Sold2021Justin Faivre Golden Gate Bridge Oil on CanvasJustin Faivre (American, 1902-1990). Oil on canvas painting depicting a vibrant California landscape with the Golden Gate Bridge visible in the distance. Signed and dated 1947 along the lower right.UnSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pr. Oil on Board New Orleans Paintings, HeldnerPair of Colette Pope Heldner (Minnesota, Louisiana, 1902-1990) oil on board street scene paintings depicting New Orleans. One night scene titled en verso "Pirate's Alley towards Rue Royale" and the otSee Sold Price
Sold2020Watercolor, Justin FaivreJustin Faivre (American, 1902-1990), Country Store, watercolor on paper, monogrammed lower right, overall (with frame): 13.75"h x 15.5"w. Provenance: Estate of Robert FriedmanSee Sold Price
Sold2016JUSTIN FAIVRE (1902-1990), OIL ON BOARDTug boat at harbor Sight- 12" x 15 1/2" Overall- 15" x 19"See Sold Price
Sold2018PORFIRY ARKADIEVICH KRYLOV (RUSSIAN 1902-1990)PORFIRY ARKADIEVICH KRYLOV (RUSSIAN 1902-1990) Tractorist, oil on board 58 x 48.5 cm (22 7/8 x 19 1/8 in.) signed in Cyrillic lower left This lot is being sold without reserve.See Sold Price
Sold2017Colette Pope Heldner Louisiana SwampColette Pope Heldner, American, 1902-1990. Oil on canvas board entitled "Swamp Idyl (Louisiana Bayou Country)", depicting a dwelling beneath a full moon, with a cypress tree in the foreground. SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Colette Pope Heldner (American/Louisiana, 1902)Colette Pope Heldner (American/Louisiana, 1902-1990), "New Orleans", 1932, oil on board, signed, dated and titled lower left, partial sketch en verso, 20 in. x 16 in., framed, overall 22 7/8 in. x 18See Sold Price
Sold2023Colette Pope Heldner (American/Louisiana)Colette Pope Heldner (American/Louisiana, 1902-1990), "Pirate's Alley", oil on canvas board, signed lower left, titled and inscribed on backing board, sight 6 in. x 4 in., framed, overall 11 in. x 8 5See Sold Price
Sold2022Colette Pope Heldner (American/Louisiana)Colette Pope Heldner (American/Louisiana, 1902-1990) , "Swamp Idyll (Louisiana Bayou Country)", oil on canvas board, signed lower left, signed and titled en verso, 20 in. x 16 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Colette Pope Heldner (1902-1990, New Orleans), "OldColette Pope Heldner (1902-1990, New Orleans), "Old Brulatour Courtyard," 20th c., oil on board, signed lower left, signed and titled en verso, presented in a wood frame, H.- 15 3/4 in., W.- 19 1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2017Collette Pope Heldner (1902-1990, New Orleans),Collette Pope Heldner (1902-1990, New Orleans), "Flatboat in the Swamp," 20th c., oil on board, signed l.l., presented in a gilt frame, H.- 19 1/2 in., W.- 15 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Colette Pope Heldner (American/Louisiana, 1902-1990) , "Old Creole Courtyard Rue St. Peter (Artist'sColette Pope Heldner (American/Louisiana, 1902-1990) , "Old Creole Courtyard Rue St. Peter (Artist's Studio) - Old French Quarter - New Orleans", 1944, oil on canvas board, signed lower right, signed,See Sold Price
Sold2023Colette Pope Heldner (American/Louisiana, 1902-1990) , "Courtyard of Little Theater Rue St. Pierre -Colette Pope Heldner (American/Louisiana, 1902-1990) , "Courtyard of Little Theater Rue St. Pierre - Old French Quarter - New Orleans", 1944, oil on canvas board, signed lower right, signed, titled anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Colette Pope Heldner (American/Louisiana, 1902-1990) , "Old Creole Courtyard (Marchand's Tin Shop)Colette Pope Heldner (American/Louisiana, 1902-1990) , "Old Creole Courtyard (Marchand's Tin Shop) Rue Royale - Old French Quarter - New Orleans", 1944, oil on canvas board, signed lower right, signedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Colette Pope Heldner (American/Louisiana)Colette Pope Heldner (American/Louisiana, 1902-1990), "Playing at the Beach", watercolor and oil on paper laid on board, signed lower left, 11 3/8 in. x 14 3/8 in., unframed. Condition: Overall poor cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Collette Pope HeldnerCollette Pope Heldner (American, 1902-1990), "Swamp Idyl (Louisiana Bayou Country)," oil on canvasboard, signed lower left, signed and titled verso, board: 16"h x 20"w, overall (with frame): 20"h x 24See Sold Price
