Sold2022Martin Canin (American, 1927 - 2000)Colorfield diptych. 37 3/4 x 24 3/4 inches (each and framed). Earch signed and numbered in pencil. Edition 250.See Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 3 Signed Martin Canin Screenprints, 'Untitled: Three Impressions'Lot of 3 Signed Martin Canin Screenprints, 'Untitled: Three Impressions'. These large minimalist prints by Martin Canin (American, 1927-2000) are numbered 2/36, 11/36, and 14/36. Signed at bottom andSee Sold Price
Sold2015Martin Canin (American, b. 1927) Abstract CompositionMartin Canin (American, b. 1927) Abstract Composition, circa 1963, oil on paperboard laid on wood, damages. Size: 30" x 22", 76 x 56 cm (board). Sale of this lot will benefit Art for Healing NYC. MoreSee Sold Price
Sold2018Martin Canin, screenprintMartin Canin, screenprint, Martin Canin (American, b.1927), Untitled, screenprint on paper, signed in pencil and dated lower right "M. Canin '69" and numbered (53/75), 22.25"h x 30.5"w (sight), 22.75"See Sold Price
Sold2018Philip Standish Read, American (1927 - 2000) Oil andPhilip Standish Read, American (1927 - 2000) Oil and Silver Leaf on Canvas, Untitled abstract Composition, Signed Lower Right. Good condition. Unframed on stretcher. Measures 35-1/2" H x 73" W. ShippiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Philip Standish Read, American (1927 - 2000) MixedPhilip Standish Read, American (1927 - 2000) Mixed Media Collage, Untitled Composition, Signed Lower Right. Good condition. Measures 6" H x 5-1/2" W, frame measures 14-3/4" H x 11-5/8" W. Shipping $62See Sold Price
Sold2018Philip Standish Read, American (1927 - 2000) MixedPhilip Standish Read, American (1927 - 2000) Mixed Media Collage "Venetian Butterfly" Signed Lower Right, artist name and title attached en verso. Good condition. Measures 8-1/2" H x 5-1/4" W, frame mSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two (2) Philip Standish Read, American (1927 - 2000)Two (2) Philip Standish Read, American (1927 - 2000) Mixed Media Collages, Abstract Compositions, Each Signed Lower Right, one is inscribed and dated 1993 en verso. Each in good condition. Largest fraSee Sold Price
Sold2018Philip Standish Read, American (1927 - 2000) MixedPhilip Standish Read, American (1927 - 2000) Mixed Media Collage, Venetian Carnival, Signed Lower Right. Good condition. Measures 6-1/2" H x 5-3/8" W, frame measures 15-1/2" H x 13-1/2" W. Shipping $9See Sold Price
Sold2023Philip Standish Read (American, 1927-2000) Tropical Landscape with CockatooPhilip Standish Read (American, 1927-2000) Tropical Landscape with Cockatoo oil on canvas mounted to board 60 x 97 inches. Provenance: Commissioned from the artist by the present owner, 1970See Sold Price
Sold2022Alan Fenton (American, 1927-2000) A Pair of Works, 1958 and 1962Alan Fenton (American, 1927-2000) A Pair of Works, 1958 and 1962 oil on canvas each signed and dated Largest: 28 3/4 x 25 1/2 inches. Provenance: Vincent and Sharon Melzac, Washington, D.C. Sharon LeeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Holme Roberta Martin (American, 1927-2008) "And TheyHolme Roberta Martin (American, 1927-2008) "And They Found the Stone Rolled Away from the Sepulcher". Sgn. lower left, Holme Roy Martin - 58. Oil on panel. 26" x 38 1/2". Sold to benefit the Everson MSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alan Fenton - Abstract PaintingsAlan Fenton (American, 1927-2000) A graphite on paper, titled "Transition Series-Light" LL and signed, dated '71 LR; metal frame with linen mat. Two gouache on paper: Black on paper with personalizedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alan D. Fenton oilAlan Fenton (American 1927-2000) Untitled- oil on canvas, ca. 1960, signed A. Fenton verso, framed. 50 x 36''See Sold Price
Sold2016Philip Standish Read, American (1927-2000) oil PaintingPhilip Standish Read, American (1927-2000) oil Painting on Canvas "Man With World" Signed lower right P. Read. Good condition. Measures 30" x 22", frame measures 37-1/2" x 29-1/4". Domestic Shipping TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Philip Standish Read (American (1927-2000) oil Painting on Canvas "Man With World" Signed lowerPhilip Standish Read (American (1927-2000) oil Painting on Canvas "Man With World" Signed lower right P. Read. Good condition. Measures 30 x 22 inches, frame measures 37-1/2 x 29-1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Philip Standish Read, American (1927-2000) Oil onPhilip Standish Read, American (1927-2000) Oil on Canvas "Aztec Warrior" Signed Lower Right Philip Standish Read. Minor Scuffs. Good condition. Measures 59" x 66". Unframed. Provenance: Collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016Philip Standish Read, American (1927-2000) Oil onPhilip Standish Read, American (1927-2000) Oil on canvas "Nudes" Signed lower right PS Read. Good condition. Measures 16" x 20". Domestic Shipping $75.00See Sold Price
Sold2023Philip Standish Read 1927-2000 Abstract PaintingsPhilip Standish Read (American, 1927-2000). A lot of two (2) original oil paintings on canvas. Abstract works depicting colors and forms. Each with artist signature READ to lower right. Presented in mSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor, Fred MartinFred Martin (American, b. 1927), "#30," 1981, watercolor on paper (laid down on board), pencil signed and dated lower right, gallery label (SFAI, San Francisco, CA) affixed verso, board: 60.5"h x 30.7See Sold Price
Sold2016JOHN MANSHIP (AMERICAN/NY 1927-2000), LOT (2) OIL ONJOHN MANSHIP (AMERICAN/NY 1927-2000), LOT (2) OIL ON CANVAS, PORTRAITS, SIGNED. 24 X 18"See Sold Price
Sold2017Print, Fred MartinFred Martin (American, b. 1927), "...Hearts Drift Languidly Through a Star on Their Way to the Sun," 1964, color lithograph on paper, signed (in pencil), titled and dated lower right, edition 3/125, oSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Nancy MartinNancy Martin (American, 1906-2000), Calla Lilies, oil on canvas, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 20.5"h x 16.5"wSee Sold Price
1 day LeftA.H. Wilkens Auctions & AppraisalsJOANNA CONSTANTINIDIS (British, b. 1927 - 2000)CA$250(1 bid)
Jun 09James Cox GalleryAlice (American, 1918 - 2018) & Martin (American, 1916 - 1987) Provensen$100(1 bid)
Jun 09James Cox GalleryAlice (American, 1918 - 2018) & Martin (American, 1916 - 1987) Provensen$150(1 bid)
3 days LeftRipley AuctionsErnest Tino Trova, American (1927 - 2009), Folding Man / Falling Man, 1968, hinged brass figure with$200