Sold2021Jean Fautrier (1898-1964): Les Visages de l'hommeJean Fautrier (1898-1964): Les Visages de l'homme Etching and aquatint in black on buff paper, 1946, signed in pencil, numbered 45/50. 15 x 22 in. (sheet), unframed. Literature: Masson 234. Prints froSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arts primitifs dans les ateliers d'artistes86 Arts primitifs dans les ateliers d'artistes H 26 cm. B 22 cm. - Marcel Evrard - Jean Laude - Jacques Millot - Alix de Rothschild Paris: Societe des Amis du Musee de l'Homme (1967). French text 181See Sold Price
Sold2016Jean De Botton (French, 1898-1978) Le Quatre CavalieresJean De Botton (French, 1898-1978) Le Quatre Cavalieres De L'apocalypse. Watercolor and gouache on paper. Signed and dated 1964 LR Sight: 17" x 22.5" Frame: 26" x 31.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Fautrier - Portrait of a WomanJean Fautrier (1898-1964) Drawing of a woman's face. Oil pastel on canvas. Signed LR and dated 1936. Condition: Excellent original condition. Frame H 26-1/2" W 22-1/2". Sight H 22" W 18". Copy and pasSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Fautrier French Mixed Media on PaperMixed media on paper. Featuring abstract composition reminiscent of a peacock's tail feathers. Signed "Fautrier" in the bottom right corner. Attributed to Jean Fautrier (1898-1964, French). 46 x 32 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Les Conquetes de l'Homme StatueA wonderful statue titled 'Les conquetes de l'Homme' Mr Surlauly. The figure brandishes a stick with a Roman-styled physique. Two serpents are engraved into his abdomen as well as several Latin wordsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Les conquetes de l'Homme StatueA wonderful statue titled 'Les conquetes de l'Homme' Mr Surlauly. The figure brandishes a stick with a Roman-styled physique. Two serpents are engraved into his abdomen as well as several Latin wordsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Fautrier (French, 1898-1964) Gouache PaintingThis lot consists of an unframed gouache illustration on paper, done in the Tachisme style of Jean Fautrier (French, 1898-1964). This dynamic abstraction features beautiful gestures of emerald greens,See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 3 Art Books on Quebec City - 1992-2013Lot of 3 Art Books on Quebec City (1992-2013) Description: Including: Lessard, Michel, Québec, ville du Patrimoine mondial, Montréal: les éditions de l'homme, hardcover and jacketSee Sold Price
Sold2015Georges Lévis (Jean Sidobre) Les Perles de l'AmourENG Georges Lévis (Jean Sidobre) Les Perles de l'Amour Pencil ink and guache on thin cardboard cm 31x42 published on L’Écho des Savanes between 1984 and 1985. Excellent conditions, signed. IT GeoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Vicq d'Azyr, Félix Traité d'anatomie et de physiologieVicq d'Azyr, Félix Traité d'anatomie et de physiologie avec des planches coloriées répresentant au naturel les divers organes de l'homme et des animaux. Tome Premier (= alles Erschienene). Mit 53See Sold Price
Sold2018ORIGINAL 1957 JEAN FAUTRIER Lithograph "Annabelle"Jean Fautrier (French, 1898 – 1964). Annabelle Nue (Annabelle Naked). Original Color Lithograph. Edition of 200. 