Sold2022Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / Capt. Clyde Beatty - Sensational...Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / Capt. Clyde Beatty - Sensational Performances by Ferocious Jungle Animals. Erie Litho, (1932). One-sheet horizontal lithograph poster (28 x 42”) showing the “worSee Sold Price
Sold2022HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERSENSATIONAL PERFORMANCES BY FEROCIOUS JUNGLE ANIMALS PRESENTED BY THE WORLD'S MOST DARING TRAINER - CAPT. CLYDE BEATTY. ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1934. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, ON LINEN. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2022Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / Capt. Clyde Beatty. Erie: Erie L...Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / Capt. Clyde Beatty. Erie: Erie Litho Co., ca. 1930s. One sheet poster depicting Clyde Beatty in the cage with a group of snarling lions, leopards, and tigers. 27 x 39”See Sold Price
Sold2023HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1934. TITLE SHEET WITH CAPT. CLYDE BEATTY BILLLING. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, MINOR RESTORED LOSS, ON LINEN. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2023HAGENBECK WALLACE WILD ANIMAL CIRCUS POSTER - BEATTYAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET WITH DATE TAIL, ERIE LITHO, 1934. FEATURING CAPT. CLYDE BEATTY AMONG 40 FEROCIOUS KINGS OF THE JUNGLE. DATE TAIL FOR DAYTON, OHIO, FRIDAY, MAY 25TH, 1934. PROFESSIONALLYSee Sold Price
Sold2022HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET, ERIE LITHO & PTG., 1935. FEATURING CAPT. BEATTY WITH 40 FEROCIOUS KINGS OF THE JUNGLE. SCARCE TO FIND. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 20"X27"See Sold Price
Sold2022HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, C.1933. FEATURING CAPT. BEATTY PRESENTING 40 FEROCIOUS KINGS OF THE JUNGLE. BRIGHT COLORS. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 6 Early 20th Century Circus Couriers. IncludesLot of 6 Early 20th Century Circus Couriers. Includes couriers for the Clyde Beatty Circus, Sparks World Famous Shows, the Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus, Lamont Bros., and others. Largest 22 x 17”. ESee Sold Price
Sold2020HAGENBECK-WALLACE TRAINED WILD ANIMAL CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, 1930'S. FEATURING CLYDE BEATTY. LOSS WITH CRUDE INPAINTING. HAS NOT BEEN EXAMINED OUTSIDE OF MOUNTING. 28"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2022COLLECTION OF CIRCUS ENVELOPESGOING BACK TO AS EARLY AS 1910 INCLUDING HAGENBECK-WALLACE, ARTHUR BROS., AL G. BARNES, CLYDE BEATTY, CHRISTY, JESS ADKINS-ZACK TERRELL, JOHN ROBINSON'S AND OTHERS. APPROXIMATELY 100.See Sold Price
Sold202317 Vintage Circus Posters incl Alain ZerbiniAlso includes Clyde Beatty-Cole, Cristiani, Al G. Kelly Miller Bros., Hoxie Bros., Ringling Bros, Hagenbeck-Wallace, and Sells-Folto. Some discoloration and losses. LRSee Sold Price
Sold2022CLYDE BEATTY - WALLACE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERHalf Sheet (approx. 22"x28"). Erie Litho Co, 1941. CLYDE BEATTY, GREATEST WILD ANIMAL TRAINER OF ALL TIME. This particular poster was originally imprinted with the CLYDE BEATTY AND HAMID MORTON titleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clyde Beatty & Wallace Brothers - circus poster1930's, 30x42, US, A condition on linen Mrs. Tom MixSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clyde Beatty and Wallace Bros. Circus. Circa 1943. OneClyde Beatty and Wallace Bros. Circus. Circa 1943. One sheet poster advertising a “gigantic trained animal exhibition.” 41 x 28”. Closed tears. Old folds. Crisp, bright colors. UnmouSee Sold Price
