Sold202417C. Willem Blaeu Map of MexicoWillem Blaeu Netherlands 1571-1638 Map of Mexico titled "Nova Hispania et Nova Galicia" in a colored cartouche by Willem Blaeu, featuring a glass back to showcase the atlas pages. Lithograph on paper,See Sold Price
Sold2024Nova Hispania Et Nova Galicia Map Of Mexico By BlaeuHand Colored, removed from an atlasSee Sold Price
Sold2017WILLEM JANSZOON BLAEU 1640 MAP OF COLUMBIA ETC."Terra Firma et Novum Regnum Granatense et Popayan" Fine old color example of Blaeu's map of Colombia, part of Ecuador extending south to Esmereldas, and Venezuela extending east nearly to Caracas. InSee Sold Price
Sold2022BLAEU, WILLEM Virginiae partis australis et Floridae partis orientalis, interjacentiumq, regionumBLAEU, WILLEM Virginiae partis australis et Floridae partis orientalis, interjacentiumq, regionum Nova Descriptio. Amsterdam: Blaeu, circa 1640. Engraved double-page map with hand-coloring, text on thSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jansson 1647 Map of MexicoDESCRIPTION: Decorative and colorful map by cartographer Jansson depicting western coastal regions of Mexico based from earlier Ortelius maps. Title cartouche reads "NOVA HISPANIA ET NOVA GALICIA" andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mercator-Hondius Mexico Map ca. 1638Hendrik Hondius (1588-1651), Jan Jansson (1588-1664), and Gerardus Mercator (1512–1594), "Nova Hispania et Nova Galicia," Amsterdam: Hondius & Jansson, ca. 1638. Hand colored map of Mexico fromSee Sold Price
Sold2019Matthaus Merian (1593-1760), "Nova Hispania NovaMatthaus Merian (1593-1760), "Nova Hispania Nova Galicia Guatimala," 1640, H. - 12 in., W. - 14 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016MAP OF NEW ENGLAND'Nova Belgica et Anglia Nova', by Willem Blaeu (1571-1663), hand-colored engraving, after a manuscript map by Adriaen Block, see Burden 241: 'First printed map that depicts canoes and North American fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jansson 1653 Map of British IslesDESCRIPTION: " Magnae Brittaniae et Hiberniae Nova Descriptio. " Based on Willem Blaeu's 1631 map of the British Isles, this map depicts towns, rivers, an inset of Orkney Islands. Strap work cartoucheSee Sold Price
Sold2018Blaeu’s Map of Panama, Colombia Blaeu, Joan, 1596-1673Blaeu’s Map of Panama, Colombia Blaeu, Joan, 1596-1673 Title: Terra Firma et Novum regnum Granatense et Popayan Creator: Blaeu, Willem Janszoon, 1571-1638 Creator: Blaeu, Joan, 1596-1673 Date: 1640-See Sold Price
Sold2024WILLEM JANSZOON BLAEU (NETHERLANDS, 1571-1638)"Terra Firma et Novum Regnum Granatense et Popayan", published in Amsterdam 1649-1658. Handcolored copperplate engraving on two joined sheets of wove paper, as issued. Depicts what is now Venezuela, PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Willem Blaeu 1640 "Nova Virginiae Tabula" Original Hand Colored Map of VirginiaThis loose (unframed) and very scarce original antique 1640 hand-colored "Nova Virginiae Tabula" map of Virginia is in good overall condition, with light-age appropriate wear and apparent repairs-oneSee Sold Price
Sold2017Blaeu: Antique Map of Colombia / Panama, 1631Map: Terra Firma et Novum Regnum Granatense et Popayan Cartographer: Willem Blaeu Place & Date: Amsterdam / 1631/1650 Size: 19" x 15" Condition: outline color; overall age-toning; three small worm holSee Sold Price
Sold2017Map Chart of South & North America, R di RattiMap Chart of North and South America. 'Nova Totius Terrarum Geographica AC Hydrographica". Vintage silk work by R di Ratti, signed. Likely based on a map chart by Willem Blaeu circa 1640.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique map of Virginia - Florida by Blaeu W. 1642-43Virginia and Florida. "Virginiae partis australis, et Floridae partis orientalis, interjacentiumque regionum nova descriptio". Orig. copperplate engraving, W. J. Blaeu, published by C. and J. Blaeu inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Blaeu, Willem (Netherlands, 1571-1638) Virginia & Florida Map C. 1645Sight View 15-1/4" x 20" , Overall View 20" x 23", Hand Colored "Virgina Partis Australis Et Florida Partis Orientalis, Interjacentiumq Regionum Nova Descriptio."  Translated  See Sold Price
Sold2022Nova Hispania Nova Galicia Guatimala. 1671.[Map/South America] Ogilby, John; Montanus Arnoldus. Nova Hispania Nova Galicia Guatimala. 1671. Hand colored copperplate engraved map. Framed: This map, based on the cartography of Hessel Gerritsz, iSee Sold Price
Sold2020Map, John OgilbyJohn Ogilby (British, 1600-1676), "Nova Hispania Nova Galicia Guatimala (with part of Florida and Cuba)," 1671, hand-colored engraving, sight (image): 14"h x 11.5"w, overall (with mat/unframed): 17.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Montanus 1671 Map of Mexico & Central AmericaDESCRIPTION: Map by cartographer Montanus extending to Costa Rica, based off cartographer Gerritsz's work. Title cartouche is bright and colorful reading "NOVA HISPANIA NOVA GALICIA GUATIMALA" and depSee Sold Price
Sold2019Johannes Janssonius (Jan Jansson) (1588-1664, Dutch),Johannes Janssonius (Jan Jansson) (1588-1664, Dutch), "Nova Hispania et Nova Galacia (with History on Reverse)," 1642,hand colored, H. - 16 in., W. - 23 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Jan Janssonius (1588-1664, Dutch), "Nova Hispania etJan Janssonius (1588-1664, Dutch), "Nova Hispania et Nova Galacia," c. 1642, hand colored, H. - 16 7/8 in., W. - 21 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Hand-Colored Engravings to include Nova Hispania EtTwo Hand-Colored Engravingsto include Nova Hispania Et Novagaliciahand colored mapsheet size: 16 1/2" x 21"along with Bologna in Francia battle landscape scenesheet size: 17 3/4" x 19 1/2"See Sold Price
BonhamsBLAEU (JAN) Delfi Batavorum vernacule Delft, [Amsterdam, 1649 or later]; BLAEU (WILLEM) Novus X...£10
Featured6 days LeftJasper521640 Blaeu Map of Central France with Clemont-Ferrand as Center -- Auvergne$150
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanEVELYN, John. Silva: or, a Discourse of Forest-Trees. Alexander Hunter, editor. 1786.$500
13 hrs LeftNY Elizabeth INTRODUCTION OF UNIVERSALIS IN OMNES RESPUBLICAS, 1632, POLITICS OF REPUBLICS$50
5 days LeftTimeLine Auctions Ltd.Migration Period Iron Sword with Rock Crystal, Gold and Garnet Sword Bead£1,300