Sold2018MORRIS SHULMAN 1912-1978 ABSTRACT COMPOSITION SignedMORRIS SHULMAN 1912-1978 ABSTRACT COMPOSITION Signed. Well Listed American Artist. Watercolor painting, signed. original framing. Size: 30 x 38", outside of frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023MORRIS SHULMAN GOUACHE, ROCKS AND SEA II.Morris M. Shulman (1912 - 1978) abstract mid-century gouache depicting coastal scene, signed lower right M. Schulman, titled and signed on back, “Rocks & Sea #2, 1950”. Image 19” x 2See Sold Price
Sold2022Morris Shulman Signed Large Abstract Expressionist Oil Painting Mid CenturyNice large abstract oil painting by Morris M. Shulman (1912 - 1978). Framed. Signed upper right. Image size, 25L x 39H.See Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Morris M Shulman 1963 Oil CanvasBeautiful Morris M Shulman 1963 abstract oil canvas, signed lower right. 31 x 26 inches. Provenance: private owner from New Jersey. Biography: 1912 - 1978. Born in Savannah, Georgia in 1912, abstractSee Sold Price
Sold2021Morris Shulman, Green Abstract (Monhegan) 1962, O/CMorris Shulman (Am. 1912-1978) Green Abstract (Monhegan), 1962 Oil on canvas, framed Signed and dated u.r. 44" x 54" actual, 45 1/8" x 55" framed Provenance: Private Collection MassachusettsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Morris Shulman Thick Impasto American Abstract Expressionist PaintingAntique American modernist abstract expressionist painting by Morris M. Shulman (1912 - 1978). Oil on board. Nicely framed. Image size, 23L x 17H.See Sold Price
Sold2022Morris Schulman Encaustic Abstract Original PaintingVintage American modernist abstract painting. From the estate of Morris M. Shulman (1912 - 1978). Image size, 27L x 9HSee Sold Price
Sold2023Morris Shulman (Am. 1912-1978), "Treasures of the Tide" 1952, Casein gouache on panel, framedMorris Shulman (Am. 1912-1978) "Treasures of the Tide" 1952 Casein gouache on panel, framed Signed and dated l.r., titled verso 25 9/16" x 39 5/8" sight, 27 3/4" x 41 7/8" framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Morris Shulman (Am. 1912-1978), "Root at Burnt Head / Monhegan" 1949, Casein on paper, framed underMorris Shulman (Am. 1912-1978) "Root at Burnt Head / Monhegan" 1949 Casein on paper, framed under glass Signed, titled and dated verso 21 7/8" x 30 1/8" actual, 28 1/8" x 36 3/8" framed Provenance: PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Morris Shulman, Shorebirds in Trees, 1952Morris Shulman, American 1912-1978..casein on paper depicting birds, likely cormorants, in coastal trees..signed and dated 1952 upper right..40x25 sight, 44x30 framed..upper left and lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2019Morris Louis American Color School Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, stretched and framed. Featuring an abstract expressionist composition. Signed on the lower right corner of verso. Attributed to Morris Louis (1912-1962, American). 52 x 34 cm (20.5 x 13See Sold Price
Sold2019Morris Louis American Abstract Oil on Canvas '58Oil on canvas, framed. Featuring an abstract expressionist composition. Signed M. Louis 58 on the lower right corner. Attributed to Morris Louis (1912-1962, American). 33 x 49.5 cm (13 x 19.5 inches).See Sold Price
Sold2020Morris Louis American Abstract Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring an abstract expressionist composition. Signed on verso M. Louis. Attributed to Morris Louis (1912-1962, American). 40 x 50.5 cm (15.75 x 20 inches0. Framed size: 54 xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Morris Louis American Modernist Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring an abstract expressionist composition. Signed on verso M. Louis. Attributed to Morris Louis (1912-1962, American). 35 x 56 cm (14 x 22 inches). Framed size: 47 x 68 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Morris Shulman, Am. 1912-1978, Blue View, Mixed mediaMorris Shulman (Am. 1912-1978) Blue View Mixed media on paper, framed under glass 15 1/2" x 22 3/4" actual, 26 3/8" x 32 3/4" framed Provenance: Private Collection MassachusettsSee Sold Price
Sold2015GUY PALAZZOLA OIL ON MASONITEGUY PALAZZOLA OIL ON MASONITE, H 48", L 23.5", THOUGHT:Guy J. Palazzola [American, 1919-1978]. An abstract composition. Signed lower right. Framed. Former Associate Dean of the School of Art, UniversiSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE PAINTING BY EL LISSITZKYEl (Lazar Markovitch) Lissitzky (Russian, 1890-1941) original mixed media painting depicting an abstract composition, 1912. Signed lower left. The original stamp showing detailed information about theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jackson Pollock (1912-1956) Ink DrawingBlack ink drawing with watercolor on textured wove paper laid down to heavy cardboard, abstract composition, signed* (Jackson Pollock, 1912-1956). 8 7/8 x 13 inches. Very good condition overall. UnfraSee Sold Price
Sold2019MORRIS M SHULMAN (1912-1978, New York) AbstractWatercolor on paper 29 1/4 x 22 in. From askart.com: Born in Savannah, Georgia in 1912, abstract expressionist painter Morris Shulman studied at the National Academy of Design, Art Students League andSee Sold Price
Sold2024ABSTRACT PAINTING ATTR TO JACKSON POLLOCKAttributed to Jackson Pollock, American, 1912 to 1956, acrylic painting on paper presenting an abstract composition. Signed lower left. Framed. Jackson Pollock was a major figure in the abstract expreSee Sold Price
Sold2023AGNES MARTIN ABSTRACT AMERICAN MIXED MEDIA PAINTINGAgnes Bernice Martin, American, 1912 to 2004, mixed media, oil and pencil, painting on paper depicting an abstract composition. Signed lower right. Framed. Agnes Martin is known for Biomorph to minimaSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN ABSTRACT OIL PAINTING BY RUTH ABRAMSRuth Abrams, American, 1912 to 1986, oil painting on board depicting an abstract composition. Signed lower left. Framed. Provenance: David Killen Gallery, NY, United States, November 21, 2021, lot 30.See Sold Price
Sold2022RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (CUBAN 1912-1985) GOUACHE, WATERCOLOR, INK AND OIL ON HEAVY PAPER, 1953, HRENÉ PORTOCARRERO (CUBAN 1912-1985) GOUACHE, WATERCOLOR, INK AND OIL ON HEAVY PAPER, 1953, H 17.5", W 10", ABSTRACT COMPOSITION Signed lower left and dated 1953, blind stamp lower right, framed aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jackson Pollock American Abstract Oil on CanvasOil on canvas. Featuring abstract composition. Signed "Jackson Pollock" in the bottom left corner. Attributed to Jackson Pollock (1912-1956, American). 132 x 166 cm (52.0 x 65.4 inches)See Sold Price
6 days LeftMid-Hudson Auction GalleriesJohn Hansegger; 20thC. Modernist Oil Abstract Composition Signed$100
6 days LeftMid-Hudson Auction GalleriesMoses; 20thC. Modernist Oil Abstract Composition Signed and Dated 1975$50
18 hrs LeftDonny Malone AuctionsRocco Monticolo, R Monti, 1931-2022, Oil on Canvas Painting ABSTRACT COMPOSITION$120(5 bids)
7 days LeftHELIOS AUCTIONSA SYED HAIDER RAZA, INDIAN, ACRYLIC ON CANVAS PAINTING "BINDU + PANCHTATVA", 1995$1,300(2 bids)