Sold2016KAULBACH, Hermann. Oil on Canvas. Elderly Manwith Child, 1895. Initialed 'H. K. 95' lower left for Hermann Kaulbach (German, 1846 - 1909). Dimensions: 36" high x 26" wide. Condition: Craquelure and areas of buckling to canvas. Old repair upper lSee Sold Price
Sold2022K. Hermann Signed Oil On Canvas Balloon Flight.Signed lr rt. Originally from Doyle New York thence from a Queens NY estate. - Dimensions: 37.5" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2023Hermann Urban Oil on Canvas Coastal LandscapeHermann Urban (American / Germany, 1866-1948). Oil on canvas coastal landscape. Signed lower left. 30" x 42" (with frame 40 1/2" x 52"). Relined, some crazing, chips to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed JH Carmiencke River Landscape Oil on CanvasAttributed Johann Hermann Carmiencke oil on canvas painting depicting a pastoral riverside landscape with cows grazing in the middle ground and sailboats and mountainsides in the background. Unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold2021Richard-Hermann Eschke (German 1859 - 1944) Oil OnDESCRIPTION: A Richard-Hermann Eschke oil on canvas painting, features two naturalistic swans in a pond accented by working figures. Signed lower left "R. Hermann" mounted in a brown wood frame. CIRCASee Sold Price
Sold2023HERMANN NITSCH (1938-2022) OIL ON CANVASMEASUREMENTS:24"HX36"W NO FRAME, MINT CONDITION/"in the style of"Hermann Nitsch was an Austrian contemporary artist and composer. His art encompassed wide-scale performances incorporating theater, mulSee Sold Price
Sold2024after Hermann Fenner-Behmer, Oil Painting on Canvas "Reclining Osalisque" Signed L Raot 1927after Hermann Fenner-Behmer, Oil Painting on Canvas "Reclining Osalisque" Signed L Raot 1927. size: 23 x 30 - note: has a tear, see picturesSee Sold Price
Sold2023HERMANN GUSTAV SIMON OIL ON CANVASHermann Gustav Simon (1846 - 1895, PA/Germany) oil on canvas titled, "On the Delaware" mounted in a frame of a later date. Provenance: Frank S. Schwartz & Son, Phil., PA 12" x 16" ss / 17" x 21.5" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Coastal landscape with sailing boatsArtist: Hermann Rudolf Hardorff Oil on canvas. 1856. 52 x 72.3 cm. Signed and dated lower left. Deutsche: Titel: Küstenlandschaft mit Segelbooten Beschreibung: Öl auf Leinwand. 1856. 52 x 72See Sold Price
Sold2024Hermann Herzog, Morning Fisherman - Oil on CanvasHermann Herzog (German, 1832 - 1932) Morning Fisherman, 1882 Oil on canvas, measuring H 32 W 40 in in Gold wooden frame measuringH 46 W 55 in in Signed lower right corner Provenance: DallaSee Sold Price
Sold2017JULIUS HERMANN KUMMER HUDSON RIVER OIL ON CANVASJulius Hermann Kummer (American, 1817-1869) Hudson River scene, oil on canvas, signed lower right Julius Kummer and dated 1859. Provenance: Isle Beach, NC estate. This painting was a wedding gift in 1See Sold Price
Sold2017HERMANN OTTOMAR HERZOG RIVERSCAPE OIL ON CANVASHerzog, Hermann Ottomar (German/American, 1832 - 1932); Original Oil on Canvas painting of a riverscape scene. Depicting a single figure strolling along a rapidly moving river amongst a mountainous woSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hermann Richter, Germany, (1875-1941) Oil on CanvasOil on canvas as part of a series by Hermann Richter. This one depicts a tailor sewing buttons on a jacket. The piece measures 11 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Johann H. Carmiencke. Extensive Landscape, oilJohann Hermann Carmiencke (1810-1867). Oil on canvas, signed "J. Carmiencke" ll, 12 1/2 x 18 1/2 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022KARL JOHAN LASCH PORTRAET DES SOHNES DES KUENSTLERS CARL HERMANN LASCH (1822-1888)KARL JOHAN LASCH 1822 Leipzig - 1888 Duesseldorf Portrait of the son of the artist Carl Hermann Lasch (1822-1888) Oil on canvas. 67 x 58 cm (in oval cut-out). Verso: on stretcher inscribed. Part. min.See Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on Canvas Signed Hermann Ottomar HerzogOil on canvas, Mountain River Homestead with Figures and Cattle, signed Hermann Ottomar Herzog (1832 - 1932) Pennsylvania, California / Germany., Size: 28” x 40”, framed 32 1/2” x 45See Sold Price
