Sold2017Bonne: Antique Map of the Western Hemisphere. 1787Title/Content of Map: Western Hemisphere - Antique 45 Degree Southern Oblique Projection. Mappe-Monde sur le plan Horizontal situe a 45 d. de latitude Sud. Hemisphere Occidental. Date Printed: 1787 CaSee Sold Price
Sold20231651 Sanson World Map -- Mappe-Monde, ou Carte Generale du Monde; Dessignee en DeuxTitle: 1651 Sanson World Map -- Mappe-Monde, ou Carte Generale du Monde; Dessignee en Deux Plan-Hemispheres… Cartographer: N Sanson Year / Place: 1651, Paris Map Dimension (in.): 13.8 X 20.6 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023[MAP] VALCK. MAPPE-MONDE GEO-HYDROGRAPHIQUE (1686)Valck, Gerard. MAPPE-MONDE GEO-HYDROGRAPHIQUE, OU DESCRIPTION GENERAL DU GLOBE TERRESTRE ET AQUATIQUE EN DEUX-PLANS-HEMISPHERES... Amsterdam, (circa 1686). Beautiful map, fully handcoloured, richly deSee Sold Price
Sold2020Globe. BAILLEUL. Nouvelle mappe-monde avec la repréBAILLEUL, Nicolas. Nouvelle mappe-monde avec la représentation des deux hémisphères célestes, les disques du soleil, et de la lune, et les différents sentiments sur le mouvemeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tête de reliquaire en bois au visage concaveTête de reliquaire en bois au visage concave inscrit sur un plan cordiforme, aux petits yeux ronds et à la bouche portée en avant. La coiffure est constituée de deux couettes lat&#See Sold Price
Sold20181745 Covens and Mortier World Map -- Mappe-MondeTitle/Content of Map: 1745 Covens and Mortier World Map -- Mappe-Monde Dressee sur les Observations de Mrs. de l'Academie Royale des Sciences et Quelques Autres et sur les Memoires les Plus Recens DatSee Sold Price
20181745 Covens and Mortier World Map -- Mappe-MondeTitle/Content of Map: 1745 Covens and Mortier World Map -- Mappe-Monde Dressee sur les Observations de Mrs. de l'Academie Royale des Sciences et Quelques Autres et sur les Memoires les Plus Recens DatSee Sold Price
2018Covens and Mortier: Antique World Map, 1745Title/Content of Map: 1745 Covens and Mortier World Map -- Mappe-Monde Dressee sur les Observations de Mrs. de l'Academie Royale des Sciences et Quelques Autres et sur les Memoires les Plus Recens DatSee Sold Price
Sold20181875 Mappe-Monde en Deux Hemispheres“Mappe-Monde en Deux Hemispheres”, printed at Paris 1875, by Migeon, Fine, central fold. Measures 19 x 13.5”. Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advancSee Sold Price
Sold2021Aubusson, XVIIIe / Aubusson, 18th centuryTapisserie d'Aubusson à décor de frondaison, un oiseau et un arbre coupé à l'avant-plan ouvrant sur un paysage de campagne, à large bordure fleurie. Époque XVIIIe. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Blondeau: Mappe-Monde ou Carte Generale de la TerreMap: Mappe-Monde ou Carte Generale de la Terre, 1817 Maker: A Blondeau Date: 1817, Paris Description: An uncommon two hemisphere world map. The shown US border far exceeds into Canada north of MinnesoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Desnos/de la Tour: Antique Map of World in HemispheresTitle/Content of Map: 'Mappe-Monde, dressée pour l'etude de la Géographie, rélativement aux auteurs les plus modernes. Revûë, corrigée et augmentée d'apres les Nouvelles Observations AstronomiqSee Sold Price
