Sold2024Antique Vellum Binding: Henry IV, Elzevir, 1661Paul Philippe Hardouin de Beaumont, Histoire du Roy Henry Le Grand (History of Henry IV of France & Henri III of Navarre), Ex officina Elzeviriana, dated 1661, engraved title-page, First Edition 17th-See Sold Price
Sold20211662 Histoire DV Roy Henry Le Grand1662 Historire DV Roy Henry Le Grand Title Page Reads; Compose’e Par Meflire hardovyn de Perefixe Euefque de Rodez, cy deuant Precepteur du Roy. Reueue, corrigee, augmentee par l’ Auiteur. A. PARISee Sold Price
Sold2020French silkscreen tapestry 'Histoire du Roi,' 103"wFrench silkscreen tapestry after the original 17th century 'Histoire du Roi, le Canal de Bruges' tapestry, this example executed in wool, cotton, viscose, and linen, depicting the defeat of the ComteSee Sold Price
Sold2022MENESTRIER. Histoire du Regne de Louis le Grand.MENESTRIER, Claude François. Histoire du Regne de Louis le Grand par les medailles, emblemes, devises, jettons, inscriptions, armoires, & autres Monumens publics.Paris, J.B. Nollin – LySee Sold Price
Sold2024Babelon, MEDAILLES HISTORIQUES DU NAPOLEON LE GRANBabelon, Ernest. Les Medailles Historiques du regne de Napoleon le Grand, Empereur et Roi, publies sous les auspices de la Societe de Numismatique de New-York. Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1912. MAGNIFICENTSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri RIVIERE (1864-1951) Douarnenez vu de la Route du Grand Bées, Série Le BeauTitle: Henri RIVIERE (1864-1951) Douarnenez vu de la Route du Grand Bées, Série Le Beau Description: Color lithography Drawn by Verneau, Paris Ed. 600 50 x 64 cm Reserve: $300.00See Sold Price
Sold2022[DODO] BLAINVILLE, HENRI MARIE DUCROTAY DE. Nouvelles Annales du Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle,[DODO] BLAINVILLE, HENRI MARIE DUCROTAY DE. Nouvelles Annales du Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, ou recueil des mémoires... tome quatrième. Memoire sur le Dodo, autrement Dronte. Paris: RoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Johann Martin Weiss (French, 1711-1751)Johann Martin Weiss (French, 1711-1751), 5 double-page engravings, from Représentation des fêtes données par la ville de Strasbourg Pour la Convalescence du Roi; à l'arrivée et pendant le séjourSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fables de La Fontaine Imprime par Ordre du Roi pour L'education De MonseigneurRare volume, Fables de La Fontaine. Imprime par Ordre du Roi pour L'education De Monseigneur le Dauphin. Published Paris, De L'imprimerie de Didot L'aine. MDCCLXXXVIII (1788). 482pp. Printed by OrderSee Sold Price
Sold2016Henri Matisse "Le Repos du Modele"Artist: Henri MatisseTitle: Le Repos du ModeleSuite: Les Pientres lithographes de Manet a Matisse portfolioEdition: From the rare limited edition of 575Medium: Original lithograph on Chine Volant papeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Description des Festes données par la ville de Paris, à l'occasion du mariage de MadameDescription des Festes données par la ville de Paris, à l'occasion du mariage de Madame Louise-Elisabeth de France, & de Dom Philippe, Infant & Grand Amiral d'Espagne.Paris, P.G. LeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec Le Baron Mo LithographUp for auction is a framed lithograph from artist Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec's "Au Pied du Sinai - Le Baron Mo" The litho is matted and set in a 23 5/8" x 27 5/8" x 2 1/4" frame. Viewing area is 7 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021A COLONIAL MAP, "Carte de la Louisiane et du Cours duA COLONIAL MAP, "Carte de la Louisiane et du Cours du Mississipi," PARIS, JUNE 1718, hand colored engraving on paper, "Dressée sur un grand nombre de Mémoires entr'autres sur ceux de Mr. le Maire paSee Sold Price
