Sold2021Leon Bakst (1866-1924) Two Pochoir Costume DesignsBALLETS RUSSES. Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). Two pochoir costume designs created by Leon Bakst for the Ballets Russes. Pochoir on paper. Le Roi. Dimensions: 8 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in. Phedre & Thesee.See Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924)Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) 2 Costume Designs, mixed media, signed. Framed. Each Size: 18'' x 11'', 46 x 28 cm (sight); 25'' x 18'', 64 x 46 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2015Leon Bakst "Salome", Ballets Russes Costume, Paris 1927Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924)Pochoir hand finished #5 (V)Ballet Russes, Paris 1927Leon Bakst costume design for the ballet Russes performance of SalomeDimension: sheet: 13.4” x 10/4”Condition: vSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924)Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) Costume Design, ca. 1910, Watercolor and graphite on cream laid paper, Stamp signature lower right. Watermark J.C.A. Sheet dimensions: H: 17 1/2 x W: 11 1/4 in. FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924)Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) Costume Design, Offset lithograph. Framed dimensions: H: 20 1/2 x W: 17 in. H: 9 3/4 W: 6 in. With Certificate of Authenticity, Global Fine Art The absence of a conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Leon BAKST (1866-1924) Belorussian - Russian - FrenchLeon BAKST (1866 Gredno - 1924 Paris) ; Costume Design for Nijinsky in Narcisse ; Medium Serigraph (pochoir), gold paint / framed with glass ; dimensions 50,5 x 40 cm (20 x 15 3/4 in.) ; provenance ArSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910)Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910) Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 1911 Signed and dated 1911 (lower right)See Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910)Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910) Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 1912 Signed and dated 1912 (lower right). 65 x 44 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for La Legend De JosephLeon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for La Legend De Joseph Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper Signed (bottom right) and inscribed "Joseph convive" (upper right) and markedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Bakst (1866-1924) Pochoir Costume Designs (2)BALLET RUSSES. Two pochoir costume designs for the Ballets Russes created by the artist, Leon Bakst. Scheherazade La Sultane. Dimensions: 6 in. x 8 in. Negrillon Sheherazade Barbizon Aladin. DimensionSee Sold Price
Sold2018LEON BAKST HAND COLORED COSTUME DESIGN PRINTHand colored print with gouache and watercolor after Léon Bakst (Russian, 1866–1924). Titled 'Costume Design for a Woman from the Village, for the Ballet 'Daphnis and Chloé', performed at the ThéSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866–1924) Pas de Diane"Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866–1924) Pas de Diane (Costume Design for 'Diane') Signed and dated in the plate 'L. BAKST/1910' bottom right; also titled and inscribed 'Mme Pawlov' upper left, hand-colSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN COSTUME DESIGN PAINTING BY LEON BAKSTLeon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) pencil and watercolor on paper costume design drawing for Marina Mniszech in Modest Mussorgsky's opera Boris Godunov staged in Paris in 1913. Signed and titled lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst (1866 - 1924) RussianLeon Nikolaievitch Bakst (1866 - 1924) Russian Mix Media on Paper Dated 1921 Measure 8 1/4"in H x 5 3/4"in W and 12"in H x 9 1/4"in W with frame Biography: Russian Costume Design. Known for: Leon SamoSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN COSTUME DESIGN SILKSCREEN BY LEON BAKSTLev or Leon Samoilovich Bakst, Russian, 1866 to 1924, silkscreen on paper depicting a costume design of a Young Boeotian for the ballet Narcissus, after the original watercolor and pencil painting, 19See Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst 1866-1924 Costume DesignLeon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). Original pencil, watercolor and gouache painting. Depicts a man and woman dressed in Russian Victorian costume design. Signed by artist to lower left. HoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst 1866-1924 Costume DesignLeon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). Original pencil, watercolor and gouache painting. Depicts a man dressed in Orientalist Russian Opera costume design. Artist signed lower right. Titled upSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Bakst 1866-1924 Russian Costume Design PrintLeon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). Antique hand embellished color print. Depicts a woman dressed in Orientalist Russian Opera costume design. Bears artist name and dated 1910 lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2021LN Bakst 1866-1924 Costume Design Gouache PaintingLeon Nikolaievich Bakst (Russian, American, 1866-1924) Pencil, watercolor and gouache painting on paper. This was a costume design for the ballet "Sleeping Beauty" by P. Tchaikovsky. Depicts a man inSee Sold Price
Sold2021LN Bakst 1866-1924 Costume Design Gouache PaintingLeon Nikolaievich Bakst (Russian American, 1866-1924). Pencil, watercolor and gouache painting on paper. This was a costume design for the Opera Sadko,by Nikolai Rimsky Korsakov. Depicts man in colorfSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN THEATER DESIGN PAINTING ATTR TO LEON BAKSTA watercolor and pencil painting of a Young Boeotian Costume design for the ballet Narcissus, 1911, attributed to Leon Bakst, Russian, Belarussian, 1866 to 1924. Leon Samoilovich Bakst was a BelarusiaSee Sold Price
2016LEON BAKST WATERCOLOR OVER PENCIL COSTUME STUDYLéon Samoilovitch Bakst (Russian, 1866 - 1924) original signed Costume Study watercolor over pencil. Appears to be signed lower right, under mat. Measures 11 1/2" (29.21cm) height by 8 1/2" (21.59cm)See Sold Price
2016LEON BAKST WATERCOLOR OVER PENCIL COSTUME STUDYLéon Samoilovitch Bakst (Russian, 1866 - 1924) original signed Costume Study watercolor over pencil. This drawing is St. Sebastian dated 1922. Signed lower right. Measures 11 1/2" (29.21cm) height bySee Sold Price
2016LEON BAKST WATERCOLOR OVER PENCIL COSTUME STUDYLéon Samoilovitch Bakst (Russian, 1866 - 1924) original signed Costume Study watercolor over pencil. Signed lower right. Measures 11 1/2" (29.21cm) height by 8 1/2" (21.59cm) width plus 2 1/2" (6.35cSee Sold Price
2 days LeftEldred'sTHREE WWI U.S. MARINES RECRUITMENT POSTERS Circa 1918 Each 40" x 30". Unframed.$70
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions67036: Warren MacKenzie (American, 1924-2018) Two Vesse$50
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions67014: Ercole Barovier (Italian, 1889-1974) A Canne Pol$1,200
May 30Art Research ParisLÉON ZACK (1892-1980) Jeune Homme accroupi, 1993 Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. (Un€1,000
May 30Art Research ParisCLAUDE MERCIER (1924-2019) & TEP (FONDEUR) L'HYDRE, 1977 Épreuve en bronze poli doré formant€3,000
4 hrs LeftClark's Fine Art & Auctioneers Inc.Patrick Meyer (20 th Century) American (2) & others (four)$85(2 bids)
Jun 02Tremont AuctionsBlackware pottery bowl. Roman. 1st century A.D. Embossed designs. 7in diameter. 2.5in high.$250
Jun 07Freeman's | Hindman[RMS TITANIC]. White Star Line: Types of World Famous Liners. Liverpool: The Liverpool Printing &$1,000