Sold2020Jules De Bruycker (1870-1945): Buveur solitaire,Title: Jules De Bruycker (1870-1945): Buveur solitaire, etching, ed. A, (1941) Description: Work: ca. 21 x 19,5 cm Frame: 41 x 41 cm Ref.: - J.D.B. 373B (link)See Sold Price
Sold2020Jules De Bruycker (1870-1945): 'Le montage du DragonTitle: Jules De Bruycker (1870-1945): 'Le montage du Dragon sur le beffroi de Gand', etching, ed. 58/125, [1914] Description: Work: about 79 x 60,5 cm Frame: 102,8 x 83,2 cm Ref.: - J.D.B. 057 (link)See Sold Price
Sold2020Jules DE BRUYCKER (1870-1945), "The silent canal",Jules DE BRUYCKER (1870-1945), Het stille kanaal, gemerkt. Lengte: 0 cm, Breedte: 43 cm, Hoogte: 53 cm, Diameter: 0 cm Description (ENGLISH): Jules DE BRUYCKER (1870-1945), "The silent canal", markedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jules De Bruycker (1870-1Jules De Bruycker (1870-1945), major Belgian graphic artist. ''Le Rolweg a Bruges'' (the Rolweg in Bruges), satirically exaggerated street scene with beggars and hungry children painted by several artSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jules DE BRUYCKER (1870-1945) 'Confrère et Critique', an engraving. 1906. (W: 23,5 x H: 31,5Jules DE BRUYCKER (1870-1945) 'Confrère et Critique', an engraving. 1906 Dimensions: (W: 23,5 x H: 31,5 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2018JULES DE BRUYCKER (1870-1945) Belgian Place PharaildeJULES DE BRUYCKER (1870-1945) Belgian Place Pharailde Gand Limited edition etching, signed and dated 1906 within the plate, also signed and titled in pencil to margin, framed and glazed. 36.5 x 21 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jules DE BRUYCKER (1870-1945) 'Marchande', an etching. 55/125. (W:14 x H:21,5 cm)Jules DE BRUYCKER (1870-1945) 'Marchande', an etching. 55/125. (W:14 x H:21,5 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2016Bruycker (Jules de) - Porte St Denis, Paris,510 x 605mm., signed and numbered, 43/125, in pencil lower right, titled lower left, framed and glazed, [Le Roy 154], [1928]; Cathédrale d'Amiens , 600 x 465mm., signed and dated in pencil, lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2018Igniacio ZULOAGA (1870-1945) Portrait de femme endormieIgniacio ZULOAGA (1870-1945) Portrait de femme endormie - 17/01/1933 Crayon sur papier. Signé, daté et dédicacé en bas à gauche 19 x 26 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022ABEL-FAIVRE, Jules (1867-1945). 3e Emprunt de la Defense Na...ABEL-FAIVRE, Jules (1867-1945). 3e Emprunt de la Defense Nationale / Credit Lyonnais / Souscrivez. 1918. Paris: Devambez. Color lithograph poster. A French soldier plants a flag of Liberty onto a globSee Sold Price
Sold2016JULES-ABEL FAIVRE WWI PROPAGANDA POSTER 1918JULES-ABEL FAIVRE (FRENCH, 1867-1945), WWI PROPAGANDA POSTER, 1918, H 31", W 45", "LE EMPRUNT DE LA LIBERATION":Jules Abel Faivre, French WWI propaganda poster, 1918, "Le Emprunt De La Liberation". SiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot: 2 Les Maitre de L'Affiche Prints of Posters.This lot contains "Le Pays des Fees (Land of the Fairies)" by Jules Cheret (French, 1836-1932) and "A la Place Clichy (At the Clichy Place)" by Rene Pean (French, 1875-1945). Both bear Maitre de l'AffSee Sold Price
Sold2024HUGE JULES CHERET DE L'OPERA MUSEE GREVIN POSTERHUGE JULES CHERET MUSEE GREVIN POSTER: Printed in two sheets, sight size 95" x 35.5", framed, 101" x 42".See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Joseph Vaudechamp (French/Louisiana, 1797)Jean Joseph Vaudechamp (French/Louisiana, 1790-1866) , "Portrait of Charles Jules Colheux de Longpré Fitzgerald (1823-1882) at 9 years old", 1832, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, "TurquiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare "Grimatiscope" Binocular Viewer, c. 1870Rare "Grimatiscope" Binocular Viewer, c. 1870 Jules Duboscq, Paris. Patented French binocular viewer for creating distorted images from photographs, with spring motor (working well) and aspherical lenSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henri-Jules Corneille de Groux, Le Bal des 4 Arts, 1902Henri-Jules Corneille de Groux (Belgian, 1866 - 1930) Le Bal des 4 Arts, 1902 Oil on canvas. Signed lower left, Henri Groux. 11" x 18" artwork size Provenance:Sotheby's New York May 23See Sold Price
