2018LIN SESLAR "SURF AND SHELLS" Signed lower rightLIN SESLAR "SURF AND SHELLS" Signed lower right - Inscribed verso: "Surf and Shells by Lin" - Oil on board - Framed - 24 x 29 in. (sight) - -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
2018LIN SESLAR "SURF'S LACE" Signed lower right - InLIN SESLAR "SURF'S LACE" Signed lower right - Inscribed verso, "Surf's Lacy by Lin" - Oil on masonite - Framed - 10 x 15 1/2 in. (sight) - -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
2018LIN SESLAR "COASTAL COLORS" Signed lower right -LIN SESLAR "COASTAL COLORS" Signed lower right - Inscribed verso, "Coastal Colors by Lin" - Oil on board - Framed - 19 1/2 x 29 in. (sight) - -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
Sold2019LIN SESLAR "COASTAL COLORS" Signed lower right. InscriLIN SESLAR "COASTAL COLORS" Signed lower right. Inscribed verso, "Coastal Colors by Lin." Oil on board. Framed. From the estate of Ragan Henry, prominent Philadelphia Attorney and Radio Station owner.See Sold Price
Sold2018LIN SESLAR "DUNES IN BLOOM" Signed lower right -LIN SESLAR "DUNES IN BLOOM" Signed lower right - Inscribed verso "Dunes in Bloom by Lin" - Oil on board - Framed - 23 1/2 x 35 in. (sight) - -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
Sold2015Jack Wilkinson Smith (1873-1949 Alhambra, CA)Coastal - crashing surf, signed lower right: Jack W. Smith, oil on canvas laid to waxed canvas, 24'' H x 28'' W, est: $10,000/15,000 Provenance: Estate, Los Angeles, CASee Sold Price
Sold2019Martha Cahoon 'Sand & Sea Shells' Oil on BoardMartha Cahoon, America (1905-1999) Oil on board of 'Sand & Sea Shells', signed lower right. Measures 19.75"H x 28.25"W framed; 16.5"H x 24.75"W unframed. Condition report: good condition, see photos.See Sold Price
Sold2018Coastal Sunrise, Signed and DatedRocky coastal scene of sunrise on surf. Signed lower right illegibly. Bears PB84 label (from Parke-Bernet, now Sotheby's). Dimensions: 8" H x 10" W; See Sold Price
Sold2023Martin Rettig (1869-1956) Oil (Cincinnati)Oil on board, "Rocks and Surf" signed lower right. Housed in gilt crackle frame. Sight - 7 x 10, Frame - 10 3/4 x 13 3/4.See Sold Price
Sold2020Vincent Calarco Oil on Linen "Distant Surf"Vincent Calarco Oil on Linen "Distant Surf", signed lower right V. Calarco 18 in. x 24 in. Overall 22 in. x 27.5 in. Provenance: Estate of Jennie K. Scaife, Shawkemo Hills, NantucketSee Sold Price
Sold2018PAUL MERSEREAU (born C. 1873), OCEAN SURF PAINTINGFramed oil painting on canvas, Ocean Surf, signed lower right P. Fontaine (Paul Fontaine Mersereau, France, Louisiana, Texas, b. c. 1873), sight: 14.25"h, 25.25"w, overall: 22"h, 33.25"w, 11.5lbs StarSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Dixon (NY/CA) Oil PaintingFrancis S. Dixon (New York/California, 1879-1967) 8 x 10" oil on board titled, "October Surf." Signed lower right, "F.S. Dixon." Titled on printed Salmagundi Club Exhibition label on reverse. FrancisSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOSEF PRESSER (AMERICAN, 1907-1967).Mixed media on paper. "Central Park Band Shell". Signed lower right. Fletcher Gallery label affixed verso. From an Ardsley, NY collection. - Dimensions: Sight: 18.5" high x 21.75" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2016BERGT, Michael. Two Still Lifes. Egg Tempera onPanel. "Shell Game" - signed lower right, further signed and dated 2000 verso, 8" high x 7.5" wide. "Pink Shell" - signed lower right, in artist's made leather covered frame. 5.75" high x 7" wide. BotSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick Judd Waugh (1861-1940) Surf 43 3/8 x 50 3/8 in. (110.2 x 128 cm.) (Painted in 1929.)Frederick Judd Waugh (1861-1940) Surf signed 'Waugh' (lower right) and inscribed with title, signed again and dated '1929' (on the reverse) oil on board 43 3/8 x 50 3/8 in. (110.2 x 128 cm.) Painted iSee Sold Price
