Sold2022Oscar Gieberich, American, 1886-1954, ChurchOscar Gieberich, American, 1886-1954, Landscape with Church, Early 20th C., O/C, SLR,, 28 x 24”, 33 1/2 x 29 1/2”, framed, VG ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Luther Dejoiner "Redwoods" oil on canvasLUTHER EVANS DEJOINER (American 1886-1954) 'Redwoods' oil on canvas, 40.125 x 30.5 inches; overall with frame: 46 x 35.75 inches, signed and dated lower right: 'L.E. Dejoiner' (19)48.See Sold Price
Sold2018Frederick Sands Brunner, Winter, O/C.Brunner, Frederick Sands (American, 1886-1954). Winter. Depicting horse drawn sleigh. Oil on Canvas. Signed l.r. Canvas: 26" x 35" Frame: 30 1/2" x 39 1/2". Condition: Crazing throughout, paint loss oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick Sands Brunner 7 DrawingsFrederick Sands Brunner (American, 1886-1954). 7 drawings in various mediums, including pen & ink, charcoal, pencil. Sketches, bookplate, illustrations. All initialed FSB except bookplate signed F.S.See Sold Price
Sold2024Painting, Luther Evans DeJoinerLuther Evans DeJoiner (American, 1886-1954), Hills near Davenport, CA, 1943, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas: 23.5"h x 29.5"w, overall (with frame): 26"h x 32"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick Sands Brunner 7 Pen & Ink DrawingsFrederick Sands Brunner (American, 1886-1954). 7 pen & ink drawings, landscapes and houses. Many sketches for engravings, magazine illustrations. All initialed FSB and most with notations, titles andSee Sold Price
Sold2018James Van Der Zee, photographJames Van Der Zee, photograph, James Van Der Zee (American, 1886-1983), Church Group, 1938, sepia gelatin silver print, signed in the print, "GGG Photo Studio" stamp verso, matted and unframed, 8"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Weston Photogravure - Church at 'E' TownEdward Weston (American, 1886-1958). "Church at 'E' Town, New Mexico" photogravure, ca. 1933. Stamped with the photographer's name on the verso. Edition unknown. Printed to edge of sheet on high-gradeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Oscar Betz (American, b. 1954) Southwestern-style Sugilite and Sterling Silver Cuff Bracelet andOscar Betz (American, b. 1954) Southwestern-style Sugilite and Sterling Silver Cuff Bracelet and Post Earrings, PLUS lot of 3, includes: a pair of post earrings, each set with graduated heart and tearSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marjorie Organ Henri, mixed media drawing on paperMarjorie Organ Henri, mixed media drawing on paper, Margjorie Organ Henri (Irish/American, 1886-1931), "The Church Steps, Madrid", signed "Organ" at lower left, inscribed and titled verso, 16.75"h x 1See Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD WESTON - Church at "E" Town, New Mexico - Original vintage photogravureArtist: Edward Weston (American, 1886 - 1958). Title: "Church at "E" Town, New Mexico". Medium: Original vintage photogravure. Date: Composed 1933. Printed 1934. Dimensions: Image size: 5 x 6See Sold Price
Sold2017Robert Hallowell, Am., 1886-1939, Two OilsRobert Hallowell, American, 1886-1939, Two Paintings, Church on Hill; Farmhouse on River, oil on canvas, Church, signed lower left R. Hallowell, 28'; Farmhouse, signed lower left. Provenance: MarbellaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Prints, John Robin, Don Swann, Thomas Hosmer Shepherd(lot of 5) Louis Robin (French, 1845-?), Streetcars in Paris, and View of a Cathedral in Paris, etchings, each pencil signed lower right, Don Swann (American, 1889-1954), "St. Anne's Church, AnnapolisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Going to Church", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio PratSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kyohei Inukai - signed & numbered printKyohei Inukai (1913-1985). Abstract Figurative Serigraph by Kyohei Inukai, approx 1979 - numbered 189/200 print. Kyohei Inukai (1886-1954) was a Japanese