Sold2021OTTO MINTON PLEISSNER (VT/NY, 1905-1983)Sepia Study of a French Farm, watercolor on paper, signed lower left, artist's copyright verso, also remnants of Liam MacBeth label, inventory stamp, housed in a fatigued lemon gold molded frame, mattSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ogden Minton Pleissner (1905-1983) Grey Morning on the Cascapedia (Gaspé Peninsula, Quebec)...Ogden Minton Pleissner (1905-1983) Grey Morning on the Cascapedia (Gaspé Peninsula, Quebec) signed 'Pleissner' (lower right) and titled (on the backing paper) gouache and watercolor on paper sighSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ogden Pleissner; American Oil Trout Fishing SignedOgden Pleissner; American Oil Trout Fishing Signed . Ogden Minton Pleissner(1905-1983) oil on canvas. Trout Fishing. Signed lower left. Inscribed with title and dated 1950 on stretcher. Estate conditiSee Sold Price
2022Ogden Minton Pleissner (1905-1983) WatercolorOgden Minton Pleissner (1905 - 1983) was active/lived in Vermont, New York. Ogden Pleissner is known for Fishing-hunting genre and landscape painting. Medium: Watercolor on paper Size: 15" x 22" FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ogden Pleissner(attrib. to); 20thC. American Watercolor Vermont HomesteadOgden Minton Pleissner (1905 - 1983) double-sided watercolor on heavy paper. Vermont Homestead. Attributed to Ogden Pleissner. Inscribed in pencil "Vermont Homestead - Ogden Pleissner" on reverse sketSee Sold Price
Sold2023OGDEN MINTON PLEISSNER (American 1905-1983) A PAINTING, "The Old Lyme Church," 20TH CENTURYOGDEN MINTON PLEISSNER (American 1905-1983) A PAINTING, "The Old Lyme Church," 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed L/R, "Pleissner," titled and signed on the stretcher, "The Old Lyme Church Ogden PleiSee Sold Price
Sold2018OGDEN MINTON PLEISSNER OIL ON CANVASOGDEN MINTON PLEISSNER (AMERICAN, 1905–1983), OIL ON CANVAS, H 24", L 36", "BURGUNDY":Signed lower left and again on verso of the top stretcher; framed. Has several labels and notions on the verso:See Sold Price
Sold2018OGDEN MINTON PLEISSNER (American 1905-1983) A PAINTING,OGDEN MINTON PLEISSNER (American 1905-1983) A PAINTING, "Crossroads at Pawlet," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 17 1/4" x 23 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2019Ogden Minton Pleissner (American, 1905-1983) FishingOgden Minton Pleissner (American, 1905-1983) Fishing Boat, Sea Island, Georgia watercolor on paper signed Pleissner (lower left); titled (verso) 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches. Provenance: Lapham & Dibble GalleSee Sold Price
Sold2020OGDEN MINTON PLEISSNER, (American, 1905-1983), SantaOGDEN MINTON PLEISSNER(American 1905-1983)Santa Maria degli Angeliwatercolor and ink washsigned Pleissner lower rightsight: 12 1/4 x 20 1/4 in. frame: 19 1/4 x 27 1/4 in.Provenance: DoySee Sold Price
Sold2017Watercolor, "Avallon," Ogden Minton Pleissner(American, 1905-1983), signed l.r. "Pleissner," labeled verso. Sight size: 13-3/4"h x 20-1/2"w. Provenance: The Milch Galleries, New York, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2017Watercolor, "Avallon," Ogden Minton Pleissner(American, 1905-1983), signed l.r. "Pleissner," labeled verso. Sight size: 13-3/4"h x 20-1/2"w. Provenance: The Milch Galleries, New York, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2019Ogden Pleissner (1905 - 1983) Signed Artist ProofCasting for Salmon" limited edition artist proof color print after the painting by Ogden Minton Pleissner, signed in pencil lower right with blind stamp lower left, matted and framed with AbercrombieSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ogden Pleissner 1905-1983 WC Autumn HuntingWatercolor on paper painting, entitled "Autumn Hunting." Signed and attr. Ogden Pleissner (American, 1905-1983) on lower right corner. 10.75 x 13.75 in (27.3 x 34.9 cm). Ogden Minton Pleissner is knowSee Sold Price
Sold2021ATTR. TO OGDEN MINTON PLEISSNER (VT/NY, 1905-1983)Malle Babbe after Frans Hals, oil on canvas, signed 'Pleissner' in marker on the stretcher, an accompanying note reads.."The artist painted this picture (copy) for his wife! Signed on the back", goodSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ogden M. Pleissner (1905-1983), Complete Set of Eight EtchingsOgden M. Pleissner (1905-1983) Complete Set of Eight Etchings each signed "Ogden M Pleissner" lower right etching, 10 by 15 in. (largest) Pleissner produced eight intaglio prints between 1942 and 1944See Sold Price