Sold2018COLETTE POPE HELDNER 'SWAMP IDYL' OIL ON CANVASColette Pope Heldner (American, 1902-1990) oil painting on canvas titled 'Swamp Idyl (Louisiana Bayou Country)'. Signed lower left. Titled and signed to verso. Measures 29 1/4" (74.2cm) x 23 1/2" (59.See Sold Price
Sold2017MAX MOREAU OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS STREET SCENEMax Moreau (French, 1902-1990) oil painting on canvas depicting a Parisian street scene. Signed lower left. Measures 35 1/2" (90cm) x 23 1/2" (59.5cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022Humbert L. Howard (1905/15 - 1990), oil on board, still life with watermelon on pink tabletop,Humbert L. Howard (1905/15 - 1990), oil on board, still life with watermelon on pink tabletop, with other fruits, vase of flowers and small lidded jar at left, signed top right and bottom right, unfraSee Sold Price
Sold2022L. Edward Fisher, Illinois / Missouri (b. 1937/38), St. Louis, 1902, oil on boardL. Edward FisherIllinois / Missouri, (b. 1937/38)St. Louis, 1902oil on boardsigned and dated 1996 lower right, framed.47 x 94 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Albert Bierstadt (american, 1830 - 1902) oil on boardARTIST: Albert Bierstadt (New York, California, Massachusetts, Kansas, Germany, 1830 - 1902) NAME: Mountain Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Excellent. Minor craquelure. Few scratches. MinorSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edith Anne Hamlin (California, Arizona 1902 - 1992) | Oil / Board.Subject: Desert Landscape Medium: Oil Painting On Board Size: 12 x 18 inches Frame: 18 x 24 inches Condition: Great Overall Condition Signature: Signed Lower Left. Provenance: Private Collection of NeSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Timyn (1903 - 1990) Oil on Board.Siberian Tiger signed lower right. 30" 40".See Sold Price
Sold2022CARLTON FLETCHER (American, born 1949). Untitled No. 527, 1990, Oil on board. Signed lower rightCARLTON FLETCHER (American, born 1949). Untitled No. 527, 1990, Oil on board. Signed lower right hand corner. Verso signed and dated. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 3.75 x 6.5 in; frame: 13 x 15See Sold Price
May 16Ma San AuctionWANG QING, SHANGHAI CHINA, TIBETAN GIRL, DATE 1990. Oil on board, in wood frame. Signed lower£6,500
10 hrs LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsColette Pope Heldner 1902 -1990 Antique American Impressionist New Orleans Swamp Bayou Oil Painting$160(3 bids)
May 18RbfineartsWilliam Bryant ( American, 1902-1997) Oil On Board Landscape Paintings Signed$100(1 bid)
May 16Eldred'sPRIMITIVE PAINTING OF A HORSE-DRAWN CARRIAGE IN FRONT OF HOUSES Contemporary Oil on board, 5" x 15".$100
1 day LeftWinter Associates Roger Wilson Dennis (American, 1902-1996), impressionist landscape, 1990, oil on masonite, depicting$100
6 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryRhoda Brady Stokes (Louisiana/Mississippi, 1902-1988), "Cajun Country," 1979, H.- 8 in., W.- 10 in.,$325
Featured10 hrs LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsColette Pope Heldner (1902 - 1990) Antique American Impressionsit New Orleans Courtyard Oil Painting$250(3 bids)
6 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryRhoda Brady Stokes (Louisiana/Mississippi, 1902-1988), "Bayou Grosse Tete," 1973, H.- 16 in., W.- 20$650
5 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. Jean Joseph Benjamin Constant (1845-1902) Oil On Canvas Painting$25,000
6 days LeftOAB AuctionsCarl Hantman Large Original Painting Oil On Board Signed Native American Artwork$750
May 24Eldred'sROBERT SHAW WESSON (Vermont/Massachusetts, 1902-1967), Fall landscape., Oil on board, 18" x 24".$100
May 24Eldred'sKEN GORE (Massachusetts/Illinois, 1911-1990), "The Road to the Hill"., Oil on board, 16" x 20".$400