Sold2016JOHN W. MORRIS (BRITISH, 1865-1924) OIL ON CANVASJohn W. Morris (BRITISH, 1865-1924) oil on canvas Sheep - Rolling Hillside Landscape. 19th c. In original period Gilt Wood Frame. Morris was known for his cattle and sheep landscapes. The painting wasSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOHN W. MORRIS (BRITISH, 1865-1925) OIL PAINTINGJOHN W. MORRIS (BRITISH, 1865-1924) OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS DEPICTING SHEEP ON A PATH. MEASURES 34" HEIGHT BY 24" WIDTH . PROVENANCE: BOCA RATON PRIVATE COLLECTION.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN W. MORRIS (BRITISH, 1865-1924)JOHN W. MORRIS (BRITISH, 1865-1924)Oil on board, signed lower left. Highland sheep in a mountainous landscape, gilt frame. Sight: 17.5" height, 13.5" width; frame: 28" height, 24" widthSee Sold Price
Sold2018John W. Morris (British, 1865-1924) Oil on CanvasScene of sheep in a highland landscape, signed lower left, framed. Image: approx. 13 1/2" x 9 1/2". Frame: approx. 15" x 11 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2016YEEND KING, 19TH C. OIL ON CANVAS "WATERING THE ROSES"19TH C. OIL ON CANVAS "WATERING THE ROSES" SIGNED LOWER RIGHT YEEND KING (JOHN YEEND KING BRITISH 1855-1924), HAVING SCHILLARY & REH INC LABEL ON REVERSE; 27.5"H X 21.5"W IMAGE, 34"H X 27.5" OVERALL;See Sold Price
Sold2018ATTR John W. Morris (British,1865-1924) Oil CanvasScene of grazing sheep attributed to John W. Morris, unsigned, framed. Image: approx. 13 1/2" x 9 1/2". Frame: approx. 15" x 11 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2022A PHARAOH'S HORSES AFTER JOHN FREDERICK HERRING SR. PAINTINGAfter John Frederick Herring Sr. (British, 1795–1865), an oil on canvas painting titled Pharaohs Horses. Framed. Circa the ale 19th century. John Frederick Herring Sr., also known as John FredeSee Sold Price
Sold2022H. J. Boddington - The River LynnHenry John Boddington (British, 1811 - 1865). The River Lynn, oil on canvas depicting two small children fishing on the river while cattle graze in the background. Signed lower right, partially obscurSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed to John Frederick Herring, Sr. (British, 1795-1865)Attributed to John Frederick Herring, Sr. (British, 1795-1865) Village Blacksmith oil on canvas 30 x 25 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Provenance: Ex Collection of Anna Mary Glaab, Peeples VaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry John Yeend King (British, 1855-1924), A Surrey Lane, Oil On CanvasHenry John Yeend King (British, 1855-1924), A Surrey Lane, Oil On Canvas. Signed Yeend King, lower right. 20.5H x 16.5W x 2.5D in. Sight 15.25H x 11.5W in. All Measurements are Approximate.See Sold Price
Sold2023Henry John Boddington (UK,1811-1865) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Henry John Boddington (British, 1811-1865) TITLE: River Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One patch. Minor craquelure. Few minor scattered inpaintings. ART SIZE: 10 x 18 inches / 25 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry John Boddington (UK,1811-1865) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Henry John Boddington (British, 1811 - 1865) TITLE: River Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Minor craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings. ART SIZE: 10 x 18 inches / 25 x 45 cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry John Yeend-King oilAttributed Henry John Yeend-King (British 1855-1924)- The Day's Catch- oil on canvas (relined)- bears signature Yeend-King lower right, framed. 22 x 18'' Provenance: Private collection- Sandusky, OHSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry John Yeend King, Lovers at the Pond, oilHenry John Yeend King (British, 1855-1924) Lovers at the Pond oil on canvas signed lower edge 22 1/4" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry John Yeend-King Oil, By The RiversideHenry John Yeend-King (British 1855-1924) By the Riverside, c.1890, oil on canvas, signed lower left, framed. Dimensions: 26 x 19.5 in. canvas size, 34 x 27 in. as framed. Condition: Very good with crSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed John W. Carmichael (1800-1868) BritishAttributed to John Wilson Carmichael, fishing vessels off the coast, oil on canvas (relined), unsigned, verso: black stencil marks on the stretcher. Giltwood frame. 18 x 25 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Henry John Yeend-King (British, 1855-1924)Henry John Yeend-King (British, 1855-1924) , "Waiting for the Ferry", c. 1890, oil on canvas, signed lower left, handwritten label with artist, title and date on stretcher, 18 in. x 24 in., framed ProSee Sold Price
Sold2021After John Frederick Herring, Sr. (British, 1795-1865)After John Frederick Herring, Sr. (British, 1795-1865) Early 20th Century Pharaoh's Horses oil on canvas 25 5/8 x 35 3/4 inches. Property from a Chicago CollectorSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mark W. Langlois, Children Washing a DollOil on canvas. Signed lower right. Mark W. Langlois, British (1848-1924). Approx. 21" x 17" unframed, 27" x 23" framed. Relined. Wear to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023HENRY JOHN YEEND-KING (1855-1924) OIL PAINTINGFramed oil on canvas painting, Women Gathering Twigs, signed lower right Yeend-King (Henry John Yeend-King, British, 1855-1924), verso frame stamped Stern Art Dealers, London, sight: approx 39.5"h, 29See Sold Price
Sold2022John Frederick Herring the Elder 4 Horses in BarnyardHERRING, John Frederick the Elder, (British, 1795-1865): Depiction of four horses feeding at hay barn in barnyard with chickens and ducks, Oil/Canvas, signed lower right, registration and Sporting GalSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Frederick Herring the Elder Horse in BarnyardHERRING, John Frederick the Elder, (British, 1795-1865): Depiction of single horse in a barnyard in front of a barn, Oil/Canvas, signed lower right, Arthur Ackermann & Son label verso, 28" x 36", framSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to Henry John Yeend King (British 1855-1924)Attributed to Henry John Yeend King (British 1855-1924) "In the Isle of Man Ballaugh Glen" Oil on canvas Signed lower left "Yeend King" Artist biography on verso and label 18" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2017Henry John Yeend King (British, 1855-1924) Castle SceneHenry John Yeend King (British, 1855-1924) Castle Scene. Signed lower right, Yeend King. Oil on canvas board. 14 1/2" x 20".See Sold Price
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJohn Frederick Herring the Elder (British, 1795-1865) Lottery Going to the Start at Doncaster, 1830$40,000
May 30Cottone AuctionsHenry J. L. W. d'Acosta (British, 19th/20th Century) "Soldiers After Training"$400
May 18Fontaine's Auction GalleryConstant Troyon (French, 1810-1865), "The Gamekeeper and His Dogs"$12,000
May 20Kensington Estate AuctionSurreal Nocturnal Landscape Impasto Painting w/ Poem, Signed, 1965$100
6 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsJohn Morris Original Oil Painting On Canvas Board Signed Cityscape Framed Art$200(1 bid)
4 days LeftJasper52Victorian Oil Painting Young Family Roasting Chestnuts by Fireside Cottage 19th century$1,000