2018LIN SESLAR "ROLLING IN" Signed lower left - OilLIN SESLAR "ROLLING IN" Signed lower left - Oil on board - Framed - 24 x 36 in. (sight) - PROVENANCE: - Cottage Gallery at Carmel - -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
Sold2019LIN SESLAR "ROLLING IN" Signed lower left. Oil on boarLIN SESLAR "ROLLING IN" Signed lower left. Oil on board. From the estate of Ragan Henry, prominent Philadelphia Attorney and Radio Station owner, purchased from Cottage Gallery at Carmel.-- DimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fernand Renard (French, 1912-1990) "Coquillages"Fernand Renard ( French 1912-1990 ) Still Life with Shells " Coquillages " Signed Renard Lower Right 22 3/4" L 17 1/2" H Art 18" L 13" H Center Bronze Plaque with Title & Artist Various Seashells MollSee Sold Price
Sold2021JANET TURNER (1914-1988) WATERCOLOR ON PAPERJanet Elizabeth Turner (California, Kansas, 1914-1988) Shells No. 4 Signed lower right front in white gouache and titled verso in pencil. Sheet measures 15 x 18 inches, no frame. Provenance: The estatSee Sold Price
Sold2015Robert W. Wood (1889-1979 Bishop, CA)Crashing surf, signed and dated lower right: Robert Wood / '53, oil on canvas, 24'' H x 32'' W, est: $3000/5000 Provenance: Private Collection, Tustin, CASee Sold Price
Sold2020GEORGE HOWELL GAY (1858-1931) WATERCOLORGeorge Howell Gay (1858-1931) Watercolor "Surf off Nahant". Signed lower right. Professionally framed and matted. Purchased at Pocock Fine Art & Antiques, Las Olas Blvd., Ft. Lauderdale. In gilt frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Trost Richards. American. Rocky coastline with surf. Oil on panel. Signed lower right Wm. T.William Trost Richards. American. Rocky coastline with surf. Oil on panel. Signed lower right Wm. T. Richards. Inscription on verso explains painting was gift from Richards' daughter in 1930's. SimpleSee Sold Price
Sold2022FERNAND RENARD (FRENCH, 1912-1990).Still life with shells. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. From a Hollis, Queens, NY estate collection. - Dimensions: 19.5" h x 24" w.See Sold Price
Sold2016LARGE HAROLD NEWTON HIGHWAYMEN OIL PAINTING, OCEAN SURFLARGE HAROLD NEWTON HIGHWAYMEN OIL PAINTING, OCEAN SURF SCENE, SIGNED H. NEWTON LOWER RIGHT, ONE OF THE ORIGINAL FLORIDA HIGHWAYMEN, FRAMED SIZE 54" X 32", SKU921.02See Sold Price
6 days LeftTremont AuctionsJamini Roy. Original Mother and Child series. Gouache on thick paper/card stock. Signed lower right.$2,400
6 days LeftTremont AuctionsWilliam Feron, Sweden 19th Century. Image of a young woman in garden. Signed lower right. Oil on$300
6 days LeftTremont AuctionsPierre Grimm, French/Russian 20th Century. Expressionist view of draw bridge. Signed lower right.$350
6 days LeftTremont AuctionsClassical French bust drawing, pencil. Signed lower right Paris, February 20, 1865. Sight size 24 x$100
6 days LeftTremont AuctionsJoseph Mellor Hanson. 1961. "Tom Baird's Wood, Matinicus". Oil on canvas. Framed. Signed lower right$150(1 bid)
6 days LeftTremont AuctionsSalvador Valero, Latin America Titled on reverse Cara de Christo. Christ Signed lower right Oil on$250
Jun 09Pacific AuctionsARTIST PAINTED CIRCULAR SAW BLADE, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT SIDE 'JEAN ADAMS', 8.875"W, BARN IN FIELD.$5
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsLOURIER-DREYFUS Jeanne (1873-1955) Floral Still Life Oil on canvas signed lower right$2,500
Jun 08Art Legacy AuctionsLOURIER-DREYFUS Jeanne (1873-1955) Floral Still Life Oil on canvas signed lower right$2,500