Sold2023KLAUS KUNTSCHER (20/21ST C.) WATERCOLOR ON PAPERKlaus Kuntscher (20/21st Centuries) Kansas City Street 1974 The original watercolor painting is signed lower right front. Sight size measures 19.5 x 27 with a framed size of 29.5 x 36.5 inches. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2023KLAUS KUNTSCHER (20/21ST C.) GOUACHE ON PAPERKlaus Kuntscher Still Life With Flowers 1989 The work on paper is signed and dated lower right front. Sight size measures 12.75 x 9.75 with a framed size of 26.25 x 20.25 inches. Provenance: The RoberSee Sold Price
Sold2020DONNA MCGINNIS (AMER, 20/21ST C), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,DONNA MCGINNIS (AMER, 20/21ST C), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 1995, H 23", W 30", LEMON STILL LIFE A 1995 watercolor on paper by Donna McGinnis. Depicting a still life with lemons, ribbon and green fabric. ASee Sold Price
Sold2021Klaus Kuntscher Lighthouse WatercolorKlaus Kuntscher (Czech-American, 20th/21st) Untitled (Lighthouse) Watercolor on paper 14 1/2" x 18 1/2" (sight measurement) A snowy lighthouse scene signed "Kuntscher, KWS" to the bottom right. KlausSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mac Jamison (American, 20/21st C.), two watercolor with airbrush, both abstract pieces with brushedMac Jamison (American, 20/21st C.), two watercolor with airbrush, both abstract pieces with brushed colors on white paper, each signed lower right, and watermarked "Arches", framed behind glass, wearSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mac Jamison (American, 20/21st C.), two watercolor with airbrush, both abstract pieces with brushedMac Jamison (American, 20/21st C.), two watercolor with airbrush, both abstract pieces with brushed colors on white paper, one signed lower left, the other lower right, each watermarked "Arches", framSee Sold Price
Sold2020Kitty Welsh (20-21st c.), "Derby Fields", 1981Signed watercolor on paper, dated 1981, framed, landscape Measures: sight: 10.5 x 29.75", frame; 17.25 x 36.75"See Sold Price
Sold2020Kitty Welsh (20-21st c.), "Sundown II", 1980Signed watercolor on paper, framed, landscape Measures: sight: 5.75 x 15", frame: 12 x 21.25"See Sold Price
Sold2020Kitty Welsh (20-21st c.), "Fields-Porter Home", 1981Signed watercolor on paper, framed, dated '81, desert scene Measures:Â sight: 10.5 x 29.75", frame; 17.25 x 36.75"See Sold Price
Sold2024Bradley Hendershot (20/21st C) Original WatercolorOriginal watercolor on paper titled "Stairway to Heaven" depicting the interior of a blacksmith's shop. Signed B Hendershot 80 LR. Approx. OD 20 1/4" x 16." PerAskArt "Bradley Hendershot is primarilySee Sold Price
Sold2021Jerry Stitt (20/21st c) American, WatercolorSailboats off a harbor, watercolor on paper. See artist's biography on reverse. Jerry Stitt (20/21st century) is active/lives in California, Washington, and is known for marine watercolor painting, arSee Sold Price
Sold201942nd Street Train Station (NY) Signed Watercolor42nd Street Train Station (NY) Signed Watercolor. 20th c. watercolor/paper. Signed indistinctly lower left. 42nd Street was an elevated express station on the IRT Third Avenue Line in New York City. ISee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Menager (1894-1973, French/American), "French Market Scene," 20th c., watercolor on paper,Pierre Menager (1894-1973, French/American), "French Market Scene," 20th c., watercolor on paper, signed lower right, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 4 3/4 in., W.- 6 3/8 in., Framed H.- 16 in., W.- 18See Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Fernand Leger (France/California, 1881-1955), "Bird," 20th c., watercolor on paper,Attributed to Fernand Leger (France/California, 1881-1955), "Bird," 20th c., watercolor on paper, signed lower right, presented in a polychromed frame, H.- 10 7/8 in., W.- 8 7/8 in., Framed H.- 13 7/8See Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Watercolor on Paper. Solomon and HisWomen. Unintelligibly inscribed and dated 1886 verso. From the Madison Ave, NY estate of a fine art dealer. - Dimensions: 10.75" high x 15.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2023WAPLES 1940 C WATERCOLOR ON PAPERWAPLES 1940 C WATERCOLOR ON PAPER Height: 17 in. by Width: 19.5See Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE BEALS (AMERICAN, 20TH C) WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, H 13", W 18", PROVINCE TOWNGEORGE BEALS (AMERICAN, 20TH C) WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, H 13", W 18", PROVINCE TOWN A watercolor on paper titled "Province Town" by George Beals. Artist's signature to the lower right. Frame measures H 2See Sold Price
Sold2022S.M.I., "Sailboats Near the Harbor," early 20th c., watercolor on paper, initialed lower right,S.M.I., "Sailboats Near the Harbor," early 20th c., watercolor on paper, initialed lower right, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 15 1/2 in., W.- 7 3/4 in., Framed H.- 21 in., W.- 13 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lee Rommel (New Mexico/Maine), "Walpi Village," 20th/21st c., watercolor on paper, signed lowerLee Rommel (New Mexico/Maine), "Walpi Village," 20th/21st c., watercolor on paper, signed lower left, presented under plexi, matted with gilt filet in a carved wooden and gold painted frame, H.- 21 3/See Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese Scroll, 19th C., Watercolor on PaperDepicting a woman riding peacocks and dragons, cranes in trees Dimensions: 68" H x 18" W (GMAL35-338) (WT)See Sold Price
Sold2023Judi Polivka Betts (Louisiana, 1936-), "View of a Southern Mansion," 20th c., watercolor on paper,Judi Polivka Betts (Louisiana, 1936-), "View of a Southern Mansion," 20th c., watercolor on paper, signed lower left, presented in a double matted and wood frame, H.- 9 1/2 in., W.- 6 1/2 in., FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Continental School, "Countryside Home," 20th c., watercolor on paper, unsigned, presented in a giltContinental School, "Countryside Home," 20th c., watercolor on paper, unsigned, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 7 5/8 in., W.- 12 1/2 in., Framed H.- 15 1/8 in., W.- 20 1/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Late 19th C. Watercolor on Paper "Middle Eastern Coast" / artist - A. Kornoff / frame -Late 19th C. Watercolor on Paper "Middle Eastern Coast" / artist - A. Kornoff / frame - 17" x 22 1/2" / painting - 11 3/8" x 16 7/8"See Sold Price
Sold2022SMITH, Eric (Jamaican, 20th C.) watercolor on paper, Jamaican beach scene, 8" x 9 1/2" sight, 14" xSMITH, Eric (Jamaican, 20th C.) watercolor on paper, Jamaican beach scene, 8" x 9 1/2" sight, 14" x 15 1/2" overall, sold with Hawaiian Diamond Head Scene, oil on board, signed illegibly, 6" x 8" sighSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMary Cassatt (American, 1843-1926) Sketch of Mother Jeanne's Head Looking Down (No. 3), c. 1908$7,500
May 24Meander Auctions by Andrew Richmond and Hollie DavisPORTRAIT OF ARTIST IVAN MESTROVIC AMONG HIS WORKS IN A MUSEUM$30
May 30Cottone AuctionsJohn C. Wenrich (American, 1894-1970) "Starlight" & Walter Thomas Sacks (American, 1901-1961) Fall$100(1 bid)
May 25Basel Auction HouseFramed Watercolor on Paper signed Hector MOLNE, Cuban artist, lower left with C O A from the artist$800