Sold2022SAMUEL STEWARD (1909-1993) Untitled.SAMUEL STEWARD (1909-1993) Untitled. Watercolor and ink on wove paper, 241x374 mm; 9½x14¾inches.Provenance: estate of the artist; acquired by the Johnny Cakes Books, Salisbury, Connecticut;See Sold Price
Sold2016Joe Downing, UntitledJoe Downing Untitled 1993 Watercolor on registry paper Signed lower right sheet in ink; inscribed "Joe Downing/on/registry paper" frame verso Sheet: 16.5" x 23.5"; Frame: 23.625" x 31.125" Together wiSee Sold Price
Sold2021MILFORD ZORNES "ARROYO COBANO" WATERCOLORJAMES MILFORD ZORNES WATERCOLOR ON PAPER " ARROYO COBANO" SIGNED LOWER RIGHT AND DATED 1977. HAS LABEL ON BACK IN ORIGINAL FRAME IN GOOD CONDITION. FRAMED SIZE 28 1/2 X 22 1/2.See Sold Price
Sold2024Milford Zornes (1908-2008) Watercolor on Paper, The RiverMilford Zornes (1908-2008) Watercolor on Paper, The River. Signed lower right. Titled on back. Very good condition. Approx. 22 in. H x 30 in. W.See Sold Price
2021CHINESE PAINTING AND CALLIGRAPHY LANDSCAPE LU YANSHAOCHINESE PAINTING AND CALLIGRAPHY LANDSCAPE LU YANSHAO 1909-1993 HANGING SCROLL ON PAPER L. 66 cm. W. 33 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021HUNT SLONEM Parrots and Toucans.HUNT SLONEM Parrots and Toucans. Watercolor on paper, 1993. 1260x970 mm; 49x38¼ inches. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right recto.Acquired directly from the artist, private collection, ToledoSee Sold Price
Sold2023PETER DE SEVEPETER DE SEVE (American, b. 1958), Coney Island boardwalk scene [New Yorker cover illustration], published September 6, 1993, pen, ink and watercolor on paper, signed lower right. Hinge-mounted, matteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lu Yan Shao (1909-1993)Lu Yan Shao (1909-1993) Ink And Color On Paper, Hanging Scroll, Signed And Seals 67.5 cm X 44.5 陸儼少 (1909-1993) 軸心:設色紙本 款&#See Sold Price
Sold2016Polia Pillin Painting and Vase1st item: Polia Pillin (California, 1909-1992) gouache and watercolor on paper, portrait of a female with redbird perched in her hand. Signed lower right. 18" x 12" sight, 25" x 18-1/2" framed. 2nd itSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pai-Sui Ma, paintingPai-Sui Ma, painting, Pai-Sui Ma (Chinese, 1909-2003), Sailboat and oceanliner, watercolor on paper possibly mounted to board, signed and dated in ink and red seal, lower right, 17.25"h x 34.75"w (sigSee Sold Price
Sold2024Warren Hunter, Mission San JoseWarren Hunter (San Antonio, Texas, 1904-1993), Mission San Jose, watercolor on artist paper sight: 14.5 x 21 in., frame: 22.5 x 28.5 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; pleaSee Sold Price
3 days LeftRipley AuctionsJohn Edward Heliker, New York (1909-2000), abstract, 1930/40s, watercolor on paper, 12 1/4"H x$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftMichael's GalleryMilford Zornes (Untitled - Landscape) Signed Original Watercolor - 1961$800(1 bid)
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.JULIUS BIEN (1826-1909) AN AMERICAN CIVIL WAR RECONNAISSANCE MAP, "Map of Texas and Part of New$100
16 hrs LeftThe Rug LifeEDWARD HOPPER (1882-1967) LIMITED EDITION COLOR LITHOGRAPH TITLED LIGHTHOUSE AT TWO LIGHTS, 19IN X$250
7 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHelmut Newton, Luciano Pavarotti, Vanity Fair, Monte Carlo, 1993$100