Sold2018Toulouse-Lautrec. Lender dansant le pas le boléro.Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de (French, 1864-1901). "Lender dansant le pas du boléro, dans 'Chilpéric'" ([Marcelle] Lender Dancing the Boléro, Seen From the Front). 1895. Crayon lithograph, printed inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Sets of Three Sevres Porcelain Plates, royal blueTwo Sets of Three Sevres Porcelain Plates, royal blue with gilt border and landscape painted centers, 1844, Chateau De Compiegne, Restes De La Table Du Roi Font, Pavillon De Sully, Chateau De F. BleauSee Sold Price
Sold2021Thirteen French Sevres Gilt and "Bleu Agate" PorcelainThirteen French Sevres Gilt and "Bleu Agate" Porcelain Dinner Plates after the 'Service de la Table du Roi' for Louis Philippe's Chateaux de St. Cloud and Compiegne , 19th c., marked with "Sevres / 18See Sold Price
Sold2018Pierre Joseph Buchoz(French, 1731-1807) Twelve botanical engravings from Le grand jardin de l'univers, ou se trouvent coloriées les plantes les plus belles, les plus curieuses et les plus rares des quatre parties de laSee Sold Price
Sold2017H. Claude Pissarro - Le Tanneries du Val-de-vereArtist: H. Claude Pissarro Title: Le Tanneries du Val-de-vere Year: 2017 Dimensions: 14.75in. by 20in. Edition: A unique and original work of art Medium: OriginSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse, Le Repos du ModeleHenri Matisse Le Repos du Modele 1926lithograph on chine volant sight: 9.5 h × 12.5 w in (24 × 32 cm) Signed to lower right 'Henri Matisse'. This work is apart from the edition ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901) Le Bon Graveur, Adolphe Albert, 1898Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901) Le Bon Graveur, Adolphe Albert, 1898 lithograph signed in pencil and stamped 22 in ink 13 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches. Literature: Adriani 304; Delteil 273; AdhemaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Théo Tobiasse Le soleil renaît du Ventre de la nuitThéo Tobiasse (French, Israeli, American, 1927-2012) Le soleil renaît du Ventre de la nuit Mixed media with molded paper on illustration board 27.25 x 19.75 (in) 37 x 29.25 x 1 (in) Framed SSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frise de sanctuaire illustrant le départ du PrinceFrise de sanctuaire illustrant le départ du Prince Siddhârta Gautama quittant le monde matériel de son royaume familial vers l'ascétisme de la vie du Buddha. La scène s'organise en deux registresSee Sold Price
Sold2018French Cartel Clock Signed Lepaute Horloger du RoiGold gilt. A similar example to this clock may be found in the book titled La Pendule Francaise on page 100, 39 x 92 x 14 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2015Henri Le Sidaner (FRENCH) oil on canvas house paintingHenri Le Sidaner (FRENCH, 1862-1939) oil on canvas board, "Maison de Venise" 5-1/2" x 7-3/4"See Sold Price
3 hrs LeftJasper521700 KING LOUIS XIV ILLUSTRATED HISTORY 95 ENGRAVINGS antique LARGE FOLIO 17th C$500
Jun 08Potter & Potter Auctions[OCCULTISM & SATANISM]. Le Grand Grimoire, avec La Grande c...$150(2 bids)
May 23Eldred'sB. LEJA, OPTICIEN EYE EXAMINATION MACHINE Paris, Circa 1860 Height 18". Width 9.5". Depth 10.75".$150
7 days LeftDoyle New YorkRoyal Interest: Pair of French Empire Silver-Gilt Verrieres with the Royal Arms of Hanover Biennais,$3,500
BonhamsAN EMPIRE GILT BRONZE AND MARBLE MANTEL CLOCK WITH ARMILLARY SPHEREFirst quarter 19th century$1,000
3 hrs LeftJasper521774 HISTORY OF DISCOVERY & CONQUEST of PERU 2 volumes antique ILLUSTRATED w/MAP$200
Jun 08Potter & Potter AuctionsHODGES, James (1928 – 2019). Three Volumes of Les Carnets d...$100