Sold2023Guggar Petter (Danish)Guggar Petter (Danish) Woven newspaper and fiber basket 7 1/2iin. x 9in. x 3in. (18cm. x 23cm. x 7cm) When I arrived to Calif. in 1986, I saw how the California sun had sun-yellowed/patinated a stackSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gugger Petter (Danish b. 1949)'Woman # 4'Woven NewspaperSigned l/r8 1/2in. x7in. (21cm. x18cm)Framed: 22 in. x 20in. (56cm. x 51cm)See Sold Price
Sold2016Large Newspaper with Hemp Yarn Weaving, Two PeoplesGUGGER PETTER (Danish b. 1949) Waiting Weaving of newspaper on hemp yarn 56 x 68 inches / 142.24 x 172.72 cm Signed, titled, annotated and dated verso bottom stretcher bar: Gugger Petter "Waiting" NewSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pr FINN JUHL for ARNE VODDER Danish Lounge ChairsPr FINN JUHL for ARNE VODDER Danish Lounge Chairs. N45 Chair. Elegant Open Arm Form. Angled Stretchers. Marked. All original. Branded mark.-- Dimensions: H: 33 inches: W: 27.5 inches: D: 27 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2022A SET OF EIGHT 'THE CHAIR', DESIGNED BY HANS WEGNER (DANISH 1914-200) AND JOHANNES HANSEN (DANISHA SET OF EIGHT 'THE CHAIR', DESIGNED BY HANS WEGNER (DANISH 1914-200) AND JOHANNES HANSEN (DANISH 1886-1961), COPENHAGEN DENMARK, DESIGNED 1949 each with a curved back constructed from walnut with conSee Sold Price
Sold2024Axel Salto (Danish, 1889-1961) Fruit-Shaped Vase for Royal Copenhagen, c. 1948Axel Salto (Danish, 1889-1961) Fruit-Shaped Vase for Royal Copenhagen, c. 1948 stoneware, sung glaze artist signature on base 9 1/2 h x 7 dia in Property from a Private Colorado Collector Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022+Antonio Nicolo Gasparo Jacobsen (Danish/ American 1850 - 1921) "Young American" oil on canvas, ship+Antonio Nicolo Gasparo Jacobsen (Danish/ American 1850 - 1921) "Young American" oil on canvas, ship portrait of the Young American clipper, signed lower right and dated 1894, framed, wear consistentSee Sold Price
Sold2022Danish American School Portrait(18th century) Portrait of a Smiling Young Gentleman, circa 1785, wearing a blue coat, red waistcoat, a cluster of fob of seals, powdered hair in queue, and seated in a library, unsigned, oil on canvaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Finn Juhl (Danish, 1912-1989) Iconic Chieftain ChairFinn Juhl (Danish, 1912-1989) Iconic Chieftain Chair. Denmark. Designed 1949. Baker Furniture. Literature: Finn Juhl: Furniture, Architecture, Applied Art, Hiort, ppg. 40-41 Danish Chairs, Oda ppg. 92See Sold Price
Sold2019Mogens Koch (Danish, 1888-1993) Modular BookcaseMogens Koch (Danish, 1888-1993) Modular Bookcase . Designed, 1948. Executed by master cabinetmakers Rud. Rasmussen A/S, Copenhagen, Denmark,comprising three cabinets and nine shelving modules, teak, bSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frits Henningsen (Danish, 1889-1965) Leather High-Back Settee, c. 1930Frits Henningsen (Danish, 1889-1965) Leather High-Back Settee, c. 1930 oxhide upholstery, oak 39 1/2 h x 60 w x 24 d in Property from a Private Colorado Collector Provenance: Wyeth, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Preben Juul Fabricius (Danish, 1931-1984) and JøPreben Juul Fabricius (Danish, 1931-1984) and Jørgen Kastholm (Danish, 1931-2007) Grasshopper Chaise Lounge, Alfred Kill International, Germany, circa 1968 Chrome-plated steel, leather, canvas. (See Sold Price
Sold2015A. MICHELSEN DANISH STERLING SEVEN-LIGHT CANDELABRAA. MICHELSEN, DANISH STERLING SEVEN-LIGHT CANDELABRA, 1914, PAIR, H 24", W 16":Rococo style. Hallmarks include the assay master mark of Christian F. Heise (1904-1932), the Three-Tower mark with date iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Danish and Swedish Ceramics Surveys, thirty-oneDanish and Swedish Ceramics Surveys, thirty-one Provenance: Collection of Mark McDonald Complete Lot Details Nederlandse Keramiek-en Glasmerken, 1880-1940, 3 de Druk M. SingelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franz Xaver Petter (1791-1866): Still Life with FruitFranz Xaver Petter (1791-1866): Still Life with Fruit and Flowers: A Pair Two oil on panel, both signed 'Franz Xaver Petter' lower right, one dated 1866. Both 14 1/2 x 17 1/2 in., 19 x 22 1/4 in. (fraSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ib Kofod-Larsen (Danish, 1921-2003) Twelve PenguIb Kofod-Larsen (Danish, 1921-2003)Twelve Penguin Chairs, circa 1952, ChristensSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bjørn Wiinblad (Danish, 1918-2006) Mermaid, 196Bjørn Wiinblad (Danish, 1918-2006) Mermaid, 1965 Ceramic 35-1/4 x 26 x 4 inches (89.5 x 66.0 x 10.2 cm)(mermaid, largest) Property from the Neiman Marcus Collection World-renowned Danish painteSee Sold Price
