Sold2022Mervin Jules, Massachusetts, New York, Maryland. (1912 - 1994), Boy and Kite, oil on masonite board,Mervin Jules Massachusetts, New York, Maryland. (1912 - 1994) Boy and Kite oil on masonite board signed lower right. Biography from the Archives of askART: A painter, illustrator, print maker, and eduSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mervin Jules (American, 1912 - 1994)Mervin Jules (Massachusetts, New York, Maryland, 1912 - 1994) "Boy with Flute" Artist Proof. Pencil signed and titled in lower margin. Image size: 20 x 10 inches. Memberships included the ProvincetownSee Sold Price
Sold2022HARRY DAY (USA 1912-2001) PORTRAIT OIL ON BOARDHarry Day (AMERICAN / MASSACHUSETTS / NEW YORK, 1912 - 2001) double sided oil painting on masonite board depicting the portrait of a woman to front and verso with an abstract scene. Signed to lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2021M. M. Jules Genre SceneMervin M. Jules, American, 1912-1994. An oil on Masonite genre scene entitled "Player in the Field". Features a boy playing a clarinet in a garden. Signed "Jules" lower left, Smith College paper labelSee Sold Price
Sold2021The Tailor by Mervin Jules (1912-1994)The Tailor by Mervin Jules (1912-1994) Oil on Board, 21 x15, Social realist artist Mervin Jules was a painter and print maker born in Baltimore, MD. He received artistic training at Baltimore City CoSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), Kite., Oil on masonite, 36" x 24". Unframed.CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974Kite. Signed upper left "Shaw". Signed and dated 1949 verso. Remnants of an old label verso.Oil on masonite, 36" x 24". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Elaine Fried de Kooning, New York (1918-1989), Dead Gangster, oil on masonite board, 18"H x 14 1/2"WElaine Fried de Kooning New York (1918-1989) Dead Gangster oil on masonite board signed lower right. Biography from the archives of AskArt: Elaine DeKooning was born and grew up in Brooklyn, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Childe (Frederick) Hassam (New York, Massachusetts 1859 - 1935) | Oil / Board.Subject: Beach Scene Medium: Oil Painting On Board Size: 14 x 10 inches Frame: 18 x 14 inches Condition: Great Overall Condition Signature: Signed Lower Right. Provenance: Private Collection of Long ISee Sold Price
Sold2024ARTHUR CLIFTON GOODWIN (1864-1929) "STREET SCENE".American (Massachusetts or New York), early 20th Century. Oil on board in a later frame. Street scene on a rainy day. Signed on lower right. 4.5"h. 6.5"w. (sight). Frame, 8.75"h. 10.75"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTONIO NICOLO GASPARO JACOBSEN (New York/NewANTONIO NICOLO GASPARO JACOBSENNew York/New Jersey/Denmark, 1850-1921An American ship at sea. Signed and dated lower right "Antonio Jacobsen 1912".Oil on board, 21.5" x 35.75". FraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Childe Hassam (1859 - 1935) American Artist OilChilde (Frederick) Hassam (1859 - 1935) was active/lived in New York, Massachusetts. Childe Hassam is known for Flag parades, figure and interior scene painting, etchings. Medium: OIl on board Size: 2See Sold Price
Sold2020Oil Painting On Canvas Board Signed PrendergastMaurice Brazil Prendergast (1858 - 1924) Maurice Brazil Prendergast (1858 - 1924) was active/lived in Massachusetts, New York / France. Maurice Prendergast is known for Modernist genre-crowds, landscaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Albert Bierstadt (american, 1830 - 1902) oil on boardARTIST: Albert Bierstadt (New York, California, Massachusetts, Kansas, Germany, 1830 - 1902) NAME: Mountain Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Excellent. Minor craquelure. Few scratches. MinorSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/New Orleans)Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/New Orleans, 1912-1997) , "Becalmed", 1959, oil on masonite, signed lower right, signed and dated en verso, partial "Ruth White Gallery, New York, NY" label on stretSee Sold Price
Sold2018Marta Becket (New York 1925-2017)Oil on BoardMarta Becket (California, New York 1925-2017) original oil painting on masonite. Measures 16" x 20" (image size), is framed and measures 22" x 25.5" in total. Signed 'Marta Becket lower left. ExcellenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Bliss (American, 1925-1981) Standing Boy in Light Blue TrunksRobert Bliss (American, 1925-1981) Standing Boy in Light Blue Trunks Oil on masonite. Signed (lower left). 24 x 12 in. Selected Artists Galleries, New York, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEPH STELLA Cactus Flower.JOSEPH STELLA Cactus Flower. Oil on canvas mounted on board, circa 1920-30. 245x195 mm; 9x7 inches. Signed in oil, lower right recto. Provenance: Ella Lerner Gallery, Lenox, Massachusetts and New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2020Thomas Hart Benton (Missouri, Massachusetts, KansasThomas Hart Benton (Missouri, Massachusetts, Kansas 1889 - 1975) Oil / Board. Oil / board, Signed lower left. Painting size: 16 x 12 in. Frame size: 18 x 22 in . provenance: Estate of New York, New YoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Madeline Hewes American, 1912-1969 Tropical ZooMadeline Hewes American, 1912-1969 Tropical Zoo Signed M. Hewes (lr) Oil on Masonite 18 x 26 3/4 inches Exhibited: Pittsburgh, PA, Carnegie Institute, 1958 Pittsburgh International Exhibition of ConteSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert R. Bliss American, 1925-1981 Boy and Girl on Beach - Blue Sky, 1961Robert R. Bliss American, 1925-1981 Boy and Girl on Beach - Blue Sky, 1961 Signed and dated Bliss '61 (ll) Oil on Masonite 24 x 48 inches (61 x 122 cm) Provnenance: Voss Galleries, Boston CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Bliss (1925-1981) "Reclining Boy"Robert Bliss (American, 1925-1981) "Reclining Boy", oil painting on masonite, signed. Framed. Provenance: Golden Door Gallery, New Hope PA (label on verso). Size: 32'' x 48'', 81 x 122 cm (board); 33'See Sold Price
Sold2021Signed, Framed Draper Painting - WWII Sailors in NYCWilliam Franklin Draper (American, 1912-2003), "Sailors at Central Park Mall, New York City" oil on canvas board, 1940. Signed and dated at lower right. A jubilant scene of American World War II sailoSee Sold Price
Sold2017TREW HOCKER (1913-1963) OIL ON PAPERTrew Hocker (1913 - 1963, Missouri, New York) An untitled portrait, circa 1935 Signed lower right Thick paper mounted to Masonite by the artist in the period. Board measures approximately 30 x 25 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2016Forrest C. Bess, Going to New York, oil on board11 x 15 inches, signed on reverse: FB; "Forrest Clemenger Bess was born in Bay City, TX. He studied at TX A&M Unin and then later at UT Austin, but then started work in the oil fields. After that periSee Sold Price
May 19Broward Auction GalleryFrederick Mulhaupt (KS,NY,MA,MO,1871-1938) oil painting antique$340(2 bids)
May 30Cottone AuctionsClifford Ulp (American, 1885-1957) "Inner Harbor, Gloucester, Massachusetts"$150
Jun 03The Art's WorldJOHN WAYNE GACY - 7 DWARFS - OIL PAINTING ON WOODEN BOARD - IN THE STYLE OF€1,700