Sold2018Helmmaske, "giphogo“67 Helmmaske, "giphogo“ Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel (without base) Holz. H 27 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Basel. giphogo-Maske, die als Representation der politischen Führer bei Initiationen unSee Sold Price
Sold2016Helm-MaskeBassa, Liberia H 46 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola.See Sold Price
Sold2017Horned mask "giphogo" - D. R. Congo, Pendewood, matt patina, polychrome paint, of typical form with tubular protruding eyes and abundant grass fibre beard, min. dam., slight traces of abrasion, base H: 39 cm, H: 15,4 inch Provenance: Cardoso,See Sold Price
Sold2018Eastern Pende Mask 'giphogo' Congo - Yale ArchiveAntelope mask from the Eastern Pende Peoples. Early to mid 20th century. Excellent age wear and patina. H. 45 cm. Yale archive: ao-0038719-001 Provenance: Coll. Christaens Coll. Joseph Hans, BrusselsSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Old Pende Giphogo Chiefs MaskA fine Pende "Giphogo" helmet mask, carved wood with various mineral pigments. Pende peoples, DRC/ Congo, central Africa. Giphogo masks were danced by the chiefs of the Eastern Pende on the occasion oSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Rare Old Pende Giphogo African MaskA carved wooden helmet mask with highly stylized face,incised geometric designs and a wonderful reddish earthen pigment. The mask shows signs of field use over many years. Pende peoples, Congo, AfricaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pende "giphogo" Mask / Tribal Art58 Maske, giphogo" Pende, DR Kongo H 41 cm. Provenienz: - Peter Loebarth, Hameln. - Vera und Wolfgang Nerlich, München. - Kunstauktionshaus Zemanek-Muenster, Wuerzburg (2011). - Schweizer PrivatsammlSee Sold Price
Sold2018Helm-Maske8 Helm-Maske Bobo, Burkina Faso Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 75 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Ernst Speidel, Männedorf. Die Bobo (auch Bobo-Fing genannt) sind eine Ethnie in Burkina Faso und Mali. SISee Sold Price
Sold2018Maske, "giphogo"49 Maske, "giphogo" Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel (base NOT included). Holz. H 41 cm. Provenienz: - Peter Loebarth, Hameln. - Vera und Wolfgang Nerlich, München. - Auktionshaus Zemanek-Münster, WürzbSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eastern Pende Peoples, 'Giphogo' maskEastern Pende Peoples, 'Giphogo' mask, Mmid-20th c., DRC, nicely carved in theriomorphic form with human face and powerful animal attributes, carved and painted with geometric motifs, 16"h x 5.75"w xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Helm-Maske, "sowei"8 Helm-Maske, "sowei" Mende, Sierra Leone Ohne Sockel (without base) Holz. H 46 cm. Provenienz: - Nachlass Max und Berthe Kofler-Erni, Riehen. - Schuler Auktion Zürich, 23.03.2017, Lot 1220. - NachlaSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Pende Giphogo African MaskA carved wooden helmet style mask with classic facial features including a pig like snout, semi circular coiffure like design and black and white triangular motifs. The word giphogo (or kipoko) meansSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Pende Mask, "giphogo"Maske, "giphogo" Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 41 cm. Provenienz: - Jean-Marc Desaive, Soumagne. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Lausanne (2012). Eine Variation der mannigfaltigen, klSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giphogo Mask – Wood – Eastern Pende – DR CongoTitle: Giphogo Mask – Wood – Eastern Pende – DR Congo Provenance/Additional Info: Antelope mask from the Eastern Pende Peoples. This is a very nice classic mask of this type with beautiful formaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Maske, "munyangi giphogo"48 Maske, "munyangi giphogo" Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel (base NOT included). Holz, Raphia. H 28 cm. Provenienz: - Peter Loebarth, Hameln. - Vera und Wolfgang Nerlich, München. - Auktionshaus ZemanekSee Sold Price
Sold2015SANDE, MENDE TRIBE, HELM MASKESANDE, MENDE TRIBE, HELM MASKE Sierra Leone, um 1920 Holz, vollplastisch geschnitzt, dunkle Patina. H. 33,5 cm. Sternförmiges Schnitzmuster am Schläfenbereich. Maske mit typischen Fettwülsten in HeSee Sold Price
Sold2015MENDE NDOLI JOWEI HELM MASKEMENDE NDOLI JOWEI HELM MASKE Sierra Leone, vor 1935 Holz (Balsabaum (Ochroma pyramidale)) , vollplastisch geschnitzt, dunkle Patina. H. 43 cm. Typische Helmform mit Fettwülsten und kronenartig aufgetSee Sold Price
Sold2015SANDE, MENDE TRIBE, HELM MASKESANDE, MENDE TRIBE, HELM MASKE Sierra Leone, 19. Jh. Holz, vollplastisch geschnitzt, dunkle Patina. H. 36 cm. Helmförmige Kopfbedeckung mit sieben lanzettartigen Aufsätzen. Braune, glänzende PatinaSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Edo Headdress, "ododua"Helmmaske, "ododua" Edo, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Gelbguss. H 86 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Publiziert: Duchâteau, Armand / Fenzl, Kristian (1998). Afrika - KopfSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Senufo Zoomorphic Helmet Mask, "kponyugo"Zoomorphe Helmmaske, "kponyugo" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 84 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-1979), Solothurn. - Martin Gross (192See Sold Price
Sold2021An Igala Helmet Mask, "epe"Helmmaske, "epe" Igala, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Leder, Raphia, Paternostererbsen. H 35 cm (ohne Raphia). Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Andreas Vontobel (1931-2011), Waltalingen.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Yoruba Helmet Mask, "gelede" (?)Helmmaske, "gelede" (?) Yoruba, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 17 cm. L 34 cm. Provenienz: - Ernest Ohly ( 2010), Berkeley Galleries, London. - Peter Schnell, Zürich (1960). - Galerie Walu, BSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Yoruba Mask, "gelede"Helmmaske, "gelede" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 70 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée,See Sold Price
Sold2021A Baule Buffalo Helmet Mask, "goli glin"Helmmaske, "goli glin" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 91 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Diese goli-glin genannte Büffelmaske war Teil des drei bis viSee Sold Price
1 day LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Mandinka Helmet Mask, "misikun"CHF 120(2 bids)
Jun 08Auktionshaus Schreiber2 Sowei masks. Sandé company. Mende, Sierra Leone. 1st half of the 20th century.€200