Sold2019SUN YING (Chinese / American, b.1919)San Francisco trolley scene with Alcatraz view, watercolor on paper, signed ‘Sun Ying’ (lower right), overall good condition, metal frame with scuffs), 10x13in., overall framed 16x20in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Serratoni San Francisco Scene Watercolor ArtFrank Serratoni (1908-1970, American). San Francisco Street Scene Watercolor on Paper Painting. Signed lower right corner. Measures 15 1/2" x 13 1/2" framed. Condition: Good, sun toning to mattingSee Sold Price
Sold2021Christopher James, paintingChristopher James, painting, Christopher James (American, b. 1947), "Study for Floating in 8 Parts", 1983, watercolor on paper, pencil signed lower right, titled and dated lower left, 13.5"h x 19"w (sSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jose Delgado-Guitart, paintingJose Delgado-Guitart, painting, Jose Delgado-Guitart (Spanish, b. 1947), untitled abstract, 1972, watercolor and ink on paper, signed and dated lower left, 8.75"h x 11.75"w (painting), 20"h x 26"w (shSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francisco Toledo - Watercolor (Gallery Provenance)FRANCISCO TOLEDO (1940-2019) Cangrejo, 1991 Watercolor on paper 13" x 17" window Signed lower side Private collection; Mitchell Fine Paintings, San Francisco; authenticated by artist Francisco ToledoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Paul John Wonner (1920 - 2008 San Francisco, CA)"Flowers in Bottles: Pansies #4," 2003 Watercolor on paper under Plexiglas Signed lower right: Paul Wonner, titled and dated on a gallery label affixed verso Sight: 17.25" H x 7" W Provenance: John BeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Paul B. Travis watercolorPaul B. Travis (American 1891-1975)- ''Allegory of Life''- watercolor on paper, 1947, signed and dated lower right in pencil, also signed, dated and titled verso in pencil, 2'' of paper added to rightSee Sold Price
Sold2021Christopher James, paintingChristopher James, painting, Christopher James (American, b. 1947), "Woman on the Steps / Bangkok", 1983, graphite and watercolor on paper, pencil signed with red ink chop lower right, titled and dateSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francisco Toledo - Watercolor (Gallery Provenance)FRANCISCO TOLEDO (1940-2019) Tortugas, 1992 Watercolor and ink on paper 12" x 23 1/2" window Signed lower side Private collection; Mitchell Fine Paintings, San Francisco; authenticated by artist FrancSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul B. Travis Watercolor, Paris, 1917Paul B. Travis (American, Cleveland School, 1891-1975) Busy Harbor and Old Buildings, Paris, 1917, charcoal and watercolor on paper, signed and dated in pencil lower right, matted and framed. DimensiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paul B. Travis watercolorPaul B. Travis (American 1891-1975)- ''Sketch from Our Old Hill''- graphite and watercolor on paper, signed 'Paul B. Travis' and titled in pencil lower right, partially adhered to the mat. 14 1/2 x 19See Sold Price
Sold2021Paintings, Juan Archuleta(lot of 3) Juan Archuleta (American, b. 1948), Golden Gate Trolley Car, San Francisco Fog, and Dusk in California Hills, acrylics on boards (2) and canvas, signed lower left/right, largest overall (wiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul B. Travis (1891-1975) watercolorAncient World watercolor on paper, 1947, signed Paul B. Travis 1947 lower left, framed. 18 x 23'' Provenance: Private collection- Cleveland, OHSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES H. REYNOLDS (1902-1963) MISSION CHURCHFramed watercolor and gouache painting on paper, San Francisco de Asis Mission Church, Entrance View, signed lower right Chas H Reynolds (Charles Henry Reynolds, New Mexico, 1902-1963), dated 1955, siSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES H. REYNOLDS (1902-1963) MISSION CHURCHFramed watercolor and gouache painting on paper, San Francisco de Asis Mission Church, Rear View, signed lower right Chas H Reynolds (Charles Henry Reynolds, New Mexico, 1902-1963), dated 1955, sight:See Sold Price
Sold2021PAUL RICKERT (American b. 1947) A PAINTING, "StreetPAUL RICKERT (American b. 1947) A PAINTING, "Street Light Fog," 1977, oil on canvas, signed L/L, "Paul Rickert," verso a paper label. 30" x 42" Provenance: Corporate Collection of Photography, HoustonSee Sold Price
Sold2016Susan George (b. 1954) ChicagoBAHAMA ISLAND I, 1987, oil painting on paper, signed lower right, 22 x 30â€, framed, in apparently good studio condition. Provenance: Artventures, San Francisco.See Sold Price
Sold2016Susan George (b. 1954) ChicagoBOAT 5, 1987, oil painting on paper, signed lower right, 22 x 30â€, framed, in apparently good studio condition. Provenance: Artventures, San Francisco.See Sold Price
Sold2016Susan George (b. 1954) ChicagoVERMILLION UMBRELLA, 1987, oil painting on paper, signed lower right, 22 x 30â€, framed, in apparently good studio condition. Provenance: Artventures, San Francisco.See Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor, Fred MartinFred Martin (American, b. 1927), "#30," 1981, watercolor on paper (laid down on board), pencil signed and dated lower right, gallery label (SFAI, San Francisco, CA) affixed verso, board: 60.5"h x 30.7See Sold Price
Sold2016Garner Tullis, PaintingGarner Tullis (Italian/American, b. 1939), Untitled from the series "The Artist Saw the Light," 1980, acrylic on handmade paper, signed and dated lower right, John Berggruen Gallery (San Francisco, CASee Sold Price
Sold2019JUDY COPELAND (B.1943) "OLD TEXAS HOMESTEAD"Framed watercolor painting on paper, "Old Texas Homestead," signed lower left Judy Copeland (Texas, Louisiana, b.1943), sight: 14"h, 22"w, overall: 20.25"h, 27.25"w, 3lbs Start Price: $150.00See Sold Price
Sold2021John Tayson (B. 1956) "John Paul Jones" W/CJohn Tayson (CO, IL, B. 1956) "John Paul Jones" Signed lower left. Original Mixed Media painting on Watercolor Paper. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover CorporaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, Max HeimannMax Heimann (American/German, b. 1909), Woman in Yellow Scarf, circa 1947, oil on panel, signed lower left, partial museum label (deYoung Museum, San Francisco, CA) affixed verso, board: 38.5"h x 32"wSee Sold Price
May 26Santa Cruz Auction CompanyHelge Dahlman (1924-1979) Scandinavian Expressionist Symbolist Painting$240
Jun 16Broward Auction GalleryJoseph Conover Claghorn (DC,MD,PA,1869-1947) watercolor painting antique$10
May 19Broward Auction GalleryGiuseppe Raggio (Italy,1823-1916) watercolor painting antique$130(3 bids)