Sold2024Jennifer Bartlett December-January, Parrot Cay, #23 Signed Pastel Prepared Paper 2000-2001 FramedA bright and energetic Neo-Expressionist pastel drawing on prepared paper titled "December-January, Parrot Cay, #23" by Jennifer Barlett. Signed on verso. Created 2000-2001. Original gallery tag fromSee Sold Price
Sold2015Attributed to Sun Yunsheng (1918-2000): Scholars andAttributed to Sun Yunsheng (1918-2000): Scholars and Landscape Mounted, ink and color on paper, dated December 1977, signed with two seals, glazed and framed. 46 x 23 inches (117 x 58 cm) [Overall foxSee Sold Price
Sold2022WOLF KAHN, New YorkWOLF KAHNNew York/Vermont/Germany, 1927-2020The red barn. Signed lower left "W. Kahn".Pastel on paper, 14" x 17". Framed 20” x 23”. Provenance:Gift from the artist.<See Sold Price
Sold2024Wolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020), Summer OrchardWolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020), Summer Orchardpastel on paper, signed at lower left, matted and framed under Museum Glass. Sight size 14 3/4 x 18 7/8 in.; Frame dimensions 23 3/4 x 28 1/2 in. Wolf KaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Haig Patigian, The Camp Green Mask, pastelHAIG PATIGIAN (American/Armenian, 1876-1950), "The Camp Green Mask - Bohemian Grove," 1915, pastel on paper, (Approximate dimensions - sheet: 29 x 20 inches, framed: 32 x 23 inches), titled, signed, aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Horst Janssen (German 1929-1995): Leaning Backwardspastel and pencil on paper, framed floating under acrylic; signed, titled, and dated 6-5-89 lower center 19 3/4 x 13 1/2 in. (50.2 x 34.3 cm.), Frame: 29 3/4 x 23 in. (75.6 x 58.4 cm.) Provenance: ProSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTRIBUTED TO MAX LIEBERMANN (GERMAN 1847-1935)ATTRIBUTED TO MAX LIEBERMANN (GERMAN 1847-1935) Garden near Noordwijk (Holland), pastel on paper 35 x 41 cm (13 3/4 x 16 1/4 in.) framed dimensions: 54 x 60 cm (21 1/4 x 23 5/8 in.) signed lower left-See Sold Price
Sold2023WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020)Blue and Pink Contrast circa 2000 pastel on paper 40.6 x 33 cm (16 x 13 in.) [sight] framed dimensions: 62.8 x 80.6 cm (24 3/4 x 31 3/4 in.) signed lower center PROVENANCE Private Collection, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Emile Pissarro (French 1884-1972): Spring Landscapepastel and gouache on paper, matted, framed and glazed; signed lower left Sight: 8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm.); Frame: 21 1/2 x 23 3/4 in. (54.6 x 60.3 cm.)See Sold Price
2024Armand Guillaumin (FRANCE 1841-1927) Pastel Landscape On PaperJean-Baptiste Armand Guillaumin (FRENCH, 1841 - 1927) Pastel Landscape On Paper. Signed Lower Right. Artwork Measures 23.25 inches high x 28 inches wide. Framed 26.5 inches x 32 inches wide. Overall gSee Sold Price
Sold2016RAFAEL CORONEL PASTEL & PENCIL DRAWING ON PAPERRAFAEL CORONEL (MEXICAN B.1932), PASTEL & PENCIL DRAWING ON PAPER, 1968, H 23", W 17", "FIGURE #1":Signed lower and dated lower right. Framed. Forsythe Gallery, Ann Arbor, MI label on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2021José Bedia Cora, 2001José Bedia (Cuban, b. 1959) Cora, 2001 Tempera, acrylic, oil pastel and collage on paper 49.5 x 38 (in) 53.25 x 41.5 x 2 (in) Framed Signed and dated in pen J Bedia 01, lower right Iturralde GallSee Sold Price