Sold2023Hermann Ottomar Herzog (1832-1932) Landscape Oil On CanvasMedium: Oil On Canvas Painting Size: 16 x 20 inches Frame Size: 22.5 x 26.5 inches Condition: This artwork is in good overall condition for its age. Signature: Signed Artist: Hermann Ottomar Herzog (1See Sold Price
Sold2020Henrich Hermann Schafer 2 "Rouen scenes" oil on canvasHEINRICH HERMANN SCHAFER (German 1815-1884) "La grosse Harlode, Rouen" and "St. Quen, Rouen Normandy" Oil on canvas. 10 x 8 inches; Frame: 12 5/8 x 10 1/2 inches. 10 x 7 3/4 inches; Frame: 12 5/8 x 10See Sold Price
Sold2021Hermann Ottomar Herzog, River LandscapeHermann Ottomar Herzog River Landscape oil on canvas17 h × 24 w in (43 × 61 cm) Signed to lower right 'H. Herzog'. Provenance: Private Collection, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2015Johan Hermann Carmiencke (Germany 1810-1867) Oil OnJohan Hermann Carmiencke (Germany 1810-1867) Oil On Canvas painting depicts a town scene with a shaded walking path and a vibrant blue sky in the background. Includes plaque titled "J.H Carmiencke" CISee Sold Price
Sold2019Johann Hermann Kretzschmer 'A Family Outing' O/CJohann Hermann Kretzschmer, Germany (1811-1890) Oil on canvas of a group of people in wagon drawn by 2 cows/bulls. Signed lower left. Measures 30.5"H x 35"W framed; 21"H x 26"W unframed. Good conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hermann Dudley Murphy (1867 - 1945)"Hermann Dudley Murphy (1867 - 1945) Oil on canvas , Signed , measures 24 x 20 inches ( with frame 27 x 23 ) A major figure in the Boston School style of painting and also as a painter in the TonalistSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hermann Bethke, German (1825 - 1895)Hermann Bethke, German (1825 - 1895) Oil on Canvas "Card Game, 1872" Signed and Dated Lower Right. Measures 24" x 29-1/2', frame measures 32" x 41-1/2". Condition: Some small paint loss, craquelure orSee Sold Price
Sold2017W. H. Wendlberger seascapeWenzel Hermann Wendlberger, German, 1882-1945. Oil on canvas depicting a harbor with several moored boats. Signed "W. H. Wendlberger" lower left, in a period frame. Original canvas has four patches onSee Sold Price
236 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHAlexander the Great and Campaspe in the atelier of Apelles, a French oil/canvas painting, 18thSee Sold Price
4 days LeftHargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfHERMANN MUEHLEN GEBIRGSLANDSCHAFT MIT BAUM (1923)€300
6 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.CHARLES GRANT DAVIDSON "SHEEP IN SUMMER KITCHEN" OIL/ CANVAS DATED 1894 (11" X 16")$200(2 bids)
6 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL/ CANVAS "NURSERY & HOME" BRAINTREE, MA SIGNED JAMES GRANT MACGREGOR 1918 - (12" X 18")$100
6 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL/ CANVAS AMERICAN SCHOOL PRIMITIVE LANDSCAPE FARM & FIGURE ON BOSTON CANVAS, UNSIGNED (20" X 30")$150
6 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL/ CANVAS ERNEST PARTON "LANDSCAPE WITH SWANS" INVENTORY LABEL IN VERSO ( 18" X 32" )$250
6 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS "AMERICAN BALD EAGLE CLUTCHING FLAG" UNSIGNED ( 11" x 9" )$300
6 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.19THC. OIL/ CANVAS "AN AFTERNOON NAP" ON NY CANVAS UNSIGNED (12" X 18")$150
6 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS 19THC. AMERICAN FARM SCENE, UNSIGNED THE RESIDENCE OF J.O. WHITEHOUSE (18" X 26")$250
6 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS DUTCH STYLE PORTRAIT, UNSIGNED RELINED (20" X 16")$100(1 bid)