Sold2023NORMAN CARTON OIL ON CANVAS (AMERICAN)Attributed to Norman Carton, private collection, no coa. medium: oil measurements:29"hX41"w framed, mint condition Biography: Norman Carton was an American artist and educator known for abstract expreSee Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Carton, Abstract CompositionNorman Carton (American, 1908-1980), oil on canvas depicting an abstract composition in thick strokes of red, green, white, black, blue and ochre paints, against a yellow ground, signed l.r., 30" x 40See Sold Price
Sold2022Norman Carton (1908 - 1980)Norman Carton (American, 1908 - 1980) Oil on Canvas. Signed lower left. Image Size: 27 x 39 in. Overall Framed Size: 32 x 47 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016CARTON, Norman. Oil on Canvas. "Sierra Heights"1955. Signed lower right, further signed, titled and dated verso. Alfred Khouri Memorial Collection label affixed verso. Norman Carton (American, 1908 - 1980). From an East 3rd St, NYC estate. DimensiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Carton Abstract Composition Oil on CanvasNorman Carton (Ukrainian/American, 1908 - 1980) Abstract Expressionist polychrome oil on canvas painting, signed lower right. 5.25" H x 7.25" W.See Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Carton Abstraction #972 Oil on CanvasNorman Carton (Ukrainian/American, 1908 - 1980) Abstract Expressionist oil on canvas painting, signed "Carton" lower right and verso, "972" to verso with two "NORMAN CARTON / 35 West 26 Street / New YSee Sold Price
Sold2022Norman Carton 'Abstract Cityscape' Oil on CanvasNorman Carton (Ukrainian/American, 1908-1980) Abstract Expressionist oil on canvas painting depicting a city landscape, signed "Carton" to lower left and verso. 14.25" H x 18" W.See Sold Price
Sold2024Norman Carton Abstract Cityscape Oil on CanvasNorman Carton (Ukrainian/American, 1908-1980), Abstract Expressionist Cityscape, Oil on Canvas, signed "Carton" lower left and verso. 14.25" H x 18" W. Keywords: Paintings, City landscape scene, AbstrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Carton "Lumiere de Provence" Oil on CanvasNorman Carton (Ukrainian/American, 1908 - 1980) "Lumiere de Provence" Abstract Expressionist oil on canvas painting depicting an abstracted landscape scene of the Provence region in France, signed lowSee Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Carton Modern Still Life Oil on CanvasNorman Carton (Ukrainian/American, 1908-1980) Modern still life with fruit oil painting on canvas, signed lower left, in carved wood frame, partial label on verso. Image: 12" H x 21.5" W; frame: 18" HSee Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Carton "Autumn in Petchera" Oil on CanvasNorman Carton (Ukrainian/American, 1908 - 1980) "Autumn in Petchera" Abstract Expressionist oil on canvas painting depicting a landscape scene of the Tulchyn Raion region in Ukraine, signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold20221959 Norman Carton Abstract Oil Painting Belle IsleThis is an original oil painting on canvas by Norman Carton (Russian/American, 1908 - 1980). Carton was an artist and educator known for abstract expressionist artist. This colorful painting is titledSee Sold Price
Sold2022Norman Carton "Nocturne V" Modern Abstract OilNorman Carton (Ukrainian/American, 1908 - 1980) "Nocturne V" modern abstract expressionist oil on canvas painting, signed lower right, in painted wood frame, signed center on verso, gallery label fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022Norman Carton "Comet" Modern Abstract OilNorman Carton (Ukrainian-American, 1908 - 1980) "Comet" Modern Abstract Expressionist oil on canvas painting, signed lower left, signed center on verso, gallery label from "Fellowship Annual ExhibitioSee Sold Price
2016NORMAN THOMAS DANCERS OIL ON CANVAS AMERICANNorman Thomas (American 1915 - 1986). "Dancers." Oil on canvas, unsigned. Provenance: From the original collection of the Maybrook mansion in Wynnewood, Pennsylvania. The 20,000 square foot Gothic manSee Sold Price
Sold2016NORMAN WRIGHT FLORIDA LANDSCAPE OIL ON CANVASNORMAN WRIGHT FLORIDA LANDSCAPE OIL ON CANVAS Norman Wright (American, contemporary) oil on canvas depicting a Florida beach landscape. Signed in the lower right corner. Canvas is 24 x 20". Set in ligSee Sold Price
Sold2021Norman Lewis American Abstract Oil on CanvasOil on canvas. Featuring white daubs of color against a black and gold background. Signed "NORMAN LEWIS" in the bottom left corner with "54" inscribed beside the signature. Attributed to Norman LewisSee Sold Price
Sold2018NORMAN LEWIS American 1909-1979 Oil on CanvasOil on canvas. Abstract composition. Signed and attr. Norman Lewis (American, 1909-1979). 19.25 x 15 in. (48.9 x 38.1 cm). In the late 1940s, his work became increasingly abstract. His total engagemenSee Sold Price
Sold2019Norman Lewis American Abstract Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring an abstract expressionist composition. Signed NORMAN LEWIS on the lower right corner. Attributed to Norman Lewis (1909-1979, American). 51 x 38 cm (20 x 15 inches). FrSee Sold Price
Sold2019Norman Lewis American Abstract Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, unstretched. Featuring an abstract expressionist composition. Signed Norman Lewis (1909-1979, American) on the lower right corner. 45.5 x 40 cm (17.9 x 15.8 inches). PROVENANCE: Upper NSee Sold Price
Sold2022Norman Carton (PA,NY,France,1908-1980) oil paintingARTIST: Norman Carton (Pennsylvania, New York, France, 1908 - 1980) NAME: Abstract Composition MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Restretched. Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 9See Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Carton (PA,NY,France,1908-1980) oil paintingARTIST: Norman Carton (Pennsylvania, New York, France, 1908 - 1980) NAME: Abstract Composition MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Restretched. Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 8See Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Carton (PA,NY,France,1908-1980) oil paintingARTIST: Norman Carton (Pennsylvania, New York, France, 1908 - 1980) NAME: Abstract Composition MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Restretched. Very good. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint underSee Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Carton (PA,NY,France,1908-1980) oil paintingARTIST: Norman Carton (Pennsylvania, New York, France, 1908 - 1980) NAME: Abstract Composition MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Restretched. Very good. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint underSee Sold Price
5 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS "AMERICAN BALD EAGLE CLUTCHING FLAG" UNSIGNED ( 11" x 9" )$300
5 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL/ CANVAS AMERICAN SCHOOL PRIMITIVE LANDSCAPE FARM & FIGURE ON BOSTON CANVAS, UNSIGNED (20" X 30")$150
5 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS 19THC. AMERICAN FARM SCENE, UNSIGNED THE RESIDENCE OF J.O. WHITEHOUSE (18" X 26")$250
Jul 07A-1 AuctionPruett Carter (American Artist 1891-1955) Oil on Canvas Native American -Reproduction$50
5 days LeftCollective HudsonPolar Exploration Large Antique Painting, 19th Century Oil On Canvas Painting, American School$2,500