1957 Sheet: 9 3/8 x 12 1/8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020After Rene MAGRITTE: "Le Fils de LUnframed color lithograph on Arches paper, France, 1973. After René Magritte (1898-1967) "Le Fils de l'Homme", signed and inscribed lower left by "Georgette Magritte", his wife. Numbered in pencil loSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Rene MAGRITTE: "Le Fils de LUnframed color lithograph on Arches paper, France, 1973. After René Magritte (1898-1967) "Le Fils de l'Homme", signed and inscribed lower left "Georgette Magritte", his wife. Numbered in pencil lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2019(After) MAGRITTE: "Le Fils de LUnframed color lithograph on Arches paper, France, 1973. After René Magritte (1898-1967) "Le Fils de l'Homme", signed and inscribed lower left "Georgette Magritte", his wife. Numbered in pencil lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francine Ndiaye, L'art du pays Dogon dans lesFrancine Ndiaye, L'art du pays Dogon dans les collections du Musee de l'Homme, 1995, Exhib. Cat. L'art du pays Dogon dans les collections du Musee de l'Homme, Musee de l'Homme, Paris, Museum Rietberg,See Sold Price
Sold2018Secrets d'initiés151 Secrets d'initiés Secrets d'initiés : masques d'Afrique noire dans les collections du Musée de l'homme Ndiaye, Francine Boulogne-Billancourt : Ed. Sépia (1994) ISBN 2-907888-37-4 French text 1See Sold Price
Sold2020L'art du pays DogonL'art du pays Dogon L'art du pays Dogon dans les collections du Musée de l'Homme Ndiaye, Francine / Calame-Griaule, Geneviève / Martinelli, Bruno Zürich: Museum Rietberg (1995). ISBN: 3-907070-57-7See Sold Price
Sold2022Frénaud, André Le miroir de l'homme par les bêtes. Mit 3 Aquatinta-Radierungen und 2Miró, Joan Frénaud, André Le miroir de l'homme par les bêtes. Mit 3 Aquatinta-Radierungen und 2 Carborundum-Radierungen von Miró. Paris, Maeght éditeur, 1972. Folio. LoseSee Sold Price
Sold2017Joan Miro. "Le Miroir de l'homme Par Les Betes 111".Joan Miro. "Le Miroir de l'homme Par Les Betes 111". Lithograph. 19/40 edition. Signed lower right. Framed. Sight size: 17-1/4" x 12-3/4". Overall size: 25" x 20". Exhibition label on reverse.See Sold Price
Sold2021Abstract modern aquatint by Jean FautrierAbstract modern aquatint by Jean Fautrier Aquatint: 25 1/4" x 19 1/4" Frame: 29 1/2" x 22" Jean Fautrier (Source: Wiki) Jean Fautrier (May 16, 1898 - July 21, 1964) was a French painter, illustrator,See Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro Set of 5 Etchings with AquatintJoan Miro (1893-1983) Le miroir de l'homme par les bêtes (André Frénaud) 1972 Set of 5 etchings and aquatints with carborundum in colors on Bristol paper Numbered 93 from the total editSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro - UntitledArtist: Joan Miro Title: Untitled Year: 1972 Dimensions: 17 1/4in. by 12 3/4in. Weight: 0 Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 40 Publisher:See Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro - Cover Sheet from Le Miroir de l'Homme ParArtist: Joan Miro Title: Cover Sheet from Le Miroir de l'Homme Par les Betes Year: 1972 Dimensions: 17 1/4in. by 25in. Weight: 0 Edition: From the Rare LimitedSee Sold Price
3 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsRene Magritte (1898-1967), "Le Fils De L'homme" Framed Limited Edition Lithograph with Certificate$750
3 days LeftKensington Estate AuctionTHE CENTURY / MIDSUMMER HOLIDAY, Maxfield Parish: Les Maitre de L’Affiches, 1898$100
1 day LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsL'espoir By Muluayi Acrylique et collage s?r toile created with Acrylique et collage s?r toile$1,500
1 day LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsL'embouteillage By Muluayi Acrylique et collage s?r toile created with Acrylique et collage s$2,500
May 30Art Research ParisJEAN OSOUF (1898-1996) "Buste d'adolescent", Sculpture en bronze à patine vert de gris et vert€350
May 31Pananti Casa D'Aste S.R.L.Jeanne Hebuterne (Meaux, 1898 - Parigi, 1920) - Autoritratto, (1918-1920)€34,000
Jun 05PiasaJane Graverol (Brussels, 1905 - Fontainebleau, 1984) Cruauté de la mémoire, 1956€20,000