Sold2023Julian Levi "The Sea Around Us"Julian Levi (American 1900-1982 PA artist) "The Sea Around Us" original media drawing, inscribed "This is a drawing I did for the new Yorker for Rachel Carson's "The Sea Around Us", in memory of manySee Sold Price
Sold20153 American prints - Lankes, Levi & Lillie3 American prints- 1.) J. J. Lankes (1884-1960)- ''Sunday Afternoon''- wood engraving, ca. 1937, edition of about 200, published by AAG; 2.) Julian Levi (1900-1982)- ''Low Tide''- lithograph, ca. 1940See Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN LEVI , LARGE OIL ON CANVAS "POSEIDON"JULIAN LEVI (AMERICAN, 1900-1982) LARGE ABSTRACT OIL ON CANVAS , TITLED "POSEIDON" , WITH MULTIPLE GALLERY LABELS INCLUDING NORDESS GALLERY , NEW YORK , SIGNED LOWER RIGHT - 48" x 60" ; 51" x 62" OVERSee Sold Price
Sold2015Julian Levi 1900-1982 WPA Dock Scene Silk ScreenJulian Levi (American 1900-1982) Dock scene WPA style silkscreen of a dock hand at work. In a frame with hemp rope detailing. Frame measures 16" x 20" 10" x 13.5" 1930'sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julian Edwin LEVI: "The Anchor"Julian Edwin LEVI (1900-1982): "The Anchor". Silkscreen on wove paper. Signed in the image. Published by "Living American Art", New York. Image size: 13 3/8 x 10 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Julian Edwin Levi "Head" Oil on Board 1934Julian Edwin Levi (American, 1900- 1982) "Head", depicting a woman's head looking up, signed and dated lower left, "Julian Levy 1934", partial old gallery label with title on reverse. Image: 5.5" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2015Julian Levi, LithographJulian Edwin Levi (American, 1900-1982) "Road to Provincetown", lithograph. Size: 12" x 16", 30 x 41 cm (sheet); 14" x 18", 36 x 46 cm (mat).See Sold Price
Sold2022Julian Levi, Pennsylvania, New York (1900 - 1982), Abandoned Powerhouse, 1948, oil on canvas, 21Julian Levi Pennsylvania, New York (1900 - 1982) Abandoned Powerhouse, 1948 oil on canvas signed lower right. Exhibition label verso: Carnegie Institute, Pittsburgh, P.A. Gallery Label Verso: The DownSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julian E Levi, Pennsylvania, New York (1900-1982), Cape Shipyard, 1943, oil on canvas, 9 3/4"H x 17Julian E Levi Pennsylvania, New York (1900-1982) Cape Shipyard, 1943 oil on canvas Signed lower right, titled and dated verso. EX: Downtown Gallery, NY Biography from the Archives of askArRT; Born inSee Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Old Bulk Head, 1939"., Oil on canvas, 23" xJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Old Bulk Head, 1939". Signed lower right "Julian E. Levi". Titled on gallery label verso.Oil on canvas, 23" x 28". Framed 30" x 36". Provenance:DeacceSee Sold Price
Sold2024JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), Beach scene with driftwood and boulders., OilJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982Beach scene with driftwood and boulders. Signed lower right "Julian Levi".Oil on canvas, 27" x 33". Framed 35" x 42".See Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Warrior"., Gouache on board, 12" x 7.5". FramJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Warrior". Signed lower right "Julian Levi". Titled on label verso.Gouache on board, 12" x 7.5". Framed 15.75" x 11.25".See Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Tide Lines"., Oil on canvas, 16" x 28". FrameJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Tide Lines". Signed lower right "Julian Levi". Titled on label verso.Oil on canvas, 16" x 28". Framed 25" x 37". Exhibited:University of Illinois, ExhSee Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN E. LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Writer at Home (Portrait of Robert M. Coates)".,JULIAN E. LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Writer at Home (Portrait of Robert M. Coates)". Signed upper right "Julian Levi". Tilted on gallery label verso.Oil on canvas, 30&quoSee Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), One pencil drawing and five lithographs,JULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982One pencil drawing and five lithographs, together with a lithograph by Ernest Feine. Most Levi works signed in pencil "Julian Levi".Largest 13" x 17" sSee Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Phoenix"., Casein on board, 11" x 19". FramedJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Phoenix". Signed lower left "Julian Levi". Titled verso.Casein on board, 11" x 19". Framed 16" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold2023Abel Mignon Print (Spring ) published 1900, Artist Proof. ( information on back as pictured ) FromAbel Mignon Print (Spring ) published 1900, Artist Proof. ( information on back as pictured ) From estate of Evelyne Daitz, former owner of Witkin Gallery in NYC. In quality custom frame, print measurSee Sold Price
Sold2018Artist Proof Print of Whistler's MotherCirca 1900. The piece having plate lines surrounding the image. Some yellowing to paper but overall good condition and housed in an arts and crafts period frame. Framed: H10 1/4" W13 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016Clement Haupers aquatintClement Haupers (American 1900-1982)- ''Rainy Night''- aquatint, 1938, signed, dated, titled and annotated 'artist's proof' in pencil, very good condition. 6 7/8 x 10 7/8''See Sold Price
Sold2016Kamil Kubik Limited Edition Artist Proof Signed PrintKamil Kubik Limited Edition Artist Proof Signed Print "View of the City NY": An unframed artist proof from Kamil Kubik. This is of the skyline of NY city. From 1982, signed lower right. Piece measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yaacov Agam. "Birth," Two Trial Prints(Israeli, b. 1928). Serigraphs on paper, 1982, artist trial proofs, images size each: 10 3/8 x 12 1/2 in., unframed. From a private collection donated to LifeBridge Health. Proceeds from the auction wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Makino Munenori: Moon and Wave 1st 1982 Ed WoodblockJapanese Woodblock Print, 1st Edition 1982, numbered A/P (Artist's Proof) SIZE IN INCHES: 19.5 x 13.75 COMMENTS: Beautiful design by a rarely seen master. MAKINO MUNENORI (b. 1940)developed a taste foSee Sold Price
Sold2021JULIAN OTTO TREVELYAN (British 1910–1988) A PRINT,JULIAN OTTO TREVELYAN (British 1910–1988) A PRINT, "Athletes," 1973, etching and aquatint on paper, signed "Julian Trevelyan," L/R, numbered Artist's Proof L/L and titled centered in margin inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lord, Elyse Ashe. Artist Proof Colored Etching Framed Original PrintCa. first half 20thC. Very good sight condition. Framed, matted and sealed under glass. Not examined out of frame. Professionally framed, Elyse Lord Ashe (1900-1971) "Advice" colored etching artist prSee Sold Price
3 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryHand Signed Artists Proof "Playtime" By Julian Gilbert$5
3 days LeftBonhamsJerkface (American, born 1982) Bugs Inferno Archival pigment print in colours, 2022, on wove pap...£480
3 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLinda Hartough Artist Proof Litho Golf Bethpage State Park$5
6 days LeftJay Anderson AuctionCirca 1970 Signed Color Serigraph (Western World) (Robert William Addison 1924- 1988) ;Artist Proof$50(2 bids)
3 days LeftBonhamsThe Connor Brothers (British, born 1968) There Are No Extraordinary People Only Ordinary People ...£600
Featured6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAfter Pablo Picasso "Don Quixote" 1955, Signed & numbered Lithograph$5,500