Sold2016JEFFREY BROWN (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS,JEFFREY BROWN (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, "FLORAL ABSTRACTION", SIGNED 1992. 40 X 32"; FRAMED 42 X 34"See Sold Price
Sold2023Don D. Brown, Florida Highwaymen Landscape O/CDon D. Brown (American (Florida), 20th century). oil on canvas, signed lower right "D.D. Brown". Florida Highwaymen landscape painting depicting a Florida marsh with tall trees, green plants or shrubsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jeffrey Elgin "Held" Large Oil TriptychJeffrey Elgin (American, 20th c). Large oil on canvas triptych painting titled "Held (Dedicated to the American Hostages)" depicting an abstract scene on three panels, 1980. Each canvas is signed, datSee Sold Price
Sold2017J. F. Brown, American (20th Century) "Polo Game" Oil onJ. F. Brown, American (20th Century) "Polo Game" Oil on Canvas Signed Lower Left. Craquelure and some discoloration. Measures 23-1/4" H x 33-1/4" W (canvas), frame measures 29" H x 39" W. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2020Paul L. Brown (American 20th Century)"Bea" Signed, titled and dated 1981 verso, oil on canvas, 31 x 26 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Marie-Annick Brown (American, 20th Century)"Still life with Blue Tablecloth." Oil on canvas. Signed and titled on the back. 42 x 50 inches. Framed. Provenance: Prince Street Gallery, NYC; Skinner Marlborough 2011; private Massachusetts collectSee Sold Price
Sold2023PORTRAIT OF RACEHORSE.American, 20th century. Oil on canvas, signed G.H. Lucas. Brown horse on the farm. 24.5"h. 34"w.Note: we have been contacted by several equestrian enthusiasts, this is not "Whirl-away".See Sold Price
Sold2021American School, 20th CenturyAmerican School, 20th Century Brown County oil on canvas 24 x 31 1/4 inches (sight). Property from a Private Collection, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2022American School, Seated Portrait of a Lady in BlueAmerican school, 20th century oil on canvas of a brown-haired woman sitting in a plush chair, wearing a vivid blue dress with greenish tones and highlights that complements the red in her lips and theSee Sold Price
Sold2018PERCY D. JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 20TH CENTURY) ORIGINALPERCY D. JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 20TH CENTURY) ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATION, oil on canvas, engaging depiction of a figure holding new "1313" license plate in one hand, his fingers crossed on the other hand, signSee Sold Price
Sold2017PEARL SYNDER WADE (AMERICAN, 20TH CENTURY) INDIANAPEARL SYNDER WADE (AMERICAN, 20TH CENTURY) INDIANA LANDSCAPE PAINTING, oil on canvas, an autumnal scene, featuring a country road running through a beech forest, in the manner of the artist's father,See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) LANDSCAPE PAINTINGAMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) LANDSCAPE PAINTING, oil on canvas, depicting trees in fall foliage with blue skies, signed lower right "Via Leonard". Housed in a period gilt frame. Possibly California.See Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) NAUTICAL PAINTINGAMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) NAUTICAL PAINTING, oil on canvas, depicting battling ships on the sea, many flying various flags, including the front with an American flag, the background shows a smallSee Sold Price
Sold2019AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) RABBIT PAINTINGAMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) RABBIT PAINTING, oil on canvas, depicting three rabbits eating fruit, with a basket in the background, loosely after John Frederick Herring (British, 1795-1865), signedSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) WINTER LANDSCAPEAMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) WINTER LANDSCAPE, oil on canvas, depicting a house nestled amongst a snowy landscape, signed lower right "WERNER". Housed in likely original gilt molded frame. First quaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Benjamin Chambers Brown, Oil on Canvas, Mountain ViewEarly 20th century American oil on canvas by Benjamin Chambers Brown (1865-1942). The plein-air style art depicts a Californian desert scene with mountain view. The art is signed on the mid right. 13See Sold Price
Sold2020Benjamin Chambers Brown, Oil on Canvas, Mountain ViewEarly 20th century American oil on canvas by Benjamin Chambers Brown (1865-1942). The plein-air style art depicts a Californian desert scene with mountain view. The art is signed on the mid right. 13See Sold Price
Sold2016Amos Shontz, "A Peaceable Kingdom"Amos Shontz ( American, 20th century) "A Peaceable Kingdom" oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Bears Brown Brothers Auctioneers inventory tag. [Sight: 21" H x 26 1/4" W; Frame 27 1/2" H x 32 1/2" W]. OSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gail Cottingham - Untitled (Brown and Green on Blue)Lot 76 Gail Cottingham American (20th Century) Untitled (Brown and Green on Blue) oil on canvas signed lower right 24 x 26 inches Provenance: Estate of Howard A. SmithSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) FOLK ART PAINTINGAMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) FOLK ART PAINTING, oil on canvas, a surrealist nightmare scene, featuring an afflicted figure sitting at table in a room with barred window, he is surrounded by fantastiSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) WOMAN READING PAINTINGAMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) WOMAN READING PAINTING, oil on canvas, depicts a woman sitting in an Edwardian interior reading. Signed lower left possibly "J Carrier 1905". Retains old,See Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH / 20TH CENTURY) NAUTICAL PAINTINGAMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH / 20TH CENTURY) NAUTICAL PAINTING, oil on canvas on board, a depiction of fishermen in a harbor, three in the water with poles and nets, and others in small boats, rocky outcropSee Sold Price
Sold2016PAUL KITCHIN (AMERICAN, 20TH CENTURY), ATTRIBUTED, FOLKPAUL KITCHIN (AMERICAN, 20TH CENTURY), ATTRIBUTED, FOLK ART PAINTING, oil on canvas, depicting a single black cat, lying on a patterned carpet or table cover, unsigned and unframed. Second half 20th cSee Sold Price
Sold2019Russel Brown (20th Century American)Cowboys leading a herd of cattle down a dirt road Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Russel Brown 24" H x 36" WSee Sold Price