Sold2022Collection of Clyde Beatty-Cole and Sells & Gray date sheet...Collection of Clyde Beatty-Cole and Sells & Gray date sheet posters. American, v.d. Collection of date sheets for Clyde Beatty-Cole Bros., and Sells & Gray Circus. Primarily half-sheet and panel/streaSee Sold Price
Sold2024HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERCHATTANOOGA DATE SHEET. 1932, Erie Litho Co, Erie, PA.One-Sheet (approx. 28 x 42”). A popular and straight forward way to promote any circus, the classic “date sheet” was a staple inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Five avant la lettre circus posters from Globe PostersHeading: (Circus Posters) Author: Title: 5 vintage avant la lettre circus posters from Globe Poster Company Place Published: Chicago Publisher:Globe Poster Company Date Published: c.1940s-60See Sold Price
Sold2022CARSON AND BARNES CIRCUS POSTERSPAIR OF HALF SHEET AND SINGLE ONE SHEET POSTERS WITH DATE TAILS.See Sold Price
Sold2021Harris Bros. Circus / [Acrobats]. Newport: DonaldsonHarris Bros. Circus / [Acrobats]. Newport: Donaldson Litho, ca. 1930s. Half-sheet lithograph poster, with date-tail affixed. 34 x 20” overall. Tape stains in upper margin; minor edgewear. B+/B.See Sold Price
Sold2022COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERGRAND ENTRY - COLE BROS. CIRCUS. THIRD SHEET WITH DATE TAIL, 1940'S. UNMOUNTED, TAPE ON REVERSE. 24"X29"See Sold Price
Sold2022KING BROS. CIRCUS POSTERSON CIRCUS WITH RACES. HALF SHEET, DATE TAIL. UNMOUNTED, 28"X30"See Sold Price
Sold2022CLYDE BEATTY GIGANTIC RAILROAD CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET WITH DATE TAIL, MAJESTIC POSTER CO. FOLDS, WEAR AT FOLDS. 37"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2022Cole Bros. Circus / Clyde Beatty Greatest Wild Animal Train...Cole Bros. Circus / Clyde Beatty Greatest Wild Animal Trainer of All Time. Circa 1930s. One-sheet color lithograph poster. With date-tail for New York Hippodrome show. 41 x 28”. Unmounted. HeaviSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus / Rhinoceros. Chi...Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus / Rhinoceros. Chicago: Central Printing & Illinois Lithograph Co., 1937. Half-sheet color lithograph poster with date tag. 21 x 28”. Unmounted. Old foldSee Sold Price
Sold2020RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET WITH DATE TAIL, 1943. TITLE POSTER WITH PROMOTION OF "HOLD YOUR HORSES" SPEC. FOLDS, OVERALL GOOD CONDITION. 36.5"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2024HAGENBECK WALLACE 4-PAW SELLS BROS. CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, 1935. THE DATE SHEET WAS POSTED IN ADVANCE OF THE COMING SHOW FOR NOTIFICATION OF DATE AND TIME. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCHIVAL LINEN. APPROXIMATELY 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2020RINGING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET WITH DATE TAIL, 1938. TITLE POSTER WITH PROMOTION OF FRANK BUCK, GARGANTUA AT THE MILWAUKEE LAKEFRONT. CHARTEX BACKING, FOLDS, STAINING, LOSS AT LOWER RIGHT. 36"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2016RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERLinen mounted one sheet poster by Erie Lithp, Erie, PA with original date tag. C-1935 poster is 50 1/2" x 28", some surface wear, VGSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFreedom Auction CompanyCRISTIANI-WALLACE BROS. CIRCUS CLOWN JALOPY AND PERFORMING ANIMAL POSTERS$20(1 bid)
5 days LeftFreedom Auction CompanyCLYDE BEATTY COLE BROS CIRCUS AERIALISTS AND BIG CATS POSTERS, LOT OF TWO DIFFERENT$20