Sold2023Gerard Paul (b 1943) Haitian, Oil on MasoniteUnique folk art Haitian Naivist painting of a cabana with swimming pool with people swimming, sunbathers lounging, diners in the foreground and a couple standing under a palm tree. Signed lower right,See Sold Price
Sold2022Gerard Paul (Haitian, b. 1943) "Mambo"Gerard Paul (Haitian, b. 1943) "Mambo", Oil painting on masonite, signed. Framed. Size: 10'' x 8'', 25 x 20 cm (board); 13.5'' x 11.5'', 34 x 29 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2021Gerard Paul (Haitian/Haitian) CeremonyGerard Paul (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1943) Ceremony Oil on masonite, 23 3/4 x 29 7/8 inches Framed dimensions: 25 5/8 x 31 1/2 inches Provenance: Anne Grimmer-James Fastenrath Collection Lot Essay:See Sold Price
Sold2021Gerard Paul (Haitian/Haiti) CeremonyGerard Paul (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1943) Ceremony Oil on masonite, 23 3/4 x 29 7/8 inches Framed dimensions: 25 5/8 x 31 1/2 inches Lot Essay: Gerard Paul has been a man of many trades includingSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gerard Paul (Haitian/Haiti) Dancing CoupleGerard Paul (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1943) Dancing Couple, Goblets in Hand Oil on masonite, 24 x 15 5/8 inches Framed dimensions: 24 7/8 x 16 5/8 inches Provenance: Anne Grimmer-James Fastenrath CoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gerard Paul (Haitian/Haiti) TourismGerard Paul (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1943) Haiti's Tourism and Transportation Oil on masonite, 24 x 32 inches Framed dimensions: 25 x 33 inches Provenance: Anne Grimmer-James Fastenrath CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gerard Paul (Haitian, B. 1943)Gerard Paul (Haitian, B. 1943) Oil on Canvas. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 11 x 14.75 in. Overall Framed Size: 14.5 x 18.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Gerard Paul b1943 Haitian Folk Art Figure PaintingGerard Paul (Haitian, born 1943). An original painting on canvas. Titled, "Country Wedding." A figural folk art portrait work depicting a bride and groom with a bouquet of colorful subtropical flora.See Sold Price
Sold2016GERARD PAUL GOUACHE ON PAPERGERARD PAUL (HAITIAN, B. 1943) GOUACHE ON PAPER, H 21", W 13", MAN HOLDING DOG OVER A TREE:Signed lower right; framed. Gerard Paul was born in Port-au-Prince, Haiti on October 9, 1943. Gerard can someSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gerard Paul, Folk Art style paintingGerard Paul, Folk Art style painting, Gerard Paul (Haitian, b. 1943), Bride and Groom, acrylic on canvas, signed "G. PAUL" lower right, 29.5"h x 23.5"w (sight), 31.25"h x 25.25"w (frame) Provenance: TSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gerard Fortune (Haitian) Family, Self-Taught ArtGerard (Fortune) (Haitian/Petionville, b. 1933) Untitled (Haitian Family) Oil on masonite 24" x 23 1/2" House of Heydenryk frame - 32 3/4" x 32/1/8" Provenance: Dr. Halvor & Astrid Jaeger CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gerard Fortune (Haitian) Aristide, HaitiGerard (Fortune) (Haitian/Petionville, b. 1933) Aristide "Vive Haiti", c. 1990's Oil on masonite, 24 x 24 in. Framed 25 1/8 x 25 1/4 in. Provenance: Dr. Bob Brictson Estate Lot essay: Spiritual enlighSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gerard Fortune (Haitian) Baron Samedi,Gerard (Fortune) (Haitian/Petionville, b. 1933) Houngan's Baron Samedi Ceremony, c. 1990's Oil on masonite, 24 x 24 in. Framed 25 1/8 x 25 1/8 in. Provenance: Dr. Bob Brictson Estate Lot Essay: SpiritSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gerard Fortune (Haitian) Carnival Dancers, HaitiGerard (Fortune) (Haitian/Petionville, b. 1933) Untitled (Carnival/Rara Dancers) Oil on masonite, 17 3/4" x 23 3/4" framed 18 1/2" x 24 1/2" Provenance: Dr. Bob Brictson Collection Lot Essay: Rare earSee Sold Price
Sold2016Gerard (Fortune) (Haitian/Petionville, b. 1933)Gerard (Fortune) (Haitian/Petionville, b. 1933) Transforming/Spiritual Couple (Wearing Red) with Dambala, c.1990's Oil on masonite, Unframed, 24" x 24" Provenance Dr. Halvor & Astrid Jaeger CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gerard Fortune (Haitian) Profiles in Field, HaitiGerard (Fortune) (Haitian/Petionville, b. 1933) Untitled (Profiles in a Field) Oil on masonite, 20" x 24" Unframed Provenance: Dr. Halvor & Astrid Jaeger Collection Lot Essay: A Gerard Fortune self-taSee Sold Price
Sold2016Gerard (Fortune) (Haitian/Petionville, b. 1933), FigureGerard (Fortune) (Haitian/Petionville, b. 1933) Figure in Green (Abitam), Circa 1970s Oil on masonite, framed, 24" x 24" Provenance Clayton Willis Estate Condition: surface dirt, old frame This lot isSee Sold Price
Sold2023Renold Marcelin (B. 1952) Haitian, Oil on MasoniteRenold Marcelin (B. 1952) Haitian, Oil on Masonite. Signed lower right. Market scene. Marcelin joined the Centre d'Art in 1973 and has exhibited there and abroad. His work is known for its vivid colorSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam (Samir) Barber Oil Impasto on Masonite "Monet's Garden"Sam (Samir) Barber (b. 1943) Oil Impasto on Masonite "Monet's Garden", featuring irises and water lilies, signed lower right Barber in molded gilt wood frame. A late 20th-century Impressionist painterSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ray Plockelman 16x24 'Flamingos in the Mangroves'Raymond Plockelman (b. 1943) Florida - American. Oil on masonite, 'Flamingos in the Mangroves', a waterway scene with a mangrove tree housing multiple flamingoes and ospreys. Signed and dated lower riSee Sold Price
May 18Alice Callahan Auction HouseVALERIA ORSOVAI ( Hungarian B 1943) Oil on Board Heavy wood frame$54
10 hrs LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryVasily Fyodorovich Mazur (Russian, b. 1943), "Winter Landscape," H.- 48 in., W.- 24 in., Framed- H.-$250
May 24Eldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (20th Century,), Farm with scarecrow., Oil on masonite, 11.5" x 14.5". Unframed.$100