Sold2022Painting, Chicks on a can, Ben Austrian, 1900, oil on canvas, 9 chicks on a can, canvas is 12" byPainting, Chicks on a can, Ben Austrian, 1900, oil on canvas, 9 chicks on a can, canvas is 12" by 10, old repair, loss of paint bottom edge. Artwork from New York City Estate, name withheld by family.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ben Austrian: 1870-1921)Painting: Ben Austrian (1870-1921), two chicks, oil on canvas. Inscribed and signed, dated 1911. Signed on stretcher "To Mr. and Mrs. Kennedy In loving remembrance of two dear people and their childreSee Sold Price
Sold2023Manner of Ben Austrian, Three Chicks in a NestManner of Ben Austrian (Pennsylvania, 1870-1921), Three chicks in a nest eating an oyster, oil on canvas, initialed and dated lower right, 'E.S.H. 98'.Dimensions:Canvas 12 x 10in; frame 17 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2022Primitive Painting of ChicksPrimitive painting of chicks eating peas. Oil on canvas. American, 19th century. Condition: Excellent original condition. Frame H 12-3/4" W 16". Canvas H 9-3/4" W 13". Copy and paste link for high-resSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Kitten With Chicks Oil On CanvasDESCRIPTION: Oil on canvas animal painting depicting a kitten and four chicks. Signed at lower right. CIRCA: Early - Mid 20th Century DIMENSIONS: (Sight) H: 9.25" W: 12.25" (Frame) H: 10.75" W: 13.75"See Sold Price
Sold2021Ben Austrian (American, 1870-1921)Ben Austrian (American, 1870-1921) "Chick with Hatched Egg," 1912, oil on canvas, signed and dated. Framed. Size: 8'' x 10'', 20 x 25 cm (stretcher); 10.5'' x 12.75'', 27 x 32 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2022Mary Russell Smith (American, 1842-1878) Chicks With a BasketMary Russell Smith (American, 1842-1878) Chicks With a Basket Oil on canvas9 x 12 in. (22.8 x 30.5cm) Provenance The Artist's Estate. F.O. Bailey Co., Portland, Maine.J.J. GilSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Attributed to Arthur Fitzwilliam TaitAttributed to Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait (American, 1819-1905), Chicks, oil on canvas, unsigned, canvas: 10"h x 12"w, overall (with frame): 17.5" x 19.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022Ben Austrian (American, 1870-1921) "White Rabbits and a Chick"Ben Austrian (American, 1870-1921) "White Rabbits and a Chick," oil on canvas, original frame. Accompanied by a wood advertising box for Bon Ami scouring powder, which used one of Austrian's chicks asSee Sold Price
Sold2018F. Challes: Pair of c.1900 Oil Painting LandscapesF. Challes: Two c.1900 country Landscapes, one signed. Oil on canvas, in matching walnut frames. Dimensions: 9.5 x 11.5" canvas/ 12.25 x 14.25 x 2.25" frame (each). , Note:Please refer to our Terms anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ben Austrian (American, 1870–1921) Puppy and ChicksBen Austrian (American, 1870–1921) Puppy and Chicks Copyrighted, signed and dated 'Copyright/Ben Austrian/1901.' bottom right, oil on canvas15 1/4 x 20 1/4 in. (38.7 x 51.4cm) Provenance</See Sold Price
Sold2016American School, Farm Scene With Chicks O/CAmerican school, farm scene with chicks, oil on canvas, unsigned, later 19th early 20th century. Sight size: 7 1/2" by 9 1/2". Frame size: 12" by 14".See Sold Price
Sold2018John Sanderson-Wells (1872-1955) "Fox Hound"Circa 1900, oil on canvas, wonderful painting of a fox hound, signed across front bottom "J. Sanderson-Wells", mounted in original ornate gilt frame, good condition, minor craquelure, 12" x 9.25" canvSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on Canvas signed A. (Andrew) Kiss, 23 1/2" x 9Oil on Canvas signed A. (Andrew) Kiss, 23 1/2" x 9 1/2", "Pileated Woodpecker & Chicks".See Sold Price
Sold2018Ben Austrian (1870-1921)Ben Austrian (Penna./FLA. 1870-1921), five chicks on slice of watermelon, oil on artist board or canvas, mounted to cardboard. Signed LRC "Copyright Ben Austrian 1906". Sight 7 1/2" x 11 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2023Painting: Child PortraitCirca 1900 portrait, study for a portrait of a child, oil on canvas mounted on board. Provenance Phillips, London. 9 1/4" x 7 1/4", Frame 14" x 12". *Note: gilding lifting from frame.See Sold Price
Sold20212 Primitive Animal Oils on Canvas, 19th/20th C.2 Primitive Animal Oils on Canvas, Late 19th/Early 20th C., "Barnyard Chicks", unsigned, and "Pheasants/Raccoon", signed R. McKinnon (?) (RICH3104/2)(WT) Dimensions: 16 1/4" x 14 1/2" and 9 1/2" x 12See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting by W.Warren- Antique oil on canvas, 12 x 9 inches Clipper ship at night. overall size 17 xPainting by W.Warren- Antique oil on canvas, 12 x 9 inches Clipper ship at night. overall size 17 x 14 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Macario Pascual (Hawaii, b.1955) Oil PaintingMacario Pascual (Hawaii, b. 1955) signed oil painting on canvas. Measures 9 x 12 inches image size, is gallery framed and measures 20 x 17 inches framed. EX+/NrMt condition. Provenance: Estate of DaviSee Sold Price
Sold2024Daniel PorterYoung Girl sharing with her kitty. Daniel Porter (19/20th century) was active/lived in United Kingdom. Daniel Porter is known for Painting. Oil on canvas. Circa 1890. Canvas: 12 x 9.75 in. Antique gilSee Sold Price
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanBen Austrian (American, 1870-1921) Chick with Berries and Flowers$1,000
May 18Prime Auction Gallery, Inc.Portrait Of Native American, Navajo Oil On Board Painting Signed By Ken Freeman$600
20 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsJoe Andoe Original Oil Painting On Canvas Animal Wildlife Sheep Signed Artwork$600
2 days LeftHoch LTD.19th Century English School, Mother & Daughter With King Charles Spaniel, Oil on Canvas Painting$90(2 bids)
May 21Hess Fine AuctionsSigned City Scene Oil on Canvas Painting in the Manner of Antoine Blanchard$10(1 bid)