Sold2017COOK, James, Capitano (1728-79). Serie completa di 66COOK, James, Capitano (1728-79). Serie completa di 66 tavole incise in rame da un'edizione francese del Secondo viaggio. Probabilmente da Voyage dans l'hémisphère austral et autour du monde, fait suSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Picasso (1881-1973), "Sculpteur et modèle se regardant dans un miroir calé sur unPablo Picasso (1881-1973), "Sculpteur et modèle se regardant dans un miroir calé sur un autoportrait sculpté" (Sculptor and model looking at themselves in a mirror set against a sculpted selfSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sonia Lewitska (Polish/French, 1874-1937) Route sur un pontSonia Lewitska (Polish/French, 1874-1937) Route sur un pont signed in Latin (lower right) oil on canvas 54 x 65cm (21 1/4 x 25 9/16in). Footnotes: Provenance MF Robert & F Baille,See Sold Price
Sold2020DANET, GUILLAUME; after DE FER, NICOLAS. Mappe-Monde ouDANET, GUILLAUME; after DE FER, NICOLAS. Mappe-Monde ou Carte Generale de la Terre. Engraved decorative double-hemispheric wall map of the world on two sheets joined with additional title-banner and bSee Sold Price
Sold2023French school, in the taste of Desportes Chien barbet devant des fruits et roses sur un entablementFrench school, in the taste of DesportesChien barbet devant des fruits et roses sur un entablementCanvas78 x 116 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021RENÉ CARVILLANI (1896-1972) ORPHÉE SUR UN CHEVAL MARINRENÉ CARVILLANI (1896-1972) ORPHÉE SUR UN CHEVAL MARIN Épreuve en bronze à patine verte antique, signée, numérotée "3/8". A bronze sculpture, antic green patina, sigSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bronze Figure of "Néréide sur un dauphin"Bronze Figure of "Néréide sur un dauphin" , after Raoul Larche, signature inscribed on self-base, green onyx socle, h. 24 1/2 in., pink marble pedestal, overall h. 70 1/4 in . Provenance: Oaklawn MaSee Sold Price
Sold2021SUZANNE VALADON Louise Nue sur un Canapé.SUZANNE VALADON Louise Nue sur un Canapé. Soft-ground etching, 1895. 250x285 mm; 9x11¼ inches, full margins. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right. A very good, richly-inked impression. P&See Sold Price
Sold2022Théophile Alexandre Steinlen (Swiss/French, 1859-1923) L'Hiver, Chat sur un Coussin Lithogr...Théophile Alexandre Steinlen (Swiss/French, 1859-1923) L'Hiver, Chat sur un Coussin (Crauzat 293) Lithograph printed in colours, 1909, on thin wove, from the edition of 250, printed by R. EngelmaSee Sold Price
Sold2021GROUPE DE DEUX PERSONNAGES SUR UN ROCHER en jade néGROUPE DE DEUX PERSONNAGES SUR UN ROCHER en jade néphrite céladon pâle, représentant deux personnages debout tenant des branchages dans les mains, sur un rocher stylisé en boiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lohan assis en méditation sur un rocher vêtu d'une robeLohan assis en méditation sur un rocher vêtu d'une robe monastique utarasanga, le visage exprimant la quiétude. Pierre stéatite tendre polychrome. Chine. Dynastie Qing. 16,5cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022World Map Mappe-Monde ou Carte Generale du GlobeTitle: World Map Mappe-Monde ou Carte Generale du Globe Terrestre Date Printed: 1678 Cartographer: Sanson, Nicholas Material/Medium: atlas map, engraved, hand colored Size: 17 x 23 Condition: The mapSee Sold Price
6 days LeftSwann Auction Galleries(CALIFORNIA AS AN ISLAND.) Two small-scale engraved maps showing the cartographic curiosity.$450
6 days LeftSwann Auction Galleries(WORLD.) Nicolas de Fer. Mappe-Monde ou Carte Generale de la Terre.$1,500
6 days LeftRoGalleryPablo Picasso, Une Maja Posant Sur Un Piedestal, Sugarlift Aquatint Etching on Richard-de-Bas laid$900
Jun 20The Rug LifeAFTER PABLO PICASSO (1881-1973) LITHOGRAPH TITLED ARLEQUIN ASSIS SUR UN CANAPE ROUGE, 11IN x 15IN$150
7 hrs LeftFreeman's | Hindman[MAP]. SARTINE, Antoine Plan de la Barre et du Havre de Charles-Town...1778. RARE REVOLUTIONARY WAR$1,000(1 bid)
6 days LeftSwann Auction Galleries(WORLD.) Group of 6 eighteenth-century engraved double-hemispheric world maps.$900