Sold2017GERARD VALCIN Haitian Artwork On CanvasHatian Religious Artwork, Canvas signed GERARD VALCIN 82. Depicts 8 figures at a religious baptism in a church. Professionally framed with wooden frame appears to be acrylic. Frame had minor wear MeasSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gerard Valcin (Haitian 1925-1988) Oil On CanvasDESCRIPTION: An oil on canvas painting by Haitian artist, Gerard Valcin. Features a depiction of three women arranging produce, and cooking in baskets, backed by market vendors wearing vibrantly huedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gerard Valcin (Haitian 1925-1988) Oil On CanvasDESCRIPTION: An oil on canvas painting by Haitian artist, Gerard Valcin. Features a depiction of three women arranging produce, and cooking in baskets, backed by market vendors wearing vibrantly huedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gerard VALCIN: Figures at Market - O/CGerard Valcin (Haitian, 1923-1988) oil on canvas of figures at a market, signed lower right. Provenance: From the Eileen and Marvin Reingold Collection. [Sight: 16" H x 12" W; Frame: 20 3/4" H x 16 3/See Sold Price
Sold2021Gerard Valcin (Haitian/Haiti) Mermaids and Mermen DanceGerard Valcin (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1924-1988) Mermaid and Merman Musical Dance Party Oil on canvas, 19 7/8 x 23 3/4 inches Unframed Provenance: Purchased at Oloffson Hotel (Port-au-Prince, Haiti)See Sold Price
Sold2024Gerard Fortune b1925 Haitian Portrait PaintingGerard Fortune (Haitian, born 1925). An original painting on canvas. A figural folk art work depicting a mother and baby surrounded by botanical elements and other forms. Artist signed to bottom. PresSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pierre Joseph-Valcin (Haitian/Haiti) Ghost FuneralPierre Joseph-Valcin (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1925-2000) Horse Drawn Funeral Procession, ca. 1990's Oil on canvas 24 x 36 1/4 inches Unframed Lot Essay: A naive master, Pierre-Joseph, Gerard Valcin'sSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gerard Valcin Haitian Interior Scene Oil on BoardGerard Valcin (Haitian, 1924-1988) oil on board, signed and dated lower right: "Valcin 61," depicting figures in an interior of bright colors and bold patterns, whimsical details include a family of cSee Sold Price
Sold2022GERARD VALCIN (HAITIAN, 1924/25-1988).Oil on board. Wedding. 1982. Signed and dated lower left. From a New Rochelle, NY collection. - Dimensions: 20" high x 16" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gerard Valcin (Haitian, 1925-1988)Gerard Valcin (Haitian, 1925-1988), "Adam and Eve", 1976, oil on masonite, signed and dated lower left, 16 1/2 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 20 3/8 in. x 28 3/8 in. x 2 in. Condition: Overall fair conSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gerard Valcin Haitian Folk Painting Oil on BoardGerard Valcin (Haitian, 1924-1988), folk painting of women collecting pineapples, oil on board, signed lower right. Image: 15.25" H x 11" W; frame: 20.5" H x 16.5" W. Provenance: Property from a colleSee Sold Price
Sold2016G. VALCIN, HAITIAN ARTWORK, OIL ON MASONITEMarket Sight- 12" x 16" Overall- 13" x 19"See Sold Price
Sold2017Gerard Valcin (Haitian) Untitled (Workers), HaitiGerard Valcin (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1924-1988) Untitled (Workers), dated 3/11/1972 Oil on board, 12 7/8" x 5 3/4" unframed Provenance: Jose Zelaya CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gerard Valcin (Haitian) Village Scene, 1972, HaitiGerard Valcin (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1924-1988) Untitled (Village Scene), dated 1972 Oil on board, 11" x 13" inches (sight) framed 12 1/4" x 14 1/8" Provenance: Jose Zelaya CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gerard Valcin (1924-1988) CeremonyGerard Valcin (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1924-1988) Ceremony, Oil painting on board, signed. Wood frame. Size: 24'' x 24'', 61 x 61 cm (board); 24.75'' x 24.75'', 63 x 63 cm (frame). Provenance: Ex. ColSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gerard Valcin (Haitian/Haiti) River, 1964Gerard Valcin (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1924-1988) Untitled (River), dated 1964 Oil on masonite, 16 x 31 inches Unframed Exhibited: Museum am Ostwald, Dortmund, 1969-1970, Arts Council of Great BritainSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gerard Valcin (Haitian/Haiti) Island, 1964Gerard Valcin (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1924-1988) Untitled (Island), dated 1964 Oil on board, 16 x 24 inches Unframed Exhibited: Museum am Ostwald, Dortmund, 1969-1970, Arts Council of Great Britain (See Sold Price
Sold2022Gérard Valcin - Untitled (Woman in Red Dress in Field)Lot 52 Gérard Valcin Haitian (1925-1988) Untitled (Woman in Red Dress in Field) oil on masonite signed lower left 24 x 16 inches frame dimensions: 30 x 21 3/4 x 1 1/2 inches, wood frame ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2016S.E. BOTTEX, HAITIAN ARTWORK, OIL ON CANVASPort Scene Sight- 19 1/4" x 23 1/2" Overall- 24 1/4" x 28 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024Gerard Valcin Fruit Pickers 1962 Gouache on BoardValcin, Gerard (Haitian, 1923-1988), Untitled (Fruit Pickers), 1962, gouache on Masonite, signed and dated lower left, illegible writing on the verso, 16 x 20 inches, in a carved wood frame 19 x 23.5See Sold Price
Sold2016P. DUFFAUT, 94, HAITIAN ARTWORK, UNFRAMED OIL ON CANVASOverall- 19 1/2" x 23 7/8"See Sold Price
Jun 09Pacific AuctionsALEX DZIGURSKI IN THE TETONS ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVAS, ARTWORK 26X21" FRAME 35X31", 1963$500
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryRony Leonidas Framed Oil On Canvas Haitian Harvest$470
Jun 07OAB AuctionsJanis Ferdinands Tidemanis Large Original Oil Painting On Canvas Signed Artwork$1,500(1 bid)
Jun 08OAB AuctionsFloyd Drown Cowboy Horse Original Western Oil Painting On Canvas Signed Artwork$375
Jun 07OAB AuctionsCarl Schlademan Large Original Water Lily Oil Painting On Canvas Signed Artwork$750
Jun 15OAB AuctionsSeitoku Igarashi Original Water Landscape Oil Painting On Canvas Signed Artwork$250
Jun 15OAB AuctionsGeorge Dee Smith Original Western Horse Cowboy Painting On Canvas Signed Artwork$375