Sold2024Nova Hispania Et Nova Galicia Map Of Mexico By BlaeuHand Colored, removed from an atlasSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jansson 1647 Map of MexicoDESCRIPTION: Decorative and colorful map by cartographer Jansson depicting western coastal regions of Mexico based from earlier Ortelius maps. Title cartouche reads "NOVA HISPANIA ET NOVA GALICIA" andSee Sold Price
Sold202417C. Willem Blaeu Map of MexicoWillem Blaeu Netherlands 1571-1638 Map of Mexico titled "Nova Hispania et Nova Galicia" in a colored cartouche by Willem Blaeu, featuring a glass back to showcase the atlas pages. Lithograph on paper,See Sold Price
Sold2020Mercator-Hondius Mexico Map ca. 1638Hendrik Hondius (1588-1651), Jan Jansson (1588-1664), and Gerardus Mercator (1512–1594), "Nova Hispania et Nova Galicia," Amsterdam: Hondius & Jansson, ca. 1638. Hand colored map of Mexico fromSee Sold Price
Sold2019Matthaus Merian (1593-1760), "Nova Hispania NovaMatthaus Merian (1593-1760), "Nova Hispania Nova Galicia Guatimala," 1640, H. - 12 in., W. - 14 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Nova Hispania Nova Galicia Guatimala. 1671.[Map/South America] Ogilby, John; Montanus Arnoldus. Nova Hispania Nova Galicia Guatimala. 1671. Hand colored copperplate engraved map. Framed: This map, based on the cartography of Hessel Gerritsz, iSee Sold Price
Sold2020Map, John OgilbyJohn Ogilby (British, 1600-1676), "Nova Hispania Nova Galicia Guatimala (with part of Florida and Cuba)," 1671, hand-colored engraving, sight (image): 14"h x 11.5"w, overall (with mat/unframed): 17.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Montanus 1671 Map of Mexico & Central AmericaDESCRIPTION: Map by cartographer Montanus extending to Costa Rica, based off cartographer Gerritsz's work. Title cartouche is bright and colorful reading "NOVA HISPANIA NOVA GALICIA GUATIMALA" and depSee Sold Price
Sold2019Johannes Janssonius (Jan Jansson) (1588-1664, Dutch),Johannes Janssonius (Jan Jansson) (1588-1664, Dutch), "Nova Hispania et Nova Galacia (with History on Reverse)," 1642,hand colored, H. - 16 in., W. - 23 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Jan Janssonius (1588-1664, Dutch), "Nova Hispania etJan Janssonius (1588-1664, Dutch), "Nova Hispania et Nova Galacia," c. 1642, hand colored, H. - 16 7/8 in., W. - 21 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Hand-Colored Engravings to include Nova Hispania EtTwo Hand-Colored Engravingsto include Nova Hispania Et Novagaliciahand colored mapsheet size: 16 1/2" x 21"along with Bologna in Francia battle landscape scenesheet size: 17 3/4" x 19 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017WILLEM JANSZOON BLAEU 1640 MAP OF COLUMBIA ETC."Terra Firma et Novum Regnum Granatense et Popayan" Fine old color example of Blaeu's map of Colombia, part of Ecuador extending south to Esmereldas, and Venezuela extending east nearly to Caracas. InSee Sold Price
Sold2016Janssonius Map of Northwest South AmericaTerra Firma et Novum Regnum Granatense et Popayan. Jan Janssonius (1588-1664). Engraved map with original hand color in full. Amsterdam, 1640. 15 1/4 x 20 inches visible, 24 x 28 inches framed. ShowsSee Sold Price
Sold2022BLAEU, WILLEM Virginiae partis australis et Floridae partis orientalis, interjacentiumq, regionumBLAEU, WILLEM Virginiae partis australis et Floridae partis orientalis, interjacentiumq, regionum Nova Descriptio. Amsterdam: Blaeu, circa 1640. Engraved double-page map with hand-coloring, text on thSee Sold Price
Sold2022WYTFLIET, CORNELIS VAN Granata Nova et California. [Louvain or Douai: circa 1597-1611].WYTFLIET, CORNELIS VAN Granata Nova et California. [Louvain or Douai: circa 1597-1611]. Copper-engraved map, without text on verso. Plate marks 9 1/8 x 11 1/4 inches (23 x 29 cm ), with larger marginsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Very Rare Mexico Nova Hispania 1579 Hand Colored MapORTELIUS, Abraham (1527-1598). Theatrum Orbis Terrarum. 1570. It is considered to be the first modern atlas. Map of New Spain (Mexico), 1579. Printed in Antwerp by Christophe Plantin (1588). Etching.See Sold Price
Sold20211658 Nova et Accurata Iaponiae, Terrae Esonis, acBy: Johannes JanssonDate: 1658 (published) AmsterdamDimensions: 18 x 22 inches (45.7 x 55.9 cm)This is an authentic antique map of Japan and Korea, showing portions of China, Landt van Eso and CompagnSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hendrik Doncker, Pascaart vertoonende de Zeecusten van Chili, Peru, Hispania Nova, Nova Granada, enTitle: Pascaart vertoonende de Zeecusten van Chili, Peru, Hispania Nova, Nova Granada, en California. Artist: Hendrik Doncker Reference: Burden #340; McLaughlin, #21; Goss, J. (N. Amer) 35; Wagner (NSee Sold Price
Sold20191792 Map of Switzerland -- Nova et AccuratissimaTitle/Content of Map: 1792 Map of Switzerland -- Nova et Accuratissima Helevetiae Foederatarumque Les CantonsSuisses, Leurs Allies & Pays Suets… Date: 1792, AmsterdamCartographer: J Elwe Size: 19.4See Sold Price
Sold2018Map: Nova HispaniaMap titled "Nova Hispania." Dimensions: Sight: 13.5" H x 19" W; Frame: 19.5" H x 25" W; See Sold Price
Sold2020Lucien BOUCHER (1889-1971) Air France - Nova et VeteraLucien BOUCHER (1889-1971) Air France - Nova et Vetera Lithographie en couleurs sur papier 37 x 60 cmSee Sold Price
5 days LeftJasper521499 INCUNABULA FOLIO antique Sacred letters of St.Paul interpretation INCUNABLE$3,800
149 Lots AwayAqua Arts & Antiques'La Sainte famille et un perroquet' - Based on the famous painting by the Flemish painter Peter Paul$2,500
6 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[MAPS]. A group of 3 engraved maps, most with hand-coloring.$300(1 bid)
281 Lots AwayPotter & Potter AuctionsNova Scotia / Is Busy. Halifax: Nova Scotia Travel Bureau, ...$80
Crawford Family Auctions LLCPSE Nova Right Handed Camo Compound Bow w/ 8 Arrows + Mounted Quiver & Scope - See pics$32(9 bids)