Sold2024Ivan Ellis McDougal, Texas (1927-2005), Sand Dunes, watercolor on paper, 21 1/4"H x 29"W (sight), 28Ivan Ellis McDougal Texas (1927-2005) Sand Dunes watercolor on paper Signed lower left. Biography from Vogt Auction Texas: A longtime Texas painter, he was born in Lometa and studied at the SchreinerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ivan McDougal, Texas Sand DunesIvan McDougal (Texas, b. 1927), Texas Gulf Coast sand dunes, watercolor on artist paper sight: 14 x 22 in., frame: 22 x 29.5 in. Provenance: Property from the estate of a San Antonio, Texas lady ShSee Sold Price
Sold2022IVAN McDOUGAL (TX, 1927-2005) CHURCH WATERCOLORFramed watercolor painting on paper, Country Church, signed lower right McDougal (Ivan Ellis McDougal, Texas, 1927-2005), sight: approx 12.25"h, 18.75"w, overall: 20.5"h, 27.25"w, 6.5lbs Start Price:See Sold Price
Sold2024Ivan Ellis McDougal, Texas (1927-2005), Vallarta, watercolor on paper, 14"H x 19 3/4"W (sight), 22Ivan Ellis McDougal Texas (1927-2005) Vallarta watercolor on paper Signed lower left, titled verso. Provenance: Keilman & Son Auctioneers Biography from Vogt Auction Texas: A longtime Texas painter, hSee Sold Price
Sold2023MICHAEL FRARY (D.2005) LAKE MEREDITH PUBLISHEDFramed watercolor painting on paper, "Lake Meredith Power Plant," signed lower right Frary (Michael Frary, Texas, California, 1918-2005), sight: 21"h, 29"w, overall: 28.25"h, 36.25"w, 9.5lbs **Note: USee Sold Price
Sold2021MICHAEL FRARY (D.2005) LAKE MEREDITH PUBLISHEDFramed watercolor painting on paper, "Lake Meredith Power Plant," signed lower right Frary (Michael Frary, Texas, California, 1918-2005), sight: 21"h, 29"w, overall: 28.25"h, 36.25"w, 9.5lbs **Note: USee Sold Price
Sold2016MICHAEL FRARY (TEXAS 1918-2005) MATTED WATERCOLORUnframed matted watercolor on paper, "Near Kerrville", signed lower right Frary (Michael Frary, California/Texas 1918-2005), signed verso, sight: 21.25"h, 29.25"w, overall: 28"h, 36"w, 2lbs Start PricSee Sold Price
Sold2017Millard Owen Sheets N.A. (1907-1989 Gualala, CA)''Mendocino Coves'', signed and dated lower right: Millard Sheets / 1988, dated again and titled verso, watercolor on Arches paper under glass, sight size: 21.25'' H x 29.25'' W, est: $3000/5000 ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2017Albert Gleizes, paintingAlbert Gleizes, painting, Albert Gleizes (French, 1881-1953), Cubist Portrait, c. 1927, gouache on paper, signed lower right, gallery label verso, 14.5"h x 10.5"w (sight), 25.75"h x 20"w (framed) ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Mallord William Turner (1775 - 1851). J M W TurnJoseph Mallord William Turner (1775 - 1851). Watercolor on Paper. Measure 14"in H x 19"in W and 23 1/2"in H x 28 1/2"in W with frame. J. Turner was a romantic landscape, watercolourist painter and priSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chen Chi, large watercolor paintingChen Chi, large watercolor painting, Chen Chi (American/Chinese, 1912-2005), "Fifth Avenue at 79th Street", 1984, watercolor on paper, signed "Chen Chi 1984", lower right, 35"h x 38"w (sight), mattedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Millard Sheets N.A. (1907 - 1989 Gualala, CA)Beach near Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, View of Mokuaikawa, Oldest Church in Hawaii Watercolor on paper under glass Signed, titled and dated verso: Millard Sheets / 1950 Sight size: 22.25'' H x 29.5'' W ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2016Burhan Dogancay, Gouache on Paper - "Louisa"Burhan Dogancay (American, 1929-2013) gouache on paper from the Ribbon Series "Louisa". Inscribed "A Madeleine" signed in blue gouache "B. Dogancay" and dated 1980. [Sight: 29" H x 21" W; Frame: 38" HSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sayed Haider Raza "The Port of Cochin" watercolorSayed Haider Raza "The Port of Cochin" watercolor on paper. Signed lower left. Sight: 10.375"H x 14.875"W; Frame: 17.875"H x 22.375"W. Sayed Haider Raza (Indian, b. 1922).See Sold Price