Sold2022Ogden M. Pleissner (1905-1983), Angler and Guide: Kill Devil RunOgden M. Pleissner (1905-1983) Angler and Guide: Kill Devil Run signed "Pleissner" lower right oil on board, 7 1/2 by 11 1/2 in. titled on back Hirschl & Adler Galleries, Inc., New York label on backSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ogden M. Pleissner (1905-1983), Early Spring FishingOgden M. Pleissner (1905-1983) Early Spring Fishing watercolor, 6 3/4 by 9 3/4 in. Charles “Buzz” Eichel was Ogden Pleissner’s attorney, friend, and neighbor for many years. Born in Brooklyn, heSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ogden M. Pleissner (1905-1983), Country RoadOgden M. Pleissner (1905-1983) Country Road signed "Pleissner" lower right watercolor, 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 in. Provenance: Estate of Charles Eichel, Esq. Private Collection, NevadaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ogden M. Pleissner (1905-1983), The Blue Boat on the Ste. AnneOgden M. Pleissner (1905-1983) The Blue Boat on the Ste. Anne, 1959 signed "Ogden M. Pleissner N.A" lower right color lithograph, 14 3/4 by 23 in published and copyrighted by the Anglers' Club of NewSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ogden M. Pleissner (1905-1983), Grande River- Upper MalbaieOgden M. Pleissner (1905-1983) Grande River- Upper Malbaie, 1959 signed "Ogden M Pleissner N.A." lower right color print, 17 by 27 in. published and copyrighted in 1959 by Frost & Reed in an edition oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ogden M. Pleissner (1905-1983), Dry Fly Fishing forOgden M. Pleissner (1905-1983) Dry Fly Fishing for Salmon, 1982 signed "Ogden M Pleissner" lower right color print, 16 by 25 1/2 in. framed with 5 flies published privately in 1982 for Theodore GordonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ogden M. Pleissner (1905-1983), Two Prints and a DeluxeOgden M. Pleissner (1905-1983) Two Prints and a Deluxe Book "Down's Gulch," 1957 signed "Ogden M. Pleissner" lower right color print, 19 3/4 by 28 1/2 in. published and copyrighted by the Anglers' CluSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ogden M. Pleissner (1905-1983), The Battenkill at Benedict's CrossingOgden M. Pleissner (1905-1983) The Battenkill at Benedict's Crossing, 1978 signed "Ogden M Pleissner" lower right color print, 17 1/2 by 23 in. published and copyrighted by the Crossroads of Sport andSee Sold Price
478 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA large porcelain polar bear designed by Otto Jarl, circa 1905, manufactured by Meissen, 20thSee Sold Price
6 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesEttore Tito (1859-1941), Tempo Favorevole , c. 1905, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 153x80 cmCHF 10,000
Jun 12Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHOtto Künzli (1948 Zurich - lives in Munich), Three 'thumbtack' brooches, c. 1983€360
Jun 16Moving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Minton "Cockatrice" Dish Set Service for 40 Piece Service for 8$475(5 bids)
2 days LeftTaylor & Harris11 Minton England for Tiffany & Co Gilt Porcelain Dessert Plates c 1920$1,100(3 bids)
13 hrs LeftRipley AuctionsSabatino Angelis, Italian (1838 - 1915), Dionysus / Narcissus, bronze sculpture, 1905, 22"H x$250(3 bids)
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.ANTON OTTO FISCHER "CLIPPER SHIP ON OPEN SEAS" O/C ORIG. FRAME (9" X 12")$750(1 bid)
12 hrs LeftArt Legacy AuctionsAndy Warhol Screenprint Black Rhinoceros 1983 from the Endangered Species Suite$2,200(1 bid)
Jun 13Eldred'sMINTON PÂTE-SUR-PÂTE MOON FLASK Late 19th Century Height 6". Diameter 5.5".$1,500(5 bids)
Jun 12Oakridge Auction GalleryA Leica M4-P rangefinder Special Series camera, around 1983$1,200(7 bids)
14 hrs LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryJoan Miro Spanish 1893 - 1983 Oil on Canvas In The Style of. Dali Picasso Magritte Chagall Era$1,000(4 bids)