Sold2024John Lawrence Lloyd (American 1884-1967) Pennsylvania and Ohio, title “cool brook?? oil onJohn Lawrence Lloyd (American 1884-1967) Pennsylvania and Ohio, title “cool brook” oil on canvas, unsigned, canvas size 16 x 20 inches, overall frame 22 1/2 x 26 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024John Lawrence Lloyd (1884-1967) Pennsylvania Ohio, village on the river, oil on canvas, condition: 2John Lawrence Lloyd (1884-1967) Pennsylvania Ohio, village on the river, oil on canvas, condition: 2 patchwork on canvas, also paint chip in bottom left corner (otherwise looks good) signed lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 PennsylvaniaWALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 Pennsylvania Winter: Village near Quakertown or Emmaus Avenue Allentown, PA 1953 Signed: W E BAUM (ll); Oil on Canvas 25See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 PennsylvaniaWALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 Pennsylvania Winter: Village near Quakertown or Emmaus Avenue Allentown, PA 1953 Signed: W E BAUM (ll); Oil on Canvas 25See Sold Price
Sold2016Brown, John G. (American, 1831-1913) Boy Oil PaintingBrown, John George (American, 1831-1913) “Boot Black”. Oil on canvas painting of a 19th century shoe shine boy street urchin. Signed lower left “J. G. Brown N.A. 1884”. Painting is in good conSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN GAMBLE CALIFORNIA PAINTING EUCALYPTUS HILLGAMBLE, John Marshall, (American, 1863-1957): ''Eucalyptus Hill in Fog'', Oil/Board, 21'' x 26'', signed lower right, framed, 26.5'' x 31''. Old label affixed verso with title and original price tag oSee Sold Price
Sold2015David Burliuk (Russian-American, 1882-1967)DESCRIPTION: David Davidovich Burliuk (Russian-American, 1882-1967). Oil on canvas. Winter's Tales. Signed, titled, and dated "1966" to lower right. Original ACA label verso. In carved and painted fraSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING PEASANT BY DAVID BURLIUKDavid Davidovich Burliuk (Russian, American, 1882-1967) oil painting on canvas, A Peasant Feast. Signed lower right. David Burliuk is a Russian and American poet and artist of Ukrainian origin, one ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHARLES E. BURCHFIELD - The Grove - Watercolor andArtist: Charles E. Burchfield (American, 1893 - 1967). Title: "The Grove". Medium: Watercolor and gouache on paper. Date: Composed c1917. Dimensions: Overall size: 10 1/16 x 14 in. (256 x 356See Sold Price
Sold2018DAVID DAVIDOVICH BURLIUK, AMERICAN/UKRAINIANDavid Davidovich Burliuk, American/Ukrainian (1882-1967) Oil on canvas Measures 20 1/2 inches high x 24 inches wide + 4 inch Frame. Signed. Good condition. shipping third party.See Sold Price
Sold2018Jasper Johns, "Figure 7," Lithograph, 1968Artist: Jasper Johns (American, b. 1930) Title: "Figure 7" Dimensions: Image 27 x 20 1/2 in; Sight 37 x 30 in; Frame 38 1/2 x 31 1/2 in. Date: 1968 Medium: Lithograph on Paper Edition: 49/70 Notes: UlSee Sold Price
Sold2017John Frederick Kensett (American. 1816-1872) Oil onA stunning oil on canvas landscape painting deep in the woods titled "In the Catskills" by American artist, John Frederick Kensett. Artist signature "JFK" (lower right). Measures: 20 x 16 inches (28 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Worthington Whittredge - Trout BrookLot 44 Worthington Whittredge American (1820-1910) Trout Brook oil on canvas signed lower right 14 3/4 x 20 3/4 inches frame dimensions: 21 1/2 x 27 1/2 x 3 inches, wood frame Provenance: Collection oSee Sold Price
Sold2020DOX THRASH (USA 1893-1965) FACE OIL ON CANVASAttributed to Dox Thrash (AMERICAN / PENNSYLVANIA / CANADA, 1893 - 1965) oil painting on canvas depicting a face. Signed to lower right. Mounted in a wooden frame. Canvas on stretcher measures approx.See Sold Price
Sold2022John Bucknell Russell (British, 1819-1893) Salmon leap on the SpeyJohn Bucknell Russell (British, 1819-1893) Salmon leap on the Spey signed and dated 'John Russell/1884' (lower left) oil on canvas 115 x 183.5cm (45 1/4 x 72 1/4in). Footnotes: John Russell,See Sold Price
Sold2024John Zaccheo b.1942 Venetian Seaside PaintingJohn Zaccheo ( American Born 1942 ). Oil painting on canvas. Subject matter depicts gondola style boats in a canal, with small red top roofed housing structures. Signed lower left. Verso inscribed agaSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Kacere, BikiniJohn Kacere (American, 1920 - 1999), Bikini. Oil on canvas. Unframed. Unsigned. Circa 1970. [39 x 45 inches. (99.06 x 114.3 centimeters)]. From the Collection of Dr. Richard T. Stern and Odile Stern.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOAN MITCHELL - Untitled - Oil pastel and watercolor drawing on paperArtist: Joan Mitchell (American, 1926 - 1992). Title: "Untitled". Medium: Oil pastel and watercolor drawing on paper. Date: Composed c1960. Dimensions: Overall size: 8 1/4 x 11 5/8 in. (210 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Alexander (American, b. 1945) The ShipwreckJohn Alexander (American, b. 1945) The Shipwreck oil on canvas signed John Alexander (lower right); signed and dated (verso) 90 1/4 x 99 7/8 inches. Property from the Estate of Allen A. Schuh, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Orville Bulman (American, 1904-1978) Salle à manger, 1967Orville Bulman (American, 1904-1978) Salle à manger, 1967 oil on canvas signed Bulman (lower left); signed and dated (verso) 20 x 23 inches. Provenance: Hammer Galleries, New York (stamp verso)See Sold Price
Sold2020John Marshall Gamble Landscape Oil on CanvasEarly 20th century American oil on canvas by John Marshall Gamble (1863-1957). The impressionist California plein-air painting depicts a landscape scene with poppies and mountain view in the backgrounSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Sloan, FireguardJohn Sloan (American, 1871-1951) Fireguard, 1925 oil on canvas signed lower left inscribed and titled on stretcher 16 3/16" x 20 1/8" Provenance: Grand Central Art Galleries, New York, New York (labelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Samuel Halpert "Interior with Lute Player" OilSamuel Halpert (American, 1884-1930) "Interior with Lute Player" oil on canvas painting depicting a female musician seated in an arts and crafts style home with Stickley chairs and dining table with fSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN WHORF, (American, 1903-1959), Grandfather's HouseJOHN WHORF (American, 1903-1959)Grandfather's Houseoil on canvassigned John Whorf lower right29 1/8 x 36 1/8 in., frame: 33 1/2 x 40 1/2 in. Provenance: From the artist to his friend, aSee Sold Price
14 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanCarl Rudolph Krafft (American, 1884-1938) Triad of Life: Highlighting Labor, Business, Athletics and$3,000
3 days LeftMid-Hudson Auction GalleriesJohn Hansegger; 20thC. American Oil Moonlit Seascape Signed$50
14 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanGuy Pène du Bois (American, 1884-1958) Beach, Amagansett, 1938$2,000