Sold2016Sayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Women workingSayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Women working with cotton)" watercolor on paper. Signed lower right. Sight: 10.375"H x 14.875"W; Frame: 17.875"H x 22.375"W. Sayed Haider Raza (Indian, b. 1922).See Sold Price
Sold2016Caio Fonseca, paintingCaio Fonseca (American, b. 1959), "Pietrasanta (P96.12)," 1996, gouache and ink on paper, signed lower right, sight: 14"h x 20"w, overall (with frame): 21.75"h x 27.5"w. Provenance: Knoedler & Co. (NeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Virgil Cantini Fourth Horseman of the Apocalypse wCantini, Virgil D. (American/Western Pa. 1919-2009), The Fourth Horseman, Date: c. 1950, Medium: watercolor, ink on paper, Dimensions: 29 x 21.5 inches (sight)' Signature: Signed Cantini lower right,See Sold Price
Sold2020Damien Hirst, Bromphenol BlueDamien Hirst Bromphenol Blue 2005aquatint in colors on 350 gsm Hahnemuhle etching paper14.75 h × 22.75 w in (37 × 58 cm) Sheet measures: 29.75 h x 35.75 w inches. Signed to lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Beauford DELANEY: Abstract - M/MBeauford Delaney (1901-1979) watercolor and oil painting on paper abstract in green, yellow and red, signed lower left and dated 1961. [Art: 14 1/2" H x 10 1/2" W; Frame: 21" H x 17" W].See Sold Price
Sold2024Mission San Juan Bell TowerMission San Juan (San Antonio, Texas) bell tower, not signed, watercolor on artist paper sight: 10.5 x 14.5 in., frame: 17 x 21 in. Provenance: Property from the estate of a San Antonio, Texas gentlSee Sold Price
Sold2020MARC CHAGALL (Russian/French, 1887-1985)Petit Paysans II lithograph in colors h. 17 w. 14-1/2 in., sight overall: 34 x 28-1/2 in., framed ed. AP, signed in pencil lower right, on Arches paper and matted and framed Provenance: from the colleSee Sold Price
Sold2024HUGO GUINNESS (British/American b. 1959), DRAWINGFlowers Ink on paper h. 19 w. 14-1/2 in. (sight) Black ink drawing of stemmed flowers, signed Hugo Guinness and dated 2005 in the bottom right corner, framed overall: 23 x 18 in. (frame) Provenance: WSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jose De Creeft, gouache on paperJose De Creeft, gouache on paper, Jose De Creeft (American, 1884-1982), "No. 44 Consctruction", cubist cityscape, signed lower right, framed under glass, 18.5"h x 12"w (sight), 28"h x 20"w (frame) ProSee Sold Price
Sold2024THOMAS MCKNIGHT (B. 1941) SIGNED SERIGRAPHEditioned 44/175 lower left, signed lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 37.5" x W 38.5" ; (Sight) H 28" x W 29.75". Conditions: Not examined out of frame. Scuffs, dings, and minor finish losses to framSee Sold Price
13 hrs LeftAhlers & Ogletree Auction GalleryLUIGI OLIVETTI, 'AT THE SHRINE' FIGURAL WATERCOLOR$200(1 bid)
6 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Sam Francis (1923-1994), Untitled, from the "Papierski Portfolio" (SF-355), 1992$750(1 bid)
6 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsAttributed to: Diego Rivera (MEXICAN, 1886–1957) watercolor on paper, people gathering, signed$250
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.MICHAEL ROQUE COLLINS (American/Texas b. 1955) A PAINTING, "Lovers," 1983$1,000
7 days LeftSouth Bay AuctionsWilliam Moore Davis (American, 1829-1920), ''View of Connecticut River''$100