Sold2022Jean Charles Laveaux, Nouveau Dictionnaire de La Langue FrancaiseJean Charles Laveaux, Nouveau Dictionnaire de La Langue Francaise, Ou L'on Trouve. (Seconde Edition, revue, corrigee et augmentee) (vol 1) Tome Premier, A - K, et (vol II) Tome Seconde, L - Z. PublishSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Charles Laveaux, Nouveau Dictionnaire de La Langue FrancaiseJean Charles Laveaux, Nouveau Dictionnaire de La Langue Francaise, Ou L'on Trouve. (Seconde Edition, revue, corrigee et augmentee) (vol 1) Tome Premier, A - K, et (vol II) Tome Seconde, L - Z. PublishSee Sold Price
Sold2018La Fosse, Nouvelle Iconologie historique …La Fosse Jean Charles de, Nouvelle Iconologie historique ou attributs Hieroglyphiques... Amsterdam: C. S. Roos en A. Fokke, [s. d. ma sec. XVIII). 2 tomi in 1 volume in-folio (mm 420x260). PagineSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rare French Fable Sterling Thimble Fontaine Dog CraneThis is a stunning and very rare Art Nouveau Era Jean De La Fontaine Sterling Silver Les Fables 1800s Dog and Crane Sewing Thimble, Le Renard et la Cigogne, excellent conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Central Eastern Polynesian language. GAUSSIN.Ground-breaking study of the Central Eastern Polynesian languages. GAUSSIN, Pierre Louis Jean Baptiste. Du dialecte de Tahiti, de celui des îles Marquises, et, en général, de la langueSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Jean Covens & Corneille Mortier (1721-1766,Charles Jean Covens & Corneille Mortier (1721-1766, Amsterdam), "Carte General de la Caroline," 1700, hand colored, H. - 24 3/8 in., W. -20 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Tresor de la Poesie Francaise Antique Kids BookTresor de la Poesie Francaise by Georges Bouquet and Pierre Menanteau, illustrated by Jose & Jean-Marie Granier, published by Sudel, text in French, measures approx 9 x 7 in. surface wear consistent wSee Sold Price
Sold2021BAUDELAIRE AND DIGNIMONT - Les Fleurs du Mal 1947BAUDELAIRE, Charles (1821-1867) - Andre DIGNIMONT (1891-1965). Les Fleurs du Mal. [Paris]: Editions De La Maison Française, 1947. Quarto. (11 1/8 x 8 7/8 inches). 225pp. Text in French. Color illustrSee Sold Price
Sold2017RAOUL DUFY PRINT PORTFOLIO,"Les tresors de la peinture francaise" (The treasures of French painting). "Raoul Dufy, Poete et artisan, par Jean Cassou" (Raoul Dufy, poet and artisan, by Jean Cassou) Ten off-set prints and text bySee Sold Price
Sold2023LIBRARY BOOK: 'ARMORIAL OF THE FRENCH NOBILITY'Book: "Armorial de L'Anf Association D'Entraide de la Noblesse Francaise (Armorial of the Anf Mutual Aid Association of the French Nobility)," by Jean de Vaulchier, Jacques Amable de Saulieu, and JeanSee Sold Price
Sold2017Berthe, Précis Historique de la Maladie...1802Heading: Author: Berthe, Jean Nicolas Title: Précis Historique de la Maladie qui a régne dans l’Andalousie en 1800 (années 8 et 9 de la République Française) Place Published: Paris Publisher:CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hermes La Tenue de Venerie Silk ScarfHermes La Tenue de Venerie Silk Scarf, designed by Charles Jean Hallo and originally issued in 1964. Black and cream ground with burgundy border. 90 cm square.Property from a Northwest Connecticut colSee Sold Price
Sold2022OLIVIER (JEAN) L'art des armes simplifié, ou nouveau traité sur la maniere de se servi...OLIVIER (JEAN) L'art des armes simplifié, ou nouveau traité sur la maniere de se servir de l'epée [-Fencing Familiarized], FIRST EDITION, parallel text in English and French, half-titlSee Sold Price
