Sold2021Halicka-Marcoussis, Alice (1895 Krakau - Paris 1975)Kubistisches Stillleben "NATURE MORTE CUBISTE (instrument de musique, verre, pipe et journal)", so verso auf Etikett betitelt. Öl/Holztafel, re. o. sign. A. Halicka und dat. 1914 sowie verso mit BleiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Emile Boutigny (French 1854-1929)Paul Emile BoutignyFrench, 1854-1929The Revolt at Pavia - 1796Oil on canvasSigned and dated lower left: P.E. Boutigny 1895116" H x 156" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022MICHIEL VAN MIEREVELT (ATTR.) BILDNIS EINES GELEHRTEN (AUS DER SAMMLUNG WESENDONCK)ATTRIBUTED TO MICHIEL VAN MIEREVELT ('Also Michiel Janz. van Mierevelt (Miereveld or Miereveldt)') 1 May 1567 Delft - 27 June 1641 Ibid PORTRAIT OF A SCHOLAR (FROM THE WESENDONCK COLLECTION) Oil on caSee Sold Price
Sold2022Theodore Kleehaas (1854-1929 Germany) Oil on CanvasChildren Playing, Theodore Kleehaas (Gemmersheim 1854 - 1929 Munich) Large Oil on Canvas. About Artist: Theodore Kleehaas was German painter who was born in 1854. Theodore Kleehaas's work has been offSee Sold Price
Sold2015Lovell Birge Harrison, (American, 1854-1929), TheLovell Birge Harrison, (American, 1854-1929), The Departure of the Mayflower (also: Return of the Mayflower), oil on canvas, completed 1886, signed lower right, original stretcher, 66.5" x 95", ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hippolyte Petitjean 1854-1929Hippolyte Petitjean 1854-1929Landscape Watercolor signed (lr)Sight 11 3/4"h x 18"wHammer Galleries NY, and Frank Perls Gallery, CA labels verso. Condition, some chipped gilt and gessoSee Sold Price
Sold2022RAFAL MALCZEWSKI (1892-1965) POLISH CANADIANRafal Malczewski, (untitled) Heavy snow in Canada, signed lower left & dated XII(Dec). 42. Canada, 13" h x 20.5" w. Provenance: Purchased by or gifted to a Polish government representative to Canada dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jerzy Kossak, Krakau 1885 - 1956 Krakau, Horse portraitJerzy KossakKrakau 1885 - 1956 Krakau"Horse portrait"Oil on cardboard44 x 38 cmSigned & dated 1945 b.r.See Sold Price
Sold2022RAFAL MALCZEWSKI (1892-1965) POLISH CANADIANRafal Malczewski, (untitled) Polish village, signed with description lower right, dated 1943, 13" h x 20.5" w. Provenance: Purchased by or gifted to a Polish government representative to Canada duringSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lebrun, Charles - Umkreis: Sehr feines Bildnis einesLebrun, Charles - Circle of : Portrait of a young, distinguished man (Paris 1619-1690 ibid.) Oil on canvas. 62 x 48,5 cm. // Lebrun, Charles - Umkreis : Sehr feines Bildnis eines jungen, vornehmen ManSee Sold Price
Sold2022Landscape Gouache by Rafal Malczewski, c1940Landscape Gouache by Rafal Malczewski, c1940. (Wiki);Rafał Marceli Ludwik Fortunat Józef Malczewski (24 October 1892 - 15 February 1965) was a Polish landscape and portrait painter, draughtsmanSee Sold Price
Sold2015BILDNIS DER CLARA SCHUMANN AM KLAVIERLOUIS GEORGE BOPPO 1809 Ottersberg/Bremen - 1868 Hamburg (attr.) Bildnis der Clara Schumann am Klavier Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 46,5 cm x 38 cm. Rahmen.See Sold Price
Sold2022MAX THEDY BILDNIS EINES AELTEREN MANNES (1885)MAX THEDY 1858 Munich - 1924 Weimar Portrait of an elderly man (1885) Oil on wood. 49 x 39 cm (F. 74 x 64 cm). Signed, place name and date upper left. Dot. Paint rubbing on the hat, part. min. ber. FrSee Sold Price
Sold2016DEUTSCHER BILDNISMALER Ttig 1. Hlfte 18. Jh. BildnisDEUTSCHER BILDNISMALER Ttig 1. Hlfte 18. Jh. Bildnis eines Architekten/Schriftgelehrten l auf Leinwand. 81 cm x 65,5 cm. Flchendeckendes Alterscraquel, min. besch. Rahmen um 1780/1800.See Sold Price
