Sold2020MOREAU Pierre LES SAINCTS PRIERES DE L'AME CHRESTIENNEMOREAU, Pierre. LES SAINCTS PRIERES DE L'AME CHRESTIENNE. Jean Henault: Paris. Octavo, title-page repaired, rebound into 20th century full morocco, top joint and tips of spine worn, marbled endpapers,See Sold Price
Sold2020Measuring a degree of meridianHeading: Author: Maupertuis, Pierre Louis Moreau de Title: La Figure de la Terre, Déterminée par les Observations... Place Published: Paris Publisher:De l'Imprimerie Royale Date Published: 1See Sold Price
Sold2022With photographs by Izis BidermanasHeading: (Bidermanas, Izis, photographer) Author: Charlet, Gaston G. Title: Les Yeux de L'Ame. Interpretations poetiques de photographies d'Izis Bidermanas Place Published: Paris Publisher:Rougerie EdSee Sold Price
Sold20191651 Les Consolations De la Mort Delincourtles Consolations De L'Ame Fidele Contre Les Frayeurs De La Mort.., by Charles Delincourt, printed at Paris by Louis Vendosme, MDCLI (1651), Rare early edition. Title, [34], 1-785. Decoartive period reSee Sold Price
Sold2018Original E. Moreau-Nelaton Lithograph Maitres deArtist: E. Moreau-Nelaton Title: Original E. Moreau-Nelaton Lithograph From Les Maitres de L'Affiche Plate 178 Printing Date: August 1899 Medium: Lithograph Size/Format: 11 3/8" x 15 3/4" Publisher: CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maupertuis (Pierre-Louis Moreau de) Dissertation Physique a l'Occasion du Negre Blanc, firstMaupertuis (Pierre-Louis Moreau de) Dissertation Physique a l'Occasion du Negre Blanc, first edition, half-title, occasional foxing, modern bookplate of A.L.McLaughlin to rear pastedown, contemporarySee Sold Price
Sold2019Pierre Bonnard La Revue Blanche 1898 Maitres AfficheMaitres de l'Affiche, Pl. 38 Original 1898 stone lithograph poster. Size: 40 x 29cm 15,7 x 11,4 in. Les Maitres De L'Affiche prints are a series of 256 color lithographs published in Paris during TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ Pierre Célice (1932-2019)§ Pierre Célice (1932-2019) Two unframed screenprints, to include: Les Savis de l'atelier, signed and dated 'Celice 68' (lower right), numbered 53/75, 50.5 x 65.5cm; and Studio 6, signed 'CeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Louys,Les chansons de Bilitis.Louys Pierre, Les chansons de Bilitis illustrées de douze eaux-fortes originales gravées par Edouard Chimot. Paris: imprimé pour l'artiste et ses amis, 1925. In-folio (mm 342x240). Pagine [4], VII,See Sold Price
Sold2023Commentaire litteral..Ancien et Nouveau TestamentCalmet, Antoine Augustin. Commentaire litteral sur tous les livres de l'Ancien et Nouveau Testament. Pierre Emery, Paris, 1704-16. 23 volumes. With folding maps. All volumes are first editions. 4to. BSee Sold Price
Sold2021Moreau Nelaton - Maitres Affiche, Les Arts, 1899Original lithograph on wove paper. PL. 58 Signed on the plate. Issued from the famous set Les Maitres de l Affiche. Blind stamp Les Maitres de l Affiche, Imprimerie Chaix on the bottom right corner. DSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louis-Maurice Boutet de Monvel Maitres de L'AfficheLes Maitres De L'Affiche Plate 26 with embossed stamp. Titled: Pate Dentifrice du Docteur Pierre by artist: Louis-Maurice Boutet de Monvel . Professionally matted. Measurements in inches: 11 x 16 CondSee Sold Price
Sold2021Étienne Moreau-Nélaton la Nativite Maitres de L'AfficheLes Maitres De L'Affiche Plate 118 with embossed stamp. Titled: la Nativite by artist: Étienne Moreau-Nélaton . Professionally matted. Measurements in inches: 11 x 16 Condition:Has light toning ShipSee Sold Price
Sold2021Étienne Moreau-Nélaton De la Cermaique PL 162Les Maitres De L'Affiche Plate 162 with embossed stamp. Titled: De la Cermaique by artist: Étienne Moreau-Nélaton . Professionally matted. Measurements in inches: 11 x 16 Condition:Has light toningSee Sold Price
