Sold2022Kenneth Warnock Evett (American 1913 - 2005) ink on paper, bull, pencil signed lower right, 8" x 10Kenneth Warnock Evett (American 1913 - 2005) ink on paper, bull, pencil signed lower right, 8" x 10 1/2" sight, 16" x 19" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Payne (1883-1947) AmericanCANYON DE CHELLY STUDY, pencil drawing on paper, signed in ink lower right, 8 x 10 ½”, frame 19 ½ x 22”. Provenance: DeRu’s Fine Arts, Laguna Beach; Eveyln Payne Hatcher, aSee Sold Price
Sold2018CONRAD MARCA-RELLI COMPOSITION ETCHING & AQUATINTConrad Marca-Relli (American, 1913-2000) etching and aquatint on Guarro paper. Pencil signed and dated 1976 lower right. Numbered AP 8/10 lower left. Measures 30 1/4" (76.8cm) x 22 1/4" (56.5cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024Nick Eggenhofer Pen & Ink Fisherman's LuckNick Eggenhofer (American, 1897-1985). Pen & ink drawing, Fisherman's Luck. Signed center right and titled in pencil lower right. 10" x 8 7/8" (with frame 17" x 15 3/4"). Toning and staining to paper.See Sold Price
Sold2024Salvador Dali, MadonnaSalvador Dali Madonna 1954ink and graphite on paper 10.5 h x 8.5 w in (27 x 22 cm) Signed to lower right 'Dali'. Sold with certificates of authenticity from Archives Descharnes and Peter LucasSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Scott R.A. (British, 1913-1989) Untitled 20.3 x 25.9 cm. (8 x 10 1/8 in.)William Scott R.A. (British, 1913-1989) Untitled signed and dated 'W. Scott 65' (lower right), inscribed and dated again 'For Ken/Best wishes William 1967' (on the backboard) pencil and gouache 20.3 xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) Untitled, 1957Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) Untitled, 1957 crayon on paper signed Miro (lower right); inscribed letter (verso) 10 ¾ x 8 ¼ inches. This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity from thSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon KROLL: "Brooklyn Bridge" - Oil PaintingOil on board painting titled "Brooklyn Bridge", by Leon Kroll (American, 1884-1924), signed lower right, in a carved gilt wood frame. Label verso "2013 Armory Show". [Art: 8 " H x 10 1/2" W; Frame: 17See Sold Price
Sold2021Martin Lewis - Hi-Li TournamentLot 16 Martin Lewis Australian/American (1881-1962) Hi-Li Tournament (1937) drypoint pencil signed lower right plate: 8 3/8 x 13 1/4 inches Provenance: Property from the Estate of Eleanor Jacobs The OSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Roy Lichtenstein (American 1923-1997): Craka later example outside the limited edition of 300; offset lithograph on smooth wove paper, unframed; pencil-signed lower right 27 3/4 x 19 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) Untitled (on the titleJoan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) Untitled (on the title page of Son Abrines-Calamayor- Palma de Mallorca), 1965 crayon and ink on paper signed Miro and dated (right edge) 10 ¾ x 8 ½ inches. This workSee Sold Price
Sold2022Minnie Evans, Untitled, 1961Minnie Evans (American, 1892-1987) Untitled (Head, Eyes and Foliage), 1961 crayon, marker and ballpoint pen on paper signed and dated lower right 11 5/8" x 8 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Ray Yoshida (American, 1930-2009) Untitled, c. 1972Ray Yoshida (American, 1930-2009) Untitled, c. 1972 mixed media on paper signed Ray Yoshida (lower right edge) 14 7/8 x 19 7/8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES EPHRAIM BURCHFIELD, (American, 1893-1967),CHARLES EPHRAIM BURCHFIELD (American, 1893-1967)Night Landscape1916, watercolor on joined papersigned and dated Chas Burchfield 1916 lower right8 x 26 3/4 in., frame: 16 1/2 x 35 in. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Matisse Lino-CutLa Sieste, 1938 10 1/8" x 12", 15 15/16" x 18 1/16" sheet pencil signed and numbered lower right from an edition of 25See Sold Price
Sold2021Chryssa, mixed media on paper, 1964Chryssa, mixed media on paper, 1964, Chryssa Vardea (Greek-American, 1933-2013), Untitled, mixed media, newsprint transfer on paper, pencil signed and dated lower right, 35.25"h x 24.25"w (frame) ProvSee Sold Price
2020Charlotte Park, Untitled, oil on paper laid to panelCharlotte Park (American, 1918-2010) Untitled oil on paper laid to panel signed lower right and verso 34 7/8" x 24 7/8"See Sold Price
Sold2021William Dunlap (American/Mississippi, b. 1944)William Dunlap (American/Mississippi, b. 1944) , "Trout Rouge", pigment painting on pulp paper, pencil-signed lower right, titled lower left, 14 in. x 18 in., framed Provenance: Estate of Julia EvansSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joan Miro (1893 - 1983)Joan Miro, French/Spanish (1893 - 1983) Artist Proof Color Lithograph on Paper "Beats,1968" Pencil Signed Lower Right and Marked H.C. Lower Left. Measures 26" x 25", frame measures 34-3/4" x 33-3/8".See Sold Price
Sold2022Cesar Rengifo (1915 - 1980)Cesar Rengifo, Venezuelan (1915 - 1980) Charcoal on Paper " Traveler" Signed Lower Right. Sight measures 9-5/8" x 7-5/8". Frame measures 12-3/8" x 10-3/8". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $200.00See Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) Stars Over Mountains, 1965Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) Stars Over Mountains, 1965 gouache and ink on paper signed Calder and dated (lower right) 29 ½ x 42 ½ inches. Property from a Prominent St. Louis Estate ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Thomas Hart Benton (AM 1889-1975)Thomas Hart Benton (American 1889-1975) The Race lithograph on paper signed lower left in plate pencil signed lower right margin 9 x 13"See Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse (1869-1954): Homme, petit casinoPencil on paper, 1900, signed 'Matisse', titled and dated lower right.13 1/4 x 8 3/4 in. (sheet), 27 1/4 x 25 in. (frame).Note: The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Georges Matisse.ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2021Work on paper, Frederic RemingtonFrederic Remington (American, 1861-1909), Untitled (Fishing Indian - Fraser River, British Colombia), ink wash on paper, signed and inscribed lower right, sight: 20"h x 15"w, overall (with frame): 31.See Sold Price
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsGARLAND, Leon (American, 1896-1941) Untitled. (Three Nudes). Three Works. Not dated. Ink or pen$100(1 bid)
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyZanna Lovisanna Anderson American 1917 Drawing in carbon pencil Director Emeritus 1942$100
2 days Left1 Great Deal Auctions Pablo Picasso CHILD ON MAN’S LAP Estate Signed Limited Edition Giclee$1(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanBOK, Hannes. Original "Nymph of Darkness" illustration for Weird Tales. 1939. SIGNED BY BOK.$300(2 bids)
2 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanClare Veronica Hope Leighton (American, 1898–1989) - The Hop Pickers$500
4 hrs LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Earle Stroh (1924-2005), Luminous southwestern landscape, 1985$325(2 bids)
Jun 11Bill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsJasper Johns (American, b. 1930), "Flag (Moratorium)," 1969, offset lithograph in colors on woven$5,000
Jun 14DuMouchellesFred Simper (American, 1914-2002) Watercolors on Paper Ca. 1968, "Autumn Butterfly And Winter$30
4 hrs LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Marjorie Reed (1915-1996), "Passing of the the Stage in Earthquake Valley"$500