Sold2022SAMUEL STEWARD (1909-1993) Untitled.SAMUEL STEWARD (1909-1993) Untitled. Watercolor and ink on wove paper, 241x374 mm; 9½x14¾inches.Provenance: estate of the artist; acquired by the Johnny Cakes Books, Salisbury, Connecticut;See Sold Price
Sold2022Watercolor, Samuel Bolton ColburnSamuel Bolton Colburn (American, 1909-1993), "Carmel Valley Ranch Scene," 1950, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, gallery label (Trotter Galleries, Carmel, CA) affixed verso, overallSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Thomas Lumpkins, Two Rows of Trees (High Desert Series), 1993William Thomas Lumpkins(1909 - 2000)Two Rows of Trees (High Desert Series), 1993watercolor on papersigned an dated lower right: Lumpkins - 5 - 93inscribed verso: High Desert Series / signed Lumpkins 5See Sold Price
Sold2023Leo Brooks (American, 1909 - 1993)"Boats Docked"; n.d.; Watercolor on Paper; 22" x 30"; Initialed "B" Lower Left; Unframed; Note: possibly Monhegan Island, ME. Doublesided.See Sold Price
Sold2022Stephen Hamilton (American, 1909 - 1993)'River Scene.' Watercolor on paper. 19 1/4 x 28 1/2 inches; 24 1/2 x 33 1/4 inches (overall). Framed. Signed bottom left.See Sold Price
Sold2024Caroline Shelton, The Ursuline Academy, 1975Caroline Shelton (Texas, 1909-1993), view of the Ursuline Academy (now Southwest School of Art), 1975, watercolor on paper sight: 8.5 x 11.5 in., frame: 14.5 in. x 17 in. Provenance: Property from aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Caroline Shelton, Riverwalk SceneCaroline Shelton (Texas, 1909-1993), Riverwalk scene near the Arneson River Theatre, ink and watercolor on paper sight: 9 x 12 in., frame: 15 x 18 in. Provenance: Property from a San Antonio, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2024Warren Hunter, Mission San JoseWarren Hunter (San Antonio, Texas, 1904-1993), Mission San Jose, watercolor on artist paper sight: 14.5 x 21 in., frame: 22.5 x 28.5 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; pleaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Art Hansen, Skagit Slough, 1993Art Hansen (American, 1929-2017). Skagit Slough, 1993. Watercolor on paper. Signed and dated 'Hansen 93' lower right. Sight measures 21 in. high x 29 in. wide (with frame 30.75 in. high x 37.75 in. wiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gustave Jean Jacquet (1846-1909), watercolor on paper,Gustave Jean Jacquet (1846-1909), watercolor on paper, Femme a La Perruche, Galerie Des Artistes Modernes Paris label on verso. sight size 17" x 11"*IMPORTANT NOTE: No credit card payments will be accSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Gasser; 20thC. American Watercolor Newark in Winter SignedHenry Gasser(1909-1981) watercolor on paper. Newark in Winter. Signed lower right; 17in. x 23in.(image), 24.5in. x 30.5in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Gasser; American Watercolor Newark Street SignedHenry Gasser(1909-1981) Watercolor on paper. Newark Street Scene. Signed lower right; 21.5in. X 27in.(image), 28in. X 34in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2016Joe Downing, UntitledJoe Downing Untitled 1993 Watercolor on registry paper Signed lower right sheet in ink; inscribed "Joe Downing/on/registry paper" frame verso Sheet: 16.5" x 23.5"; Frame: 23.625" x 31.125" Together wiSee Sold Price
Sold2021MILFORD ZORNES "ARROYO COBANO" WATERCOLORJAMES MILFORD ZORNES WATERCOLOR ON PAPER " ARROYO COBANO" SIGNED LOWER RIGHT AND DATED 1977. HAS LABEL ON BACK IN ORIGINAL FRAME IN GOOD CONDITION. FRAMED SIZE 28 1/2 X 22 1/2.See Sold Price
Sold2017CHARLES SCHULZ SIGNED LITHOGRAPH LUCY & SNOOPYCHARLES SCHULZ SIGNED LITHOGRAPH LUCY & SNOOPY: 1993, lithograph on watercolor paper after a watercolor painting titled, "Five Cents Please" - features Lucy in her psychiatrist booth with Snoopy as heSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Gasser (American 1909-1981), watercolor on paper,Henry Gasser (American 1909-1981), watercolor on paper, depicts snow scene with house beyond tree and fence, other buildings in distance, wooden bucket against fence in lower left foreground, signed lSee Sold Price
Sold2024Milford Zornes (1908-2008) Watercolor on Paper, The RiverMilford Zornes (1908-2008) Watercolor on Paper, The River. Signed lower right. Titled on back. Very good condition. Approx. 22 in. H x 30 in. W.See Sold Price
2021CHINESE PAINTING AND CALLIGRAPHY LANDSCAPE LU YANSHAOCHINESE PAINTING AND CALLIGRAPHY LANDSCAPE LU YANSHAO 1909-1993 HANGING SCROLL ON PAPER L. 66 cm. W. 33 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick Remington Watercolor on PaperFrederick Remington (New York, Kansas and Connecticut artist, 1861-1909) watercolor and gouache on paper, untitled, depicts an American soldier aiding a fallen comrade during the Spanish-American War,See Sold Price
Sold20211980 LU YANSHAO 陸儼少 FRAMEDARTIST(s): Lu Yanshao 陸儼少 (1909 - 1993) ink and color on paper, framed, set behind glass. Painting (Sight): Length: Length: 67.5 cm, Width: 43.5 cm Signed/Seal(s): 2 artist sealsSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Pop Chalee (Merina Lujan) painting, 'My Miniature Horses'Pop Chalee (Merina Lujan) Taos Pueblo, (1908-1993), 'My Miniature Horses,' watercolor on paper framed under glass, signed lower right: Pop-Chalee, titled on the original backing board. sight: height 1See Sold Price
Sold2021HUNT SLONEM Parrots and Toucans.HUNT SLONEM Parrots and Toucans. Watercolor on paper, 1993. 1260x970 mm; 49x38¼ inches. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right recto.Acquired directly from the artist, private collection, ToledoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henry Birchall (UK,1869-1909) watercolor on paperARTIST: Henry J Birchall (United Kingdom, 1869 - 1909) NAME: Procession MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Excellent. Few very minor scratches and inpaintings. Paper applied to board. SIGHT SIZE:See Sold Price
Sold2022Gary Bukovnik watercolorGary Bukovnik (American 1947- ) Poppies watercolor on paper, 1993, signed Gary Bukovnik 1993 lower right, framed. 29 1/2 x 60''See Sold Price
3 days LeftRipley AuctionsJohn Edward Heliker, New York (1909-2000), abstract, 1930/40s, watercolor on paper, 12 1/4"H x$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftMichael's GalleryMilford Zornes (Untitled - Landscape) Signed Original Watercolor - 1961$800(1 bid)
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesJohn Lentine, California (1930-1968), Mission of San Carlos Borromeo, ink and watercolor on paper$100
Jun 13Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.FABRIZIO CLERICI (Milano 1913-Roma 1993) Alberto Savinio portrait€1,200
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.JULIUS BIEN (1826-1909) AN AMERICAN CIVIL WAR RECONNAISSANCE MAP, "Map of Texas and Part of New$100
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncNasa, Prime Crew Of First Manned Apollo Mission, Walter M. Schirra, Jr., Donn F. Eisele, Walter$150