Sold2023Peter Nielsen (California, 1873-1965) Hillside LandscapeOil on board Peter Nielsen (Danish/Californian, 1873-1965) California hillside landscape, signed at lower right corner, framed; overall excellent condition, age wear, surface wear, surface soiling; siSee Sold Price
Sold2021PETER NIELSEN (1873-1965) LARGE O/C MOUNTAINESSPETER NIELSEN (1873-1965) LARGE O/C MOUNTAINESS LANDSCAPE, WITH HOUSES BELOW, FROM WOODSTOCK, N.Y. ESTATE, IN NEED OF CLEANING, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT, ESTATE FRESH, CANVAS MEASURES 28" X 35", IN NICE FRASee Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Nielsen (IL,CA,Denmark,1873-1965) oil paintingARTIST: Peter Nielson (Illinois, California, Danish, 1873 - 1965) NAME: Seascape - Rocky Shore MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 14 x 18See Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Nielsen (1873-1965) Eucalyptus Grove 18 x 14inPeter Nielsen (1873-1965) Eucalyptus Grove signed 'Peter Nielsen' (lower right) oil on canvas affixed to board 18 x 14in framed 26 5/8 x 23in Footnotes: Provenance Sale, Bonhams & Butterfields, SaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Nielsen; American Oil Near Bishop Peak SignedPeter Nielsen(1873-1965) oil on canvas. Near Bishop Peak - San Luis Obispo. Signed lower right and inscribed with title on reverse; 28in. X 35in.(image), 35.5in. X 41.5in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Nielsen; American Oil Near Bishop Peak SignedPeter Nielsen; American Oil Near Bishop Peak Signed.Peter Nielsen(1873-1965) oil on canvas. Near Bishop Peak - San Luis Obispo. Signed lower right and inscribed with title on reverse; 28in. X 35in.(imSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Nielsen, California house, coast Morro Bay)Peter Nielsen, California house, coast Morro Bay). Eagle Rock artist who frequently visited, even resided for extended periods in Morro Bay in the 1930s and 1940s. FR: 18.5 x 22.5 “Peter NielsenSee Sold Price
Sold2023California Hillside Landscape, WatercolorCalifornia Hillside Landscape, Watercolor On Paper. Signed Illegibly Lower Left. As Framed Approximately 23.625W x 19.625H x 0.75D in. Sight Approximately 16.5W x 12.5H in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Oscar E. Thalinger, Missouri (1885-1965), Hillside Landscape with White Farmhouse, oil on masoniteOscar E. ThalingerMissouri, (1885-1965)Hillside Landscape with White Farmhouseoil on masonitesigned faintly in pencil verso, unframed.25 1/2 x 32 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest LAWSON: "Hillside Landscape" - PaintingErnest Lawson (Canadian/American, 1873-1939)"Hillside Landscape", signed "E. Lawson" lower right. Oil on canvas. [Art: 19 1/4" H x 24" W; Frame: 26" H x 31" W]. Craquelure and surface soiling.See Sold Price
Sold2022Samuel John Milton Brown (UK,1873-1965) watercolor paintingARTIST: Samuel John Milton Brown (British, 1873 - 1965) NAME: Landscape YEAR: 1950's MEDIUM: watercolor and gouache on board CONDITION: Very good. SIGHT SIZE: 12 x 10 inches / 30 x 25 cm BOARD SIZE: 1See Sold Price
Sold2017Ernest Sawford-Dye (1873 - 1965)Ernest Sawford-Dye (1873-1965) Canadian Landscape. Signed lower right. Watercolor. A painter of Ontario woods and lakes, he came to the North Country when he was young and except for excursions to theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Lawson (NY,CT,Canada,1873-1939) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Ernest Lawson (New York, Connecticut, Canadian, French, 1873 - 1939) NAME: Hillside Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. WSee Sold Price
Sold2016Harry Bowden, paintingHarry Bowden (California, 1907-1965), Untitled (Landscape), circa 1938, oil on canvas, unframed, signed front lower right and verso, canvas (unframed): 16"h x 20"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Aston Knight (NY,CA,France,1873-1948) oilARTIST: Louis Aston Knight (New York, California, French, 1873 - 1948) NAME: Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One tear 3" long. Two paint losses (biggest 1x1cm). Very minor craquelure. No viSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Weindorf (1887-1965 California) Two LandscapePaul Weindorf (1887-1965 California) Two Landscape Scenes 1954 Oil on Board 8''x10'' Image Each. Includes ''Spring'' and a winter landscape . Both signed l.r. and dated on verso. Framed 14''x16''. ExcSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Aston Knight (NY,CA,France,1873-1948) oil paintingARTIST: Louis Aston Knight (New York, California, French, 1873 - 1948) NAME: River Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. SIGHT SISee Sold Price
Sold2023Una Gray (MA,CA,Canada,1873-1930) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Una Gray (Massachusetts, California, Canada, 1873 - 1930) NAME: Sunset Landscape with House MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2018Ejnar Hansen Impressionist California LandscapeEjnar Hansen California, Denmark,1884-1965 Plein air landscape depicting a rocky California coast with trees and low shrubbery in the foreground.Oil on board Board 12" x 16",Frame 16" x 20" From the cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur R. Ness O/C Western Landscape, Alpine Grove-San Mateo, CAArthur R. Ness (California/Minnesota, 1873-1930) oil on canvas landscape painting, vertically oriented, titled "Alpine Grove- San Mateo Ca" depicting the trunks of sequoias or redwood trees in a foresSee Sold Price
Sold2019GEORGE PETER - CALIFORNIA MOUNTAINS PAINTINGGeorge Peter - American California 1859-1950 - California Mountain Landscape Oil Painting. Signed Lower Left. 19.50" x 27.50" Period Gilt Frame.See Sold Price
Sold2019Louis Aston Knight (AMERICAN, 1873–1948) MontereyLouis Aston Knight (AMERICAN, 1873–1948) Monterey California Rocky Landscape, oil on canvas, signed lower left, 18-1/2 x 22 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018KEVIN COUTER (USA b1964) LANDSCAPE OIL ON CANVASKevin Courter (UNITED STATES / CALIFORNIA, born 1964) oil painting on canvas depicting a hillside landscape scene with trees. Signed "Kevin Courter" to lower right and dated 1998. Mounted in a silverSee Sold Price
Sold2023PETER LOVIG NIELSEN DANISH MODERN TEAK SIDEBOARDElegant Peter Lovig Nielsen Mid-Century teak tambour door credenza/sideboard. Signed & dated with branded signature under, Lovig Dansk Designs Denmark 1965. Dimensions: H 31.5" x W 78.75" x D 19.75" CSee Sold Price
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesS. J. Remington, California late 19th Century, California Landscape with Cattle, oil on canvas$375
Jun 14DuMouchellesAllan M D'Arcangelo (American, 1930-1998) Silkscreen in Colors on Vinyl, Ca. 1965, "Landscape II", H$450
5 days LeftTremont AuctionsAttributed to Hanson Puthuff. California. Mountain landscape with river and red farmhouse. Unsigned.$250
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesE. Oscar Thalinger, Missouri (1885-1965), Rocky Landscape with Bridge, 1940, oil on board$1,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftPasarelAbraham Neumann (Polish, 1873–1942) - Krakow Landscape, Oil on Canvas Mounted on Board.$600