Sold2023Adelsteen Normann Oil Painting of Norwegian FjordAdelsteen Normann (1848-1918) - A fantastic original landscape oil on canvas painting of a Norwegian fjord with marine and sharp terrain subject matter. A very well done piece of art that looks like aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Adelsteen Normann (Germany,Norway,1848-1918) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Eilert Adelsteen Normann (German, Norwegian, 1848 - 1918) NAME: Landscape - Norwegian Fjord MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Very minor craquelure. Some inpaintings in lower right corSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hans Dahl (1849-1937) Norwegian, Oil on CanvasYoung woman with a scythe in a Norwegian fjord landscape, oil on canvas, signed lower left. Hans Dahl is known for his landscape paintings of western Norway, often including female figures. Born in thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Studio of Axel Lindahl, Scandinavian Mountain LandscapeStudio of Axel Theodor Lindahl (Sweden/Norway, 1841-1907) oil on paper mounted to canvas painting of a Swedish or Norwegian landscape, with two figures rowing a boat across a fjord between steep, rockSee Sold Price
Sold2020Norwegian Oil Painting Winter Sunset 1917Nyhue?, Sverre (Norwegian, 20th century), Winter Sunset, 1917, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, 13 x 12.5 inches, in a period frame 16 inches square. Provenance: From the estate of a NorwegSee Sold Price
Sold2020Harald Brun Norwegian Oil PaintingBrun, Harald (Norwegian, 1873-1927), The Sad Lady, undated, early 20th century, oil on canvas, signed upper right, 38.5 x 31 inches, in a period wood frame 45 x 36 inches. Provenance: From the estateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harold Hall ''Norwegian Fjord'' OilHarold Hall (1867-1931 American) ''Norwegian Fjord'' Oil on Board 10''x14'' Image. Signed with known pseudonym ''Olaf Gran'' l.r. Ornate gilt Lloyd Jensen framing 16''x20''. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017Langhaus Norwegian oil paintingI. Langhaus, Norwegian, 20th century. Oil on canvas mounted on board entitled "The Forge in Winter." Signed "I. Langhaus" in red lower right. Heavily varnished, upper canvas corners are peeling up. ImSee Sold Price
Sold2021NORWEGIAN OIL PAINTING SAILBOAT SIGNED BY JOHNSENA late 19th-century Norwegian school oil painting on paper, Staten Island N. Y., depicting a sailboat. Signed by the artist, G. Johnsen, and titled lower right. Framed. Dimensions: Framed 20 5/8" x 16See Sold Price
Sold2021THERESE FUCHS (German, 1849-1898)Norwegian Fjord Oil on canvas Signed and dated Dusseldorf 1898 lower right; titled and signed to old label on stretcher bar verso Size: 37.25 x 52.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Arthur Vidal Diehl (American, 1870-1929) NorwegiArthur Vidal Diehl (American, 1870-1929)Norwegian FjordOil on board18 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fritz Thaulow Norwegian Framed Oil PaintingFritz Thaulow (1847 - 1906) Norwegian Framed Oil Painting. Framed oil painting on board of a rural town. in Gilt frame. Measures 31.5 x 37.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Edvard Munch Norwegian Framed Oil Painting (Style of)This lot consists of a hand painted Oil on Canvas rendered in style of the Norwegian painter Edvard Munch (1863-1944) Edvard Munch Norwegian painter and printmaker whose intensely evocative treatmentSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edvard Munch Norwegian Framed Oil Painting (Style of)This lot consists of a hand painted Oil on Canvas rendered in style of the Norwegian painter Edvard Munch (1863-1944) Edvard Munch Norwegian painter and printmaker whose intensely evocative treatmentSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vanderbilt Estate August Jacobsen Waters Edge Norwegian Landscape Oil Painting Sunlit Tree PathVanderbilt Estate August Jacobsen Waters Edge Norwegian Landscape Oil Painting Sunlit Tree Path Stream, 19 x 27 inches, 25.25 x 33.5 x 2.25 inches framed, signed lower left with cojoined first initialSee Sold Price
Sold2024Norwegian Sailing Ship Oil Painting "Urby" 1911A framed Norwegian Sailing ship Oil painting "URBY" 1911. Painting is 23.5in. W. x 17.5in. H.See Sold Price
Sold2020Ole Solbakken Oil Painting Norwegian CoastSolbakken, Ole (Norwegian, 1911-1986), Boats at Sea, undated but c.1950s, oil on artist's board, signed lower right, 15 x 19 inches, framed. Provenance: From the estate of a Norwegian-born woman who aSee Sold Price
Sold2022A NORSE OIL PAINTING SEASCAPE BY CONRAD SELMYHRConrad Selmyhr (Norwegian, 1877 - 1944) oil painting on canvas depicting a mountain seascape. Signed lower right. Framed. Conrad Selmyhr is known for Seascape, marine. Dimensions: Frame size: 18 1/2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2017AUGUST JACOBSEN OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS LANDSCAPEAugust Jacobsen (Norwegian, 1868-1965) oil painting on canvas depicting a river landscape. Signed lower left and holds plaque to frame. Measures 34 1/2" (87.5cm) x 22 1/2" (57cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023Edvard Munch Norwegian 1863-1944 (Oil on canvas Painting) style ofBeautiful European Painting. Measures: 19 x 15 Inches.Technique: Oil on canvas. Provenance: Private Collection French Acquired by family descent. The work is framed. Live between:12 December 1863 �See Sold Price
Sold2020Georg Anton Rasmussen, Hardanger FjordGeorg Anton Rasmussen (Norwegian, 1842-1914) Hardanger Fjord oil on panel signed lower right 12 7/8" x 19 1/8"See Sold Price
Featured3 days LeftFlorida Art AuctionHarold Newton Highwaymen 24x41 'Poinciana Shack' Oil painting on Upson$19,000
Jun 16Broward Auction GalleryWouterus Verschuur II (Dutch,1841-1936) oil painting antique$260(8 bids)
Jun 16Broward Auction GalleryFranz Unterberger (Belgium,Austria,1838-1902) oil painting antique$500(5 bids)