Sold2017CLYDE BEATTY CIRCUS MRS. TOM MIX POSTERExcellent original Clyde Beatty and Wallace Bros Circus Poster featuring Mrs. Tom Mix. All original. 43"x31" ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold202320 Circus Posters incl Glen BurnieAlso includes Shrine Circus, Wallace-Gordon, Great American, Hoxie Bros, Clyde Beatty Cole, King Bros-Cole, Vidbel's Olde Tyme, and Roberts Bros. Each approximately 22-1/4" high x 14-1/4" wide. LRSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lot of 10 Clyde Beatty Circus Programs, Route Book 1940Lot of 10 items. Route books . 1943 Clyde Beatty & Wallace Bros. 1944 Clyde Beatty & Russell Bros Souvenir Program and Season Route.1945 Clyde Beatty Circus Route book. 1948 Mills Brothers 1948.Life oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Group of Circus Posters, Carson & Barnes, Clyde Beatty and Wallace BrosGroup of Circus Posters, Carson & Barnes, Clyde Beatty and Wallace Bros. 4 pieces. 41x27 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024[CIRCUS]. Four American circus posters. Includes three Ring...[CIRCUS]. Four American circus posters. Includes three Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey posters; and Clyde Beatty-Cole Bros./Capt. Astronaut. All half-sheet (approx. 28 x 21”), unbacked, withSee Sold Price
Sold2024EDWARD J. KELTY PHOTOGRAPHS10+ EDWARD J. KELTY RESTRIKE PHOTOGRAPHS, C.1920'S-30'S. SELLS FLOTO CIRCUS CLOWN BAND, AL G. BARNES CAST, BEATTY-COLE SIDESHOW, SPARKS SIDESHOW, RBBB INTERIOR OF TENT, HAGENBECK WALLACE CAST, DOWNIESee Sold Price
Sold2018CLYDE BEATTY - COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERCAPT. ASTRONAUT "THE HUMAN PROJECTILE". DATE TAG. RB IN LOWER LEFT. HALF SHEET. FOLDSSee Sold Price
Sold2022Collection of circus tickets and stubs. American, ca. 1920s...Collection of circus tickets and stubs. American, ca. 1920s-80s. Includes Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey, Cole Bros., Cristiani-Wallace, Clyde Beatty-Cole Bros., and others.See Sold Price
Sold2022HAGENBECK-WALLACE WINDOW CARD1937. RODEO AND CIRCUS, WINTERQUARTERS, PERU, INDIANA. TERRELL JACOBS, DAVENPORTS, CHEERFUL GARDNER'S ELEPHANTS, CAPT. CARL PRESTON. FOLD, CHIP IN MARGIN, SCATTERED FOXING. 14"X22"See Sold Price
Sold2024HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, OLD ERIE LITHO, C.1920. HAGENBECK WALLACE TITLE FEATURING THE OWNER'S PORTRAITS, BEN WALLACE AND CARL HAGENBECK, WITH ACCENTING TIGER ON BALL AND EQUESTRIENNE. PROFESSISee Sold Price
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsWarren Beatty Faye Dunaway Gene Hackman Parsons Bonnie & Clyde Collage Frame$10
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.CASED SHIP MODEL OF H.M.S. BOUNTY, FLETCHER CHRISTIANS MUTINY OF CAPT. BLIGH, 1789 (23 1/2" X 27$150(1 bid)
3 days LeftSchilb Antiquarian Rare Books1831 PIRATES in America TORTUGA Capt Morgan Buccaneers Drake Cavendish Voyages$88(9 bids)
2 days LeftGold Coast AuctioneersWallace Sterling Silver Flatware "Grand Baroque" Service For 12 79Pcs Over 3077 Grams$100(3 bids)
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.A RINGLING BROS., BRANUM & BAILEY CIRCUS "TEXAS COWBOY GIANT" ADVERTISEMENT BANNER, POSSIBLY TEXAN$200(1 bid)
Jun 08Early American History AuctionsJune 22, 1775 PAUL REVERE Engraved KING PHILIP Bond Signed CAPT JOSEPH LEE, Boston TEA PARTY Patriot$18,000
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions61118: A Two Hundred-Thirty-One-Piece Wallace Sterling $1,600(5 bids)
7 hrs LeftSelkirk Auctioneers & AppraisersBARNUM & BAILEY DESPERADO'S TERRIBLE LEAP FOR LIFE CIRCUS POSTER$275(2 bids)