Sold2021Étienne Moreau-Nélaton Arts Maitres de L'AfficheLes Maitres De L'Affiche Plate 58 with embossed stamp. Titled: Arts de la Femme by artist: Étienne Moreau-Nélaton. Measurements in inches: 11 x 16 Condition:Has toning, torn bottom left corner ShippSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mortier, Pierre [Chart of the Indian Ocean on two sheets], Amsterdam, c.1700Mortier, Pierre [Chart of the Indian Ocean on two sheets], Amsterdam, c.1700 Each sheet separately titled, 'Partie occidentale d'une partie d'Asie, ou sont les isles de Zocotora, de l'Amirante' and 'CSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pierre Louis Berjole, Les Lumines de la Ville.Berjole, Pierre Louis (France, 1897-1990). Les Lumines de la Ville / Lights of the City. 1957. Oil on canvas. Signed l.r. "Berjole". 28 3/4" x 21 1/4". Frame: 35" x 27 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2020Guillaume de L'Isle and Peter Schenk MapGuillaume de L'Isle and Peter Schenk "L'Amerique Septentrionale Dressee sur les Observations...", Amsterdam, Pierre Schenk, 1708, hand-colored engraved map, 17 1/2 in. x 23 in., matted and framed ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2016Map of Brazil by Pierre van der AaMap: Le Bresil, Serviant Les Nouvelles Observations De Messrs. De L'academie Royale Des Sciences, Etc. Augmenties De Nouveau Maker: Pierre van der Aa, A. Leide Size: Quarto - 9 inches high x 11.8 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pierre Joseph Buchoz(French, 1731-1807) Twelve botanical engravings from Le grand jardin de l'univers, ou se trouvent coloriées les plantes les plus belles, les plus curieuses et les plus rares des quatre parties de laSee Sold Price
Sold2022Canada.- Du Calvet (Pierre) Appel à la justice de l'ètat; ou recueil de lettres, au Roi,Canada.- Du Calvet (Pierre) Appel à la justice de l'ètat; ou recueil de lettres, au Roi, au Prince de Galles, et aux ministres; avec une lettre à messieurs les Canadiens,. . . Une lettrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Callejo Y Angulo, Description de l'Isle de SicileCallejo Y Angulo Pierre (del), Description de l'Isle de Sicile, et de ses cotes maritimes, avec les plans de toutes ses forteresses... Amsterdam: Wetstein & G. Smith, 1734. In-8° (mm 193x113). PagSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAP, Canada & Greenland, MortierNorthern Canada, Greenland & Iceland. Pierre Mortier, Carte Particuliere de l'Amerique Septentrionale, ou sont Compris le Destroit de Davids, le Destroit de Hudson, &c. Dresse sur les Relations les PlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Des Villages Enclos dans Paris.Collection Les Imaginaires directed by Claude Arthaud, Paris 1954 - - Photographs by Willy Ronis captioned by Pierre Mac Orlan de l'academie Concourt.See Sold Price
May 30Forum AuctionsBinding.- Royal Arms.- Office de la Semaine Sainte, Paris, Gregoire Dupuis, 1724; and another (2)£240
2 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMaitres Affiches by Toulouse-Lautrec - Moulin Rouge - La Goulue. 122$50
May 20Kensington Estate AuctionTHE CENTURY / MIDSUMMER HOLIDAY, Maxfield Parish: Les Maitre de L’Affiches, 1898$100
May 23Potter & Potter Auctions[COLOR PLATE BOOK]. MARGERAND, Joseph. Les Coiffures de l’A...$600
2 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMaitres Affiches by Steinlen - Motocylcles Comiot. 190$50
2 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMaitres Affiches by De Riquer - Maison Napoleon. 204$50
2 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Les Canibalismes de l'Automne from Les Diners de Gala 1977. Limited Edition Lithograph$1,550
5 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersA RARE ART NOUVEAU ENAMEL AND DIAMOND 'PANSY' RING, BY CHARLES RIVAUD, CIRCA 1900€10,000