Sold2018GEORG JENSEN DANISH STERLING CENTERPIECE BOWL 296AStunning Georg Jensen Danish sterling silver centerpiece bowl of ovoid footed form having a grape cluster design. Hanging handled design on four sides. Underside of base with impressed "STERLING GEORGSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hans Wegner Danish modern rosewood credenza with tambour doors.Hans Wegner Danish modern rosewood credenza with tambour doors. Danish Control label inside. 31 1/2"H x 78 3/4"L x 19 1/4"DSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ib Kofod-Larsen (Danish, 1921-2003) Twelve PenguIb Kofod-Larsen (Danish, 1921-2003)Twelve Penguin Chairs, circa 1952, ChristensSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pr OLE WANSCHER Rosewood Lounge Chairs. Danish MoPr OLE WANSCHER Rosewood Lounge Chairs. Danish Modern. Colonial model, rosewood frame with woven seat. Pale mohair apricot cushions. Metal tag, PJ Design Ole Wanscher. -- Dimensions: H: 33 inches: W:See Sold Price
Sold2018Ib Kofod-Larsen (Danish, 1921-2003) Twelve PenguIb Kofod-Larsen (Danish, 1921-2003)Twelve Penguin Chairs, circa 1952, ChristensSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hans J. Wegner (Danish, 1914-2007) A Pair of CH-25Hans J. Wegner (Danish, 1914-2007) A Pair of CH-25 Lounge Chairs, Carl Hansen & Son, Denmark oak, paper cord branded manufacturer's stamp to underside of arm H 28 x W 27 3/4 x D 30 inches PropertSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hans Wegner (Danish), Papa Bear ChairHans Wegner (Danish, 1914-2007). AP19 aka the Papa Bear Chair. Upholstery, teak. Design: 1951. Height: 39", Length: 35 3/4", Depth: 35", Seat Height: 15 1/2". Papa Bear Chair, sometimes known as the TSee Sold Price
3 days LeftBidhausDanish Modern Rosewood Credenza Set on a Sled Base Attributed to Arne Vodder Denmark 1960s$10
6 days LeftUniques and Antiques, Inc.PETER LOVIG NIELSEN Walnut Danish Modern Flip Top Desk. Stamped Mark. 1 Drawer underside and back re$1,300(3 bids)
7 days LeftUniques and Antiques, Inc.Pair of Hansen and Guldborg Danish Modern Denmark Adjustable Shelves Cube Bookcases Hvidt Style. Eac$350(2 bids)
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsPair Karim Rashid Danish Design Umbra 4-Light Candelabras Chromed Metal 9 in. height$60(4 bids)
21 hrs LeftAkiba Galleries(33 Pc) International Silver "Royal Danish" Sterling Silver Partial Flatware Set$225(3 bids)
6 days LeftUniques and Antiques, Inc.Vatne Mobler Danish Modern Rosewood Dresser Credenza. 6 drawer.$300(1 bid)
7 days LeftUniques and Antiques, Inc.ORLA MOLGAARD-NIELSEN and PETER HVIDT 2 Door Teak Cabinet. Made in Denmark. Danish Modern$450
Jun 13Eldred'sNIELS FREDERICK SCHIOTTZ-JENSEN (Denmark, 1855-1941), "Lystfiskere" (Angler)., Oil on canvas, 34" x$350
Jun 13DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersBent Gabrielsen Pederson Modernist Gold and Cabochon Aquamarine Pendant-Necklace, Denmark$1,400(2 bids)
6 days LeftUniques and Antiques, Inc.Danish Modern Denmark Wegner Style Vertical Tambour Door Teak Cabinet with drawers$200(2 bids)
6 days LeftUniques and Antiques, Inc.Set 8 C.M. Madsens Danish Modern Teak Dining Chairs. John Stuart.$250(2 bids)
6 days LeftUniques and Antiques, Inc.Set of 6 Johannes Andersen for Moreddi vintage Danish Modern Teak Dining Chairs.$450(1 bid)
2 days LeftAustin Auction GalleryDANISH GRETE JALK (D.2006) FOR FRANCE & SONS MID-CENTURY MODERN ARMCHAIR$150
6 days LeftUniques and Antiques, Inc.Arne Halvorsen Mid Century Modern Credenza. Danish Teak 4 Door Cabinet. Locks with keys (present)$425(2 bids)
6 days LeftUniques and Antiques, Inc.Danish Modern Rosewood Low Dresser Credenza. Modernist pulls. Finished back.$650(2 bids)