Sold2023Malczewski, Rafal - Snowy houseMalczewski, Rafal (1892-1965) Snowy house Description: Watercolor on paper, signed on lower right Rafal Malczewski Dimension (PO): 15" x 22" Dimension (CM): 38.1 x 55.9 cm Condition repSee Sold Price
Sold2023Malczewski, Rafal - Snowy houseMalczewski, Rafal (1892-1965) Snowy house Description: Watercolor on paper, signed on lower left Rafal Malczewski Dimension (PO): 15" x 22" Dimension (CM): 38.1 x 55.9 cm Condition repoSee Sold Price
Sold2020HIPPOLYTE PETITJEAN (FRENCH, 1854-1929).Oil on Canvas. Landscape. Signed lower left. Inscribed in French verso. From a Rye, NY collection. - Dimensions: 15" high x 21.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2015Scharl, Josef Bildnis Albert Einstein. 1946.Scharl, Josef Bildnis Albert Einstein. 1946. Serigraphie auf festem Papier. 39 x 34 cm (50,5 x 43,5 cm). Signiert und datiert. In der Form betitelt. - An der linken oberen und unteren Ecke unter PasseSee Sold Price
Sold2022JACOP HAM BILDNIS DES 'HIERONUM DE HINRICH POLEE'JACOP HAM Active, around 1700, probably Latvia PORTRAIT OF 'HIERONUM DE HINRICH POLEE' Oil on canvas (relined). 83,5 x 69 cm (F. 103 x 87 cm). Signed and dated lower half right: 'Jacob Ham Firikii .17See Sold Price
Sold2022HEINRICH VON ANGELI BILDNIS EINER JUNGEN DAME (1870)HEINRICH VON ANGELI 1840 OEdenburg - 1925 Hungary Portrait of a young lady (1870) Oil on wood. 65 x 54 cm (F. 97 x 87 cm). Signed and dated on the right 'H. von Angeli 1870'. Part. min. rest. Frame. PSee Sold Price
Sold2016MALCZEWSKI, Rafal (1892-1965)MALCZEWSKI, Rafal (1892-1965) Sans titre Aquarelle Signée en bas à gauche: Rafal Malczewski 38x53cm - 15x21"See Sold Price
Sold2017MALCZEWSKI, Rafal (1892-1965)MALCZEWSKI, Rafal (1892-1965) Winter, Montreal Watercolour Signed on the lower left: Rafal Malczewski 38x53cm - 15x21"See Sold Price
Sold2024HUGO MUHLIG (GERMAN 1854-1929)HUGO MUHLIG (GERMAN 1854-1929)Winter Huntingoil on canvas 41 x 58 cm (16 1/8 x 22 7/8 in.); framed dimensions: 72 x 90 cm (28 3/8 x 35 3/8 in.)signed lower right CONDITION The painting is in age-approSee Sold Price
Sold2022BILDNIS DES KREMSMÜNSTER (OBERÖSTERREICH) ASTRONOMEN PLACIDIUS (JOSEF) FIXLMILLNERDEUTSCH-ÖSTERREICHISCHER PORTRAITMALER DES SPÄTEN 18. JH.BILDNIS DES KREMSMÜNSTER (OBERÖSTERREICH) ASTRONOMEN PLACIDIUS (JOSEF) FIXLMILLNER Öl auf Leinwand. 34 x 24 cm (R. 41 x 31 cSee Sold Price
May 16BonhamsPAUL KLEE (1879-1940) Bildnis Versuch M.T. 12 1/4 x 9 9/16 in (31.1 x 24.3 cm) (image) 20 x 14 9...$15,000
5 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHKarl Diebitsch - an oil painting on canvas "Seated Woman in Blue Blouse"€800
5 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHKarl Diebitsch - a large format oil painting on canvas "Woman in Bavarian Dress"€950
2 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Franz A. Bischoff (1864-1929), "Santa Rosa Island [at] San Pedro Harbor"$3,000
2 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Arthur Clifton Goodwin (1864-1929), "Mt. Vernon Street, Beacon Hill"$3,500(2 bids)
May 24Eldred'sCHARLES SALIS KAELIN (Ohio/Massachusetts, 1858-1929), Rocky coast., Oil on canvas, 24" x 20". Framed$750
May 24Eldred'sCHARLES SALIS KAELIN (Ohio/Massachusetts, 1858-1929), Autumn landscape., Oil on board, 9" x 12".$250
2 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Thomas Oxley Miller (1854-1909), "Phrosine & Meliodore," 1888$1,000
May 24Eldred'sARTHUR CLIFTON GOODWIN (Massachusetts/New York, 1864-1929), Forest path., Pastel, 18" x 23.5" sight.$400