Sold2016FILIPPO DE PISIS - Albatross, 1945 circaFILIPPO DE PISIS Ferrara 1896 - Milan 1956 Albatross, 1945 circa Oil on board, 30 x 40 cm Signed lower right Photo-certificate of authenticity by Archive Filippo de PisisSee Sold Price
Sold2024HUGE JULES CHERET CASINO DE PARIS POSTERHUGE JULES CHERET CASINO DE PARIS POSTER: Printed in two sheets, sight size 95" x 35.5", framed, 101" x 42".See Sold Price
Sold2022HOCHBEDEUTENDE PENDULE Ã LA TORTUEHOCHBEDEUTENDE PENDULE ? LA TORTUE Frankreich, Paris, wohl Entwurf von Emile-Auguste Reiber fuer 'La maison l' Escalier de Cristal', um 1870/ 1880 Bronze, vergoldet, Cloisonne-Emaille. H. 85 cm, B. 40See Sold Price
Sold2021Georges KARS (1880-1945) Ruelle de village Huile surGeorges KARS (1880-1945) Ruelle de village Huile sur toile, signée et datée 1934 en bas à gauche 51 x 40 cm- Village alley Oil on canvas, signed and dated 1934 at the bottom left 51 x 40 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lalique Clear Glass Tete de Chevel Bust Post-194Lalique Clear Glass Tete de Chevel BustPost-194See Sold Price
Sold2023René Jules Lalique (French, 1860-1945) "Aras" Vase, France, designed 1924, the present lotRené Jules Lalique (French, 1860-1945) "Aras" Vase, France, designed 1924, the present lot circa second quarter 20th century Cased opalescent glass, sepia patinaM p. 421, no. 919Molded mark to unSee Sold Price
Sold2022Georges D'Espagnat French, 1870-1950 Bouquet de FleursGeorges D'Espagnat French, 1870-1950 Bouquet de Fleurs Initialed GdE (ul) Oil on canvas 16 9/16 x 12 5/8 inches (42 x 31.8 cm) Provenance: Moderne Galerie, Zurich CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert H. Krehbiel (1875-1945) Sunrise Sangre de Cristo Mountains, Santa Fe 12 1/8 x 13 in. fram...Albert H. Krehbiel (1875-1945) Sunrise Sangre de Cristo Mountains, Santa Fe signed 'Albert H. Krehbiel' (lower left) and signed again, numbered, titled and dated '#08121438 / 1922' (on the reverse) teSee Sold Price
15 hrs LeftCarlo Bonte AuctionsJules De Bruycker (1870-1945), 'Onfeilbaar middel tegen haxteroogen en worten', pencil and€1,500
Jun 11Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHJules De Praetere, Poster 'Kunstausstellung Kaiser Wilhelm Museum, Krefeld', 1901€300
1 day LeftGaia AuctionsGeorg Jensen, Danish Sterling Silver Enameled King Christian X 1945 BroochCA$20
15 mins LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLa Guerre Telle Qu'elle Est Lieutenant-Colonel Patry Campaign De (1870-71)$75
Jun 08Potter & Potter Auctions[CONJURING – FRENCH]. [BINDINGS]. Group of 5 volumes. Inclu...$125
Jun 07Freeman's | Hindman[HARDY, Thomas, his copies]. A group of 4 works from the author's library at Max Gate. ALL WITH$200
15 mins LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryEben H. Snow Original Watercolor Seascape$100
Jun 14Eldred'sLOUIS JUSTIN LAURENT ICART (France/America, 1888-1950), Plate 7 from "La Vide de Seins", 1945.,$150
Jun 05PiasaRobert Desnos (Paris, 1900 - Camp de Theresienstadt, 1945) Le Château de la sirène, circa €6,000
15 mins LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLettres D'un Soldat A Sa Mére De 1849 à1870 Published 1910$75
Jun 13Eldred'sATTRIBUTED TO HENRI-JULES CORNEILLE DE GROUX (Belgium, 1866-1930), "La Retraite de Russie"., Pastel$250
3 days LeftArt Research ParisGINO LEVI MONTALCINI (1902-1974) & GIUSEPPE PAGANO (1896-1945) Paire de fauteuils, circa 1928, à€4,400
5 days LeftHargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfJOERG IMMENDORFF 'ALLES WAS IHR VON MIR BEKOMMT' (1990)€300
2 days LeftBonhamsGÉRARD DALMON (1945) Ensemble comprenant une paire de boutons de porte et quatre entré...€480