951), Study for King of the BeachJ.C. Leyendecker (American, 1874-1951), Study for King of the Beachoil and graphite on canvas, unsigned, framed under glass. Frame dimensions 26 3/4 x 28 3/4 in. This is a preparatory study for King oSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jose De Creeft, gouache on paperJose De Creeft, gouache on paper, Jose De Creeft (American, 1884-1982), "No. 44 Consctruction", cubist cityscape, signed lower right, framed under glass, 18.5"h x 12"w (sight), 28"h x 20"w (frame) ProSee Sold Price
Sold2019Julian Schnabel, oil on canvas, 1995Julian Schnabel, oil on canvas, 1995, Julian Schnabel (American, b.1951), Untitled, 1995, faintly initialed verso canvas, framed under museum glass with verso window to view signature, 11.75"h x 11"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Francis, Untitled, aquatint on Rives BK paperSAM FRANCIS (American, 1923-1994), Untitled, aquatint on Rives BFK paper, (Approximate dimensions - sight: 48 x 16.25 inches, sheet: 49 x 17.5 inches, framed: 58.75 x 26 inches); numbered 9/22 lower lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Henri, ink wash on paperRobert Henri, ink wash on paper, Robert Henri (American, 1865-1939), "Central Park", pencil signed lower left, gallery label verso, matted and framed under glass, 4"h x 5.5"w (sight), 13.5"h x 15.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016MILTON AVERY (AMERICAN 1885-1965), WATERCOLOR,MILTON AVERY (AMERICAN 1885-1965), WATERCOLOR, UNTITLED, SIGNED. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 12"; FRAMED AND GLAZED 17 X 20" PROVENANCE: GALLERIA PANANTI/CASA D'ASTE, FLORENCE, ITALY, AUCTION APRIL 14, 2014, LOT #1See Sold Price
Sold2016JOHN HARRISON LEVEE (AMERICAN 1924- , ABSTRACT W/PUntitled (abstract in black and white.)1954 Ink and gouache on paper, signed upper left side. Dimensions: Framed H 48" x W 36", sight H41" x W 29" Condition: No issues to note.See Sold Price
Sold2020Sam Gilliam Abstract color monoprint 1988Gilliam, Sam (American, b. 1933), Untitled Abstract, 1988, color monotype, 21.5 x 29.5 inches (sight) signed and dated in pencil lower right, framed in a gold frame measuring 36.7 x 28.5 inches, ProveSee Sold Price
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsHULL, Richard (American, b. 1955). Untitled. Drawing. Circa...$200(1 bid)
Jun 26Potter & Potter Auctions[FOLK ART DRAWING] MCGEATH, Marriet (American, 20th century...$300(1 bid)
Jun 10First Arts Premiers Inc.LAWRENCE PAUL YUXWELUPTUN, COAST SALISH / OKANAGAN, COWICHAN / SYILX FIRST NATIONS, Clearcut to theCA$1,800
Jun 26Potter & Potter Auctions[FOLK ART DRAWING] MCGEATH, Marriet (American, 20th century...$400(1 bid)