Sold2022Nerine Desmond (1908-1993) South African, A street scene with a horse and cart, oil on board,Nerine Desmond (1908-1993) South African, A street scene with a horse and cart, oil on board, signed, 14" x 20", (35.5x51cm).See Sold Price
Sold2016William Staples Drown (1856-1915 Providence, RI)Street scene with horse drawn cart, signed and dated lower right: W. Staples Drown / 87, oil on canvas, 15'' H x 12'' W, est: $800/1000 Provenance: Private Collection, Temecula, CASee Sold Price
Sold2021Elizabeth Ogilby ''African American Street Scene'' OilElizabeth Ogilby (1912-1992 American) ''African American Street Scene'' Oil on Canvas 16''x20'' Image. A charming modernist town scene with African American figures. Signed l.r. Mid century framing 22See Sold Price
Sold2018ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (RUSSIAN 1883-1942)ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (RUSSIAN 1883-1942) Street Scene, oil on board 71 x 83 cm (28 x 32 5/8 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Estate of the artist Private Collection LITERATUREAlan PensleSee Sold Price
Sold2021MINAS AVETISIAN (ARMENIAN 1928-1975)MINAS AVETISIAN (ARMENIAN 1928-1975) Street Scene oil on board 35 x 49 cm (13 13/4 x 19 1/4 in.) PROVENANCE Estate of Levon Airapetian CONDITION Observed in frame, the painting aSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN SEEREY-LESTER (AMERICAN, B. 1946)John Seerey-LesterAmerican, b. 1946African SceneOil on boardSigned lower right. Two gentlemen voyagers, one on horseback, surveying hippos in a river. Gilt frame.15 1/2 x 19 1/2 in. (39.37 x 49.53 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021Virginia Cuthbert (American, 1908-2001) Street SceneVirginia Cuthbert (American, 1908-2001) Street Scene oil on canvas. Signed 'Virginia Cuthbert' (lower left). Dated 1964 (on reverse). 49 1/2 x 40 in. Framed 51 x 41 in. The Members' Gallery, AlbrightSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Edouard CortesEdouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969), Parisian Street Scene with Horse Drawn Carriages, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 15"h x 21.5"w, overall (with frame): 20"h x 26.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM AIKEN WALKER (Charleston S. Carolina,William Aiken Walker (1838-1921) Busy South Carolina Cabin Scene, Oil on Artist Board 9"x12". Signed lower left..In gilt wood frame 16"x13"x1 3/4". Weight 2 pds 11 oz. Good condition, minor wear to frSee Sold Price
Sold2024Oil on Board Street Scene by Gerald Harvey Jones (Texas, 1933-2017)Autumn Rain Oil on Board Signed l.l. and Titled on Verso Gerald Harvey (Texas, 1933-2017) 10.75 x 6.75 inches (sight) 22 x 17.5 inches (frame) Overall good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Martiros SARYAN: Village Street Scene - Oil/BoardMartiros Saryan (Russian-Armenian, 1880-1972) oil on board nighttime street scene with figures; signed and dated in red to bottom right, 1907. [Unframed board: 20 1/2" H x 17 1/4" W]. Triangular-formSee Sold Price
Sold2016MSTISLAV DOBUJINSKY (US/LITHUANIA/RUSSIA 1875-1957),MSTISLAV DOBUJINSKY (US/LITHUANIA/RUSSIA 1875-1957), OIL ON BOARD, EUROPEAN STREET SCENE, SIGNED AND DATED 1937. 18 1/4 X 24 3/4"; FRAMED 20 3/4 X 24 1/4" (WITH DOCUMENTARY BOOKLET, NEW YORK/PARIS 197See Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE STREET SCENE OIL PAINTINGOIL ON CANVAS, ON BOARD. SIGNED LOWER RIGHT, BOVY, (J BOVY). IN GILT FRAME. MINOR DAMAGE TO FRAME. 19" x 30" IMAGE SIZE / 28" x 39" IN FRAME. THIS ITEM EXCEEDS SIZE LIMITATIONS FOR IN HOUSE SHIPPING.See Sold Price
Sold2021Manner of Martha Walter Beach Scene Oil on BoardSigned Martha Walter oil on board of a beach scene with umbrellas, people playing and a baby carriage. Sight 13 3/4" x 22"See Sold Price
Sold2020ADRIAAN BOSHOFF PAINTINGAdriaan Hendrik Boshoff (1935-2007) Large oil on board painting of a South African ship yard with children playing with a sailboat in the water. Signed lower left. Measures 54" x 38.25" (sight) and 64See Sold Price
Sold2024Nancy Maybin Ferguson, Market DayAmercian Impressionist Regional Street Scene in New England by Philadelphia Ten painter Oil on board, 11.5 x 11.5 inches, 17 x 17 inches framed in 22k gold reproduction frame Monogrammed "NMF" lower rSee Sold Price
Sold2018William A. Walker, (US/South Carolina, 1839-1921)William Aiken Walker (American/South Carolina, 1839-1921) "Man and Woman on a Horse" oil on board signed lower left. Unframed. 9-1/4" x 12-1/4" Notes: To be included in John Fowler's forthcoming catalSee Sold Price
Sold2016Oil on canvas board, NYC winter street scene, signedOil on canvas on board, New York City winter street scene, signed Guy Wiggins, NA, 10" by 8", unframed, good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Framed W E Baum oil on artist boardFramed W E Baum oil on artist board, Pa. 1884 -1956, winter scene painting, signed lower left Baum, depicts street scene with houses, image 11" x 14" in gilt and ebonized wood 18" x 21" frame. ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Aiken Walker, (American/SC, 1839-1921)William Aiken Walker (American/South Carolina, 1839-1921) "The Family, Cabin Scene", 1910 oil on academy board signed lower left, "F. W. Devoe & Co." art supplier's label and pencil-inscriptions incluSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Pop Chalee (Merina Lujan) painting, 'My Miniature Horses'Pop Chalee (Merina Lujan) Taos Pueblo, (1908-1993), 'My Miniature Horses,' watercolor on paper framed under glass, signed lower right: Pop-Chalee, titled on the original backing board. sight: height 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Gerard Sekoto (South African, 1913-1993) Le Chemin de l'EcoleGerard Sekoto (South African, 1913-1993) Le Chemin de l'Ecole oil on canvas signed G. Sekoto (lower right); signed, titled, and inscribed (verso) 19 3/4 x 24 inches. Property from the Collection of JoSee Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIAM AIKEN WALKER OILWilliam Aiken Walker (1839-1921, SC) oil on Academy board of an African American family scene with chickens, dog and laundry line. Reference: Fricklibrary.org. Provenance: Chapellier Galleries, Inc. NSee Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR TO VU CAO DAM VIETNAMESE SCENE OIL PAINTINGAttributed to Vu Cao Dam, Vietnamese, 1908 to 2000, oil painting on linen canvas mounted on board depicting a romantic scene with two ladies and a man on a horseback, 1964. Signed in Latin, and dated,See Sold Price
Jun 13Eldred'sCONTINENTAL SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), Street scene., Oil on canvas board, 16" x 30.5". Framed$50
14 hrs LeftClark's Auction CompanyWil Timpe (American, B. 1920) Cowboys With Wagon, Western Scene In Primary Hues, Oil On Board$380(1 bid)