Sold2020MODERNIST WATERCOLOR OF ALBANY, NY SIGNEDLarge watercolor identified as "Back Yards of Westerlo Street / Albany." Indistinctly signed lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 32" x W 39.5" (Sight) H 22" x W 30" Condition: No issues to note.See Sold Price
Sold2023LUSAN: Seafront Scene - Watercolor PaintingModernist watercolor on paper of a seafront with tenement buildings, framed under UV glass, signed lower right "Lusan '66". [Art: 23 1/2" H x 18 1/4" W; Frame: 29 1/2" H x 25" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Fairfield Porter; 20thC. American Modernist WatercolorFairfield Porter; 20thC. American Modernist Watercolor Signed. Watercolor on paper. Farm Panorama. Signed lower right and dated '48. Provenance Hammerquist Gallery NY with label on reverse; 10in. X 15See Sold Price
Sold2021Konrad Kramer; 20thC. Modernist Watercolor SignedWatercolor on paper. Bird Control. Signed, inscribed with title and dated Dec. 5, '52. Estate of Charles Rosen Woodstock, NY; 11in. X 17in.(image)See Sold Price
Sold2022DEWITT HARDY (ME/MO, 1940-2017)"Morning Coffee", watercolor on paper, signed lower left; labels verso from Gerald P. Peters of Santa Fe, NM, giving title and a second from Greenhut Galleries in Albany, NY (With "Kennebunkport, MastSee Sold Price
Sold2017Modernist Realist Watercolor, WomanLarge watercolor mixed media on paper of woman in an office signed "Stork (?) 84."See Sold Price
Sold2022James Penney (NY, KS, MO, 1910-1982) "Trees".A nice watercolor by the noted modernist painter James Penney, signed lower right, size: 23 1/4 in. x 17 1/2 in. sight.See Sold Price
Sold2021Arnold Weber Modernist Abstract Painting 1960'sOriginal gouache and watercolor on paper. Fine 1960's Color abstract on paper by American modernist painter Arnold Weber (1931 - 2010) . Signed lower right "A Weber 1969". Image Size measures 16" x 21See Sold Price
Sold2021Arnold Weber Modernist Abstract Painting 1960'sOriginal gouache and watercolor on paper. Fine 1960's Color abstract on paper by American modernist painter Arnold Weber (1931 - 2010) . Signed lower right "A Weber 1972". Image Size measures 14.5" xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arnold Weber Modernist Abstract Painting 1960'sOriginal gouache and watercolor on paper. Fine 1960's Color abstract on paper by American modernist painter Arnold Weber (1931 - 2010) . Signed lower right "A Weber 1969". Image Size measures 14.75" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Benton Spruance; 20thC. American Modernist Watercolor SignedBenton Murdoch Spruance (1904 - 1967) watercolor on paper. Pennsylvania Farm. Signed lower right and dated '57; 14in. x 21.5in.(image), 21.5in. x 28.5in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Dove; American Modernist Watercolor SignedArthur Dove; American Modernist Watercolor Signed . Arthur Garfield Dove (1880 - 1946) watercolor on paper. Factory in Landscape. Signed lower center; 8in. X 10.5in.(image), 14.25in. X 17.25in.(framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Oscar Bluemner; 20thC. American Modernist Watercolor SignedOscar Bluemner; 20thC. American Modernist Watercolor Signed. Oscar Florianus Bluemner (1867 - 1938) watercolor on paper. Harlem with Factory and Crane. Signed lower right with monogram and inscribed aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Dong Kingman; 20thC. Modernist Watercolor SignedWatercolor on Arches paper. The Waterfront. Signed l.r. Unframed; 12.75in. X 20in.(image size); 15in. X 22in.(paper size)See Sold Price
Sold2017Bohdan Osycka; 20thC. Modernist Watercolor SignedWatercolor on paper. Abstract Composition in Black and Blue. Signed l.r.; 24in. X 18in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2023James Penney New York Artist Modernist watercolor signedJames Penney New York Artist Modernist watercolor signed, 1971, titled "Autumn towards the Oriskany Valley", 18 x 25", 30 x 36" framed. Kraushaar Gallery Label verso.Born in St. Joseph, Missouri, JameSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Ernst; Two(2) 20thC. Modernist Watercolors SignedJohn G. Ernst (1920 - 1995) watercolor on paper. Southwest Landscapes: Promised Land and Dreamscape. Each signed and inscribed with titles on reverse; 18in. x 24in.(paper size Each) Active/lived in NeSee Sold Price
Sold201820thC. Chinese Modernist Watercolor SignedWatercolor on paper. Abstract Composition. Signed l.r. indiscernibly and dated 1953(?); 6.75in. X 14.5in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2020Israeli Modernist Watercolor, SignedWatercolor on paper 13 x 19 in. (sight), 22 x 28 in (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2023John Ernst; Two(2) 20thC. Modernist Watercolors SignedJohn G. Ernst (1920 - 1995) watercolor on paper. One(1) entitled: The Listeners. Each signed; 10in. x 9in. - 24in. x 18in. Active/lived in New York / Brazil. John Ernst is known for Still life paintinSee Sold Price
Sold2018Harold; 20thC. Modernist Watercolor SignedWatercolor and ink on paper. Lower New York Street. Signed l.r. and dated '60(1960); 13in. X 16.5in.(image size)See Sold Price
5 days LeftRipley AuctionsHilla Rebay, New York / France (1890-1967), untitled abstract, 1913, watercolor on paper, 8 1/4"H x$500
7 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.ERASTUS DOW PALMER MARBLE BUST OF A PEASANT GIRL SIGNED PALMER SC. '71, 19" TALL$2,000
2 days LeftJasper52ROGER BONAFE (B.1932) ORIGINAL PAINTING FRENCH MODERNIST - LANDSCAPE SKETCH c. 1980's$480
2 days LeftJasper521950's French Modernist Painting signed - Figures on Horseback in Village 1950's$170