American artist who painted portraits and wateSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALFRED HUTTY, CHARLESTON CITYSCAPE WATERCOLORAlfred Hutty (American/New York/South Carolina, 1877-1954). "Street Vendor, Church and Tradd Streets, Charleston, South Carolina" -1947, watercolor. Signed and titled verso, also signed verso by BessiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Hutty 1877-1954 Charleston Church PaintingAlfred Heber Hutty (American, 1877-1954). Original watercolor and gouache painting on paper. A Charleston, South Carolina landscape street view of St Philip's Church. Artist signature lower right cornSee Sold Price
Sold2022American Coin Silver Goblet Repousse Florals circa 1850American coin silver goblet. Repousse floral and foliate decoration framing a dedication to the front "Edith from Grandmother 1852," later dedication to the back "Edith Holley Church 1886." Silver appSee Sold Price
Sold2019Anthony Thieme American Watercolor Art PaintingAnthony Thieme (1888 - 1954) American. Original watercolor on paper painting. Artwork features the work titled; "Alicante' Spania". Depicts a scene with several buildings including a church or governmSee Sold Price
Sold2017*PALENSKE, REINHOLD(1884-1954 American) 5 unframed pencil drawings on tissue paper, old woman, figures in church, rams, etc., approximate work size of largest 11 1/2" x 10".See Sold Price
Sold20191886 Mormon Historical Record LDS Church Encyclopedia1886 Mormon Historical Record LDS Church Encyclopedia American West Andrew Jenson’s ‘Historical Record’ is a monthly periodical produced in Salt Lake City which accounts the chronology and histoSee Sold Price
Sold2023John StorrsAmerican/French 1885-1956 View of a Church at Night, c. 1954 Signed Storrs (lr) Oil on canvas 32 x 25 3/4 inches (81.3 x 65.4 cm) Provenance: Palm Springs Art Museum, Palm Springs, CA Sotheby's, New YSee Sold Price
Sold2017Herman Leonard (American, 1923-2010) Buddy Rich andHerman Leonard (American, 1923-2010) Buddy Rich and Oscar Peterson, NYC. Gelatin silver print, 1954 (printed 1990), pencil signed lower right, dated, and titled. Provenance: From Herman Leonard's 'ImaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Margery Ryerson (American, 1886 - 1989)"New York City Snow Storm"; c. 1930s; Oil on Board; 21.5" x 27.5"; Signed Lower Left; Framed.See Sold Price
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsAnthony Louis Popcheff, American (1954-2003), 2 collages, prints, 17"H x 21"W (each)$10
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsAnthony Louis Popcheff, American (1954-2003), untitled, 1985, mixed media, 16 1/2"H x 11 1/2"W$100
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsAnthony Louis Popcheff, American (1954-2003), untitled, mixed media, paint and printing on paper, 22$10
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanHenry Asbury Rand (American, 1886 - 1961) - Shadow Brook Farm - Holicong, Pennsylvania$1,000
12 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanLudwig Mies van der Rohe (German-American, 1886-1969) Pair of MR 10 Chairs, c. 1960Knoll, USA$400(1 bid)
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanAldro Thompson Hibbard (American, 1886-1972) - Rockport from the Headlands$1,000
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanAldro Thompson Hibbard (American, 1886–1972) - Vermont Snowscape$1,500
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanAldro Thompson Hibbard (American, 1886–1972) - Pulling Horse in the Snow$1,000
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsAnthony Louis Popcheff, American (1954-2003), 6 photographs and photographic collages, photographic$50
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsAnthony Louis Popcheff, American (1954-2003), 3 green fish / flowers and fish / abstract, print /$10
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsAnthony Louis Popcheff, American (1954-2003), blue-violet abstract with bones, 1982 / abstract with$100