Sold2018Mossi Figur, "biiga" / Mossi Doll / Tribal Art8 Figur, "biiga" Mossi, Burkina Faso Holz. H 18 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. biiga (Kind) genannte Figur, die als Fruchtbarkeitspuppe, Spielzeug und Schutzobjekt verwendeSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Mossi Doll, "biiga"Figur, "biiga" Mossi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 26 cm. B 5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. In situ erworben. Publiziert: Mottas, François (1999). Les jeux fertiles. PoupéSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Mossi Doll, "biiga"Figur, "biiga" Mossi / Kurumba, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 27,5 cm. B 4 cm. Provenienz: - Thomas Waigel, Pfinztal. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Die für ihre Abstraktion geschätztSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Mossi Fertility Doll, "biiga"Fruchtbarkeits-Figur, "biiga" Mossi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 35,5 cm. Provenienz: - Edith Abegglen, Galerie Carambol, Basel. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Die von SammlernSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Mossi Doll, "biiga"Figur, "biiga" Mossi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Glasperlen. H 26 cm. Provenienz: französische Privatsammlung, Paris. Die für ihre Abstraktion geschätzten "biiga" (Kind)See Sold Price
Sold2020A Mossi Doll, "biiga"Figur, "biiga" Mossi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 32 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Paris. Die für ihre Abstraktion geschätzten biiga (Kind) genannten Puppen wurden als SpielzeuSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Mossi Fertility Doll, "biiga"Fruchtbarkeits-Figur, "biiga" Mossi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 27,5 cm. Provenienz: - Wilford H.M. Morris (1921-2001), 1970/80er-Jahre in situ erworben. - Gallerie Nimba, David uSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Mossi Doll, "biiga"Figur, "biiga" Mossi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 33 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Paris. Die für ihre Abstraktion geschätzten biiga (Kind) genannten Puppen wurden als SpielzeuSee Sold Price
Sold2018Figur, "biiga"11 Figur, "biiga" Mossi, Burkina Faso (African Art, Art Africain, Art d’Afrique, Afrikanische Kunst, Tribal Art, Art Premier) Gesockelt (base included) Holz, Leder überzogen. H 19 cm. Provenienz: -See Sold Price
Sold2021TRIBAL AFRICAN ART MOSSI BIIGA FERTILITY DOLL. BurkinaTRIBAL AFRICAN ART MOSSI BIIGA FERTILITY DOLL. Burkina Faso. The biiga displays the characteristics of an adult woman, with suggestions of facial features and elaborate hairstyles, and usually with maSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mossi-Figur, "biiga"16 Figur, "biiga" Mossi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 18 cm. Provenienz: - vermutl. Maria Wyss, Basel. - Hannah Salathé (1926-2012), Basel. - Schweizer Nachlass Basel. Die für ihrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Figur, "biiga"16 Figur, "biiga" Mossi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 25,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Nachlass, Zürich. biiga (Kind) genannte Figur, die als Fruchtbarkeitspuppe, Spielzeug und SchutSee Sold Price
Sold2018Figur, "biiga"18 Figur, "biiga" Mossi, Burkina Faso Holz. H 17,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. biiga (Kind) genannte Figur, die als Fruchtbarkeitspuppe, Spielzeug und Schutzobjekt verweSee Sold Price
Sold20242 Mossi Fertility Dolls, "biiga"2 Puppen "biiga" Mossi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 25 cm. Provenienz: Christian Zingg (1956-2023), La Chaux-de-Fonds, Schweiz. Die von Sammlern für ihre Abstraktion geschSee Sold Price
Sold2017"biiga" Figure, Tribal Art20 Figur, "biiga" Mossi, Burkina Faso H 27 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Rene David, Zuerich. biiga (Kind) genannte Figur, die als Fruchtbarkeitspuppe, Spielzeug und Schutzobjekt verwendet wurde. WeiterfueSee Sold Price
Sold2017Figur, "biiga"14 Figur, "biiga" Mossi, Burkina Faso H 34 cm. Provenienz: Emil Storrer, Zuerich biiga (Kind) genannte Figur, die als Fruchtbarkeitspuppe, Spielzeug und Schutzobjekt verwendet wurde. Condition report:See Sold Price
Sold2023Burkina Faso African Carved Wood Mossi Biiga African Fertility Doll Tribal StatueCa. mid 20thC. Very good with age appropriate patina surface wear and with tiny spots of wood loss. Mossi figure with a large narrow crested head; long neck; no arms. Bamana or Malinke . Ex-Nooter colSee Sold Price
Sold2024Burkina Faso African Carved Wood Mossi Biiga African Fertility Doll Tribal StatueCa. second half 20thC. Very good with age appropriate patina surface wear and with spots of wood loss. Glass trade beads. Mossi figure with a large narrow crested head; long neck; no arms. Bamana or MSee Sold Price
Sold2020A TRIBAL MOSSI BIIGA DOLL. Burkina Faso. 8cm xA TRIBAL MOSSI BIIGA DOLL. Burkina Faso. 8cm x 8cm x 38cmSee Sold Price
2019A Mossi (?) Iron Figure (Tribal Art)Figur Mossi (?), Burkina Faso Gesockelt / with custom base Eisen. H 6 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1998). CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2019A Mossi (?) Iron Figure (Tribal Art)Figur Mossi (?), Burkina Faso Gesockelt / with custom base Eisen. H 6 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1998). CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2023Mossi DollTitle: Mossi Doll Date/Period: Late 20th Century Dimension: 13" h x 3" w Materials: Wood Description: African Tribal Art Mossi Doll Reserve: $60.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $20.00 to anywhereSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Mossi Iron FigureFigur Mossi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Eisen. H 9,5 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1999). CHF 50 / 100 EUR 43 / 86See Sold Price
Sold2020A Mossi FigureFigur Mossi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 24 cm. Provenienz: Handel, Nordrhein-Westfalen. CHF 50 / 100 EUR 43 / 86See Sold Price
5 days LeftSuccetti GalleryVintage Portuguese Madeira Island Folk Art Cotton & Yarn embroidered Doll Bag.$40
3 days LeftAlice Callahan Auction HouseWARLI TRIBAL ART BY THE TRIBAL PEOPLE FROM MAHARASHRA INDIA 4' X 2'$20
3 days LeftAlice Callahan Auction HouseWARLI TRIBAL ART BY THE TRIBAL PEOPLE FROM MAHARASHRA INDIA 25" ROUND$20