SoldÀ la manière de / In the manner of Bartolomé Esteban MURILLO (1618-1682)Description française: À la manière de Bartolomé Esteban MURILLO (1618-1682) Sans titre - St-Jean-Baptiste, le Christ et l'agneau Huile sur toile Provenance: Succession de M. MeirSee Sold Price
Sold2019Labat- Nouveau Voyage Aux Isles De L'Amerique...Labat, Jean-Baptiste- ''Nouveau Voyage Aux Isles De L'Amerique, Contenant, L'Historie Naturelle De Ces Pays, L'Origine, Les Moeurs, la Religion & le Gouvernement des Habitans Anciens & Modernes''- VolSee Sold Price
Sold2023La Science Universelle de la ChaireJean Richard. La science universelle de la chaire, ou, Dictionnaire moral : dans lequel on trouvera par ordre alphabetique, ce que les peres grecs & latins, les interpretes de l'Ecriture Sainte, & lesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Brion - Map of North AmericaThis fine map is from Louis Brion de la Tour. It is entitled "Nouveau Mexique, Louisiane, Canada, et N.lle Angleterre." The work was published by Louis Charles Desnos in 1786. The map was first publisSee Sold Price
Sold2022La Fontaine, Jean de - Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de La Fontaine. Tome premierParis, Desa in t & amp; Sail la nt, chez Durand, de l'primerie de Charles-Anto in and Jombert, 1755 -1759. 4 vols. In 2nd. vol. 1 Allegorical front door in cisa by Dupuis and Coch in on a drawing by OSee Sold Price
Sold20177 Vols incl: Mezeray. HISTOIRE DE LA MERE... 1731.[French History/Rousseau/Children’s] 4 Titles (7 Vols). Mostly 12mo. Early light brown calf (similar bdgs but not identical). ++ [Charles-Jean-Francois Henault] NOUVEL ABREGE CHRONOLOGIQUE DE L’HISee Sold Price
Sold2024Le Livre D'or De La Légion Etrangère PaperbackLe Livre D'or De La Légion Etrangère Paperback. By Jean Brunon and Georges R. Manue. This was published by Charles-Lavauzelle & Cie (Paris) in 1958. This paperback is approx 9" x 2"See Sold Price
Sold2021LA FONTAINE. Fables choisies.LA FONTAINE, Jean; de. Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de la Fontaine.Paris, Chez Desaint & Saillant [et] Durand, De l'Imprimerie de Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1755-1759. 4 Voll. in Folio, 427See Sold Price
Sold2021Les Contes et Nouvelles en vers de J. FontaineLes Contes et Nouvelles en verse de Jean de La Fontaine, two, two volume sets. The first: Librairie de France, Illustrated by Charles Martin, Paris, 1930, leather and marbled covers. The second, limitSee Sold Price
Sold20232 ANTIQUE MILITARY HAND COLORED LITHOGRAPHSBoth are Professionally framed and matted. 1- Hand Colored Lithograph Costumes De L’Armee Francaise by Charles Vermier. In frame 17 1/2"x15 1/4"x1". 2- Hand Colored Engraving Marquis De La Fayette.See Sold Price
Sold20212 ANTIQUE MILITARY HAND COLORED LITHOGRAPHSBoth are Professionally framed and matted. 1- Hand Colored Lithograph Costumes De L’Armee Francaise by Charles Vermier. In frame 17 1/2"x15 1/4"x1". 2- Hand Colored Engraving Marquis De La FayeSee Sold Price
Champagne AuctionsBelisle, L.A. - Dictionnaire de la langue francaise au Canada (en deux volumes)CA$10
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanGeorges Charles Robin (French, 1903–2003) Le village de Carannac sur la Dordogne$1,000
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsAttrib. to Pierre Hubert Subleyras (1699-1749), 'The Hermit, Brother Luce', oil study on canvas 30 x€600
2 days LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsSalvador Dali: Le Chene et le Roseau, 1974 Pochoir Ed.36/250$3,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJean Ferdinand Monchablon (French, 1855-1904) Pont de la Saône à Monthureaux, Vosges$5,000
2 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsPAL (Jean de Paleologue) (1860 – 1942). A la Place Clichy /...$500