Sold2018Millard Sheets; 20thC. American Modernist WatercolorWatercolor on paper. A Southwest Landscape. Signed l.r. and dated '32(on matting); 9.25in. X 12in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2022Millard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989) AmericanMillard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 8"in H x 21"in W and 17"in H x 30"in W with frame Known for: Modernist painting-genre-views, horse, coastal Biography: Born in PoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Millard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989) AmericanMillard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 8 1/2"in H x 10 3/4"in W and 15 1/4"in H x 17 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Modernist painting-genre-views, horse, coastal BiogrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Milton Avery; 20thC. American Modernist WatercolorWatercolor on paper. Sunbathers. Signed lower right and dated 1945. Old original framing; 8.75in. x 11.5in.(image)See Sold Price
Sold2022Benton Spruance; 20thC. American Modernist Watercolor SignedBenton Murdoch Spruance (1904 - 1967) watercolor on paper. Pennsylvania Farm. Signed lower right and dated '57; 14in. x 21.5in.(image), 21.5in. x 28.5in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2018Dong Kingman; 20thC. American Modernist WatercolorWatercolor on paper. One Way. Signed l.l.; 22in. X 14.25in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2021Fairfield Porter; 20thC. American Modernist WatercolorFairfield Porter; 20thC. American Modernist Watercolor Signed. Watercolor on paper. Farm Panorama. Signed lower right and dated '48. Provenance Hammerquist Gallery NY with label on reverse; 10in. X 15See Sold Price
Sold2023Oscar Bluemner; 20thC. American Modernist Watercolor SignedOscar Bluemner; 20thC. American Modernist Watercolor Signed. Oscar Florianus Bluemner (1867 - 1938) watercolor on paper. Harlem with Factory and Crane. Signed lower right with monogram and inscribed aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maurice Becker; 20thC. American Modernist Watercolor SignedMaurice Becker (1889 - 1975) Watercolor on paper. The Boat Race. Signed lower left and dated '26(1926). School of Charles Demuth. Period original framing; 15in. x 11in.(image), 23.5in. x 19.5in.(frameSee Sold Price
2018Maurice Becker; 20thC. American Modernist WatercolorWatercolor on paper. Along the Shore. Signed l.l. and dated '26(1926); 14.75in. X 10.5in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Millard SheetsMillard Sheets (American, 1907-1989), Fishermen, watercolor, signed lower center/left, sight: 21"h x 29"w, overall (with frame): 33.25"h x 41.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Millard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989) AmericanMillard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989) American. Watercolor and Gouache on Paper. Measure 13 1/2"in H x 20"in W and 19 1/2"in H x 25 1/4"in W with frame. American artist, teacher, and architectural designeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Millard Sheets Rainbow FallsMillard Sheets (American, 1907-1989) Rainbow Falls Watercolor on Arches paper 22.5 x 30 (in) 32 x 39 x 1.75 (in) Framed Signed Millard Sheets, lower left Dalzell Hatfield Galleries tag, verso.See Sold Price
Sold2022Millard Sheets (American, 1907-1989) Untitled Trees, 1977Millard Sheets (American, 1907-1989) Untitled Trees, 1977 watercolor on paper signed Millard Sheets and dated (lower right) 22 x 30 inches Property from the Collection of John Foxley, Lyons, WisconsinSee Sold Price
Sold2021MILLARD SHEETS, (American, 1907-1989), Net Fishing -MILLARD SHEETS (American, 1907-1989)Net Fishing - Moorea1979, watercolorsigned and dated Millard Sheets 1979 lower leftsheet: 22 x 30 in., frame: 31 1/2 x 39 1/2 in. Provenance: The CollSee Sold Price
Sold2022Millard Sheets, Oxen and Villagers, watercolorMILLARD SHEETS (American, 1907-1989), Oxen and Villagers, India,1944, watercolor, Image size: 22.75 inches x 30.5 inches, overall (framed): 30 x 38 inches. Signed and titled on the bottom. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Millard Sheets Signed Print 54/250Millard Sheets (American, 1907-1989) was an American painter best known for his watercolor landscape paintings. Characterized by a stylized depiction of his natural environs, his work often features SSee Sold Price
Sold2023Millard Owen Sheets (American 1907 - 1989): Figures on a Rampart Overlooking a Portwatercolor and pencil on paper, matted, framed, and glazed; pencil-signed lower right sight 8 3/4 x 11 1/2 in. (22.2 x 29.2 cm.), frame: 16 1/4 x 20 1/4 in. (41.3 x 51.4 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Millard Owen Sheets, American, California, 1907-1989Chapala Church, Gouache And Watercolor On Paper, Signed Lower Right, Sight 30 X 21.25 Inches, Under Glass, Rustic Wood Frame 40 X 31.5 X 2 Inches, Colors Strong, Paper Slightly Rippled, Not Examined OSee Sold Price
Sold2018Millard Owen Sheets (American 1907 - 1989)Millard Owen Sheets watercolor. Dimesions: 12 x 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Millard Owen Sheets. "Fisherman's Return," watercolor(American, 1907-1989). Watercolor on paper, signed "Millard Sheets" lr, sight size: 22 x 29 1/2 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold202220thc. American School, Two Heads20thc. American School, Two Heads, watercolor on paper, double sided, unsigned. Framed in glass. Dimensions: 15 x 13.5 in. sheet size, 22 x 19.5 in. as framed. Condition: Very good with no damage orSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rolph Scarlett, Modernist watercolorRolph Scarlett, Modernist watercolor, Rolph Scarlett (American, 1889-1984), Untitled Abstract drawing, signed "Scarlett" lower left, framed under glass, 4.5"h x 5'5"w (sheet), 13"h x 14"w (frame) ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Demuth; 20thC. American Watercolor SignedWatercolor on paper. Pink Iris. Signed l.l.; 14.5in. X 9.5in.(image size)See Sold Price
Jun 16Moving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Millard Sheets - "Duck Haven" - Watercolor Painting$375(4 bids)
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsHilla Rebay, New York / France (1890-1967), untitled abstract, 1913, watercolor on paper, 8 1/4"H x$500
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMan Ray, Abstract Rayograph Surrealist Photogram Modernist, 1920S - First Edition$500
2 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMan Ray, Hermes Mercury Pegasus Statue Paris, 1926 First Edition$500
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMan Ray, (Emmanuel Radnitzky), Untitled, 1932 - First Edition$500