Sold2024"FAB5 FREDDY -"Demon Valium" 1985 - Urban Art, Graffiti, Street ArtFred "FAB5 FREDDY" Brathwaite. "Demon Valium" accomplished using Watercolor, pastel and crayon on paper. Measures 18" x 24", from 1985. Signed and dated Verso. Comes Museum framed. Frame size 23.5" xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edmund Charles Tarbell's "Young Lady with Hat" PaintingEdmund Charles Tarbell (American, 1862-1938). "Young Lady with Hat". Signed, Pastels on Paper. 23.1/2" X 19". Ornamental Gilt-wood Frame. Bust portrait of a young lady with long brown hair wearing a bSee Sold Price
Sold2022RENE PORTOCARRERO (Cuba, 1912-1985), Colorful bust portrait., Pastel on paper. Framed.RENE PORTOCARREROCuba, 1912-1985Colorful bust portrait. Signed lower right. Pastel on paper 22” x 16”. Framed 31” x 25.5”See Sold Price
Sold20211921 WU CHANGSHUO 吴昌硕 SET 4 FRAMEDARTIST(s): Wu Changshuo 吴昌硕 (Sep 12, 1844 - Nov 29, 1927) ink and color on paper, Framed With Frame: Length: 69" x Width: 23" Signed/Seal(s): 3 different artist seals Dated: in thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wolf Kahn (Am. 1927-2020), Orange Treeline, Pastel on paper, framed under glassWolf Kahn (Am. 1927-2020) Orange Treeline Pastel on paper, framed under glass Signed l.r. 28 3/8" x 40 7/8" sight, 36 5/8" x 49 1/8" framed Provenance: Private ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wolf Kahn, Am. 1927-2020, Yellow, Magenta, and Pink,Wolf Kahn (Am. 1927-2020) Yellow, Magenta, and Pink Pastel on paper, framed under glass Signed l.l. 14" x 17" actual, 20 3/4" x 24" framed Provenance: Acquired directly from Artist to Private CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wolf Kahn (American/German, 1927-2020) "Shrub OakWolf Kahn (American/German, 1927-2020) "Shrub Oak Woods" 2001. Pastel on paper. Signed 'W. Kahn' (lower right). 11 x 14 in. Nina Freudenheim Gallery, Buffalo, New York. The estate of Dr. Eugene Gaier,See Sold Price
Sold2022Arnulf Rainer: UntitledArnulf Rainer Untitled 1950s oil pastel on paper; framed 69 x 49.5 cm signed on the lower right: Rainer private property, AustriaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020), A North Creek Orchard, Large VersionWolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020), A North Creek Orchard, Large Versionpastel on paper, signed, 2002, matted and framed under Plexiglass. Sheet 30 x 40 in.; Frame dimensions 40 x 49 1/2 in. Wolf Kahn waSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wolf Kahn (German/New York, 1927-2020)Wolf Kahn (German/New York, 1927-2020) "Green Grass, Purple Sky" pastel on paper signed lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 8-1/2" x 11", framed 14-1/2" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2022SONDRA FRECKLETON (American 1936-2019) A DRAWING,SONDRA FRECKLETON (American 1936-2019) A DRAWING, "Summer," 1983, pastel on paper, signed L/R, "Freckelton," 51" x 41", framed, 63" x 53".See Sold Price
Sold2022Elmer Borlongan (b. 1967) Edison the MagicianEdison the Magician signed and dated 2001 (lower left) pastel on paper 20" x 13" (51 cm x 33 cm) LeoÃŒn Gallery wishes to thank the artist for confirming the authenticity of this lotAccompanied by a cSee Sold Price
BonhamsJUSTIN MCCARTHY (American, 1891-1977) Saratoga Trunk (framed 59 x 64 x 4.5 cm (23 1/4 x 25 1/4 x...$460
May 25Basel Auction HouseFramed Pastel on Paper, signed Hector MOLNE, Cuban artist, lower left, with COA from the Artist$1,200
14 hrs LeftEldred'sITALIAN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), A Venetian inn., Pastel on paper, 14.5" x 9.5". Framed 23" x$25(1 bid)
BonhamsJENNIFER BARTLETT (American, 1941-2022) #46 (framed 70.5 x 69.3 x 4.4 cm (27 3/4 x 27 1/4 x 1 3/...$1,800
Featured5 days LeftKensington Estate AuctionJane Freilicher (American, 1924-2014) COSMOS & MALLOWS, 1965$375(2 bids)