Sold2016FRENCH SCHOOL (20th Century)“Sailor in the Tropics”. Signed Hal and dated ’37. Watercolor. Measuring 14” by 9 1/2”. Framed under glass. (Cond: good) (150/300) Note: This lot is being re-offered for sale due to the factSee Sold Price
Sold2023French School, Late 19th/Early 20th Century†French School, Late 19th/Early 20th Century† French Interiors (three works)oil on panelLargest: 14 1/2 x 28 1/2 inches; two smaller: 14 1/4 x 21 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2017RUSSIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) INK ANDRUSSIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) INK AND WATERCOLOR ON BOOK PAGES, UNTITLED ABSTRACTS, SIGNED INITIALS "A.A.". SIGHT PAGES 8 1/8 X 5 1/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-13 X 10"See Sold Price
Sold2016INDONESIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) LOT (2) OIL ON CANVASINDONESIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) LOT (2) OIL ON CANVAS BOARD, COASTAL SCENE AND VILLAGE SCENE, SIGNED ILLEGIBLY. 10 1/2 X 13 3/4"; FRAMED 15 X 18"See Sold Price
Sold2018RUSSIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) COLORED PENCILRUSSIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) COLORED PENCIL AND GOUACHE, (MATTED TOGETHER), CONSTRUCTIVIST COMPOSITIONS, SIGNED (INITIALS) K.M. (KONSTANTIN MEDUNETSKY, 1899-1936)See Sold Price
Sold2016AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) ILLUSTRATIONS,AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) ILLUSTRATIONS, GOUACHE ON ARTIST BOARD, FIGURES IN A GARAGE AND TEXACO SERVICE STATION, UNSIGNED. 16 X 20" & 19 1/2 X 23 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018SPANISH COLONIAL SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) OIL ONSPANISH COLONIAL SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) OIL ON CANVAS, RETABLA. 22 X 15"See Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE SCHOOL (LATE 20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLORCHINESE SCHOOL (LATE 20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR SCROLL PAINTINGS ON PAPER, SIGNED. SIGHT 14 1/2 X 23 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-17 1/2 X 26 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2015ENGLISH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) OILENGLISH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) OIL ON PANEL, HORSE PORTRAITS, UNSIGNED. FRAMED 8 X 7"See Sold Price
Sold2023Baccarat French Crystal Sphinx Paperweights 2pcEstate lot of 2 French 20th century clear crystal art glass library table desk paperweights / curio cabinet display figurines. Each modeled as a sphinx, a mythical creature having a human head, a lionSee Sold Price
Sold2020French School "Je ne fume que le Nil" litho posterFRENCH SCHOOL (20th century) "Je ne Fume Que le Nil" Lithograph poster. Sight: 50 3/8 x 37 5/8 inches; Frame: 60 x 46 3/4 inches. Unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold2017FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) OIL ON CANVAS, FLOWERS INFRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) OIL ON CANVAS, FLOWERS IN A VASE, BEARING SIGNATURE BERNARD BUFFET '57. 21 X 18"; FRAMED 26 1/4 X 23 1/2" (RELINED)See Sold Price
Sold2018FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, UNTITLEDFRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, UNTITLED ABSTRACT, BEARING SIGNATURE F. LEGER. 20 X 28"; FRAMED 24 1/2 X 32"See Sold Price
Sold2018FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), CHARCOAL AND PASTEL,FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), CHARCOAL AND PASTEL, STUDY FOR LIFE, SIGNED BERNARD BUFFET, 1953. SIGHT 25 3/4 X 19 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-32 X 26"See Sold Price
Sold2019French School (20th Century) Credenza, circa 193French School (20th Century)Credenza, circa 1930Mahogany, parchment39 x 78-1/2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022French School (20th Century)French School (20th Century) "Allegories of Spring and Summer" pair of oils on canvas each indistinctly signed. Framed alike. each 34-3/4" x 14-1/2", framed 39-3/4" x 18-3/4" Provenance: Private colleSee Sold Price
Sold2017FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, TRIEL SURFRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, TRIEL SUR SEINE, BEARING INITIALS A.M. (POSSIBLY ALBERT MARQUET). 15 X 18"; FRAMED 21 1/2 X 24 3/4" (OLD REPAIRS VERSO)See Sold Price
Sold2018FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, UNTITLED.FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, UNTITLED. SHEET 30 X 22"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-40 1/2 X 28 1/8" (IMPERFECTIONS)See Sold Price
Sold2017FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON PANEL, VIEW ON THEFRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON PANEL, VIEW ON THE RIVERIA, SIGNED ILLEGIBLY '28. 19 X 15"; FRAMED 27 X 22 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018French School (20th Century)French School (20th Century) "Au Bord de la Riviere" oil on canvas monogramed lower right "GCM". Framed. 20" x 23-1/2", framed 26-1/4" x 29-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2017FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) OIL ON CANVAS, UNTITLED,FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) OIL ON CANVAS, UNTITLED, SIGNED. 8 3/4 X 10 3/4"; FRAMED-15 X 17" PROVENANCE: PHILLIP'S AUCTIONEERS NY; SALE #800, LOT 440See Sold Price
Sold2017SIGNED P. LECOURTIER, FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY),SIGNED P. LECOURTIER, FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), BRONZE BULL WITH MARBLE BASE. HEIGHT 10 1/2"; LENGTH 15"See Sold Price
Sold2023FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY).(2) Park Scenes with Bridge. Pair of watercolors on paper. Each possibly signed "E. Reuflet" at lower right. From an E 64th St, Manhattan estate. - Dimensions: Both: 12.5" h x 19.5" w.See Sold Price
Sold2015FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVASFRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, YOUNG WOMAN WITH SQUIRREL, SIGNED ILLEGIBLY. FRAMED 44 1/2 X 32"See Sold Price
18 hrs LeftJasper52Huge French Modernist Pointillist Signed Painting Girl with Necklace White Dress$1,900
May 22Freeman's | HindmanFrench School, Late 18th Century Tromp l'oeil of documents, dried herbs and a pipe hanging from a$1,000
Featured18 hrs LeftJasper521950'S FRENCH SIGNED FRENCH MODERNIST OIL - LILAC FLOWERS AGAINST LACE LANDSCAPE 20th century$950
18 hrs LeftJasper52Huge French Surrealist Oil Painting Wrestling Figure Men Floating in Sky, 1970's 1970's$2,800
18 hrs LeftJasper52Details about LARGE 1970'S FRENCH MODERNIST SIGNED OIL - BRIGHT & COLORFUL INT c. 1970's$1,000
May 22Jasper521950's French Post Impressionist Signed Oil Flowers in a Vase, very colorful 1950's$600
May 22Freeman's | HindmanFrench School, 18th Century Portraits of Fashionable Gentlemen (two drawings)$200(1 bid)
May 22Freeman's | HindmanFrench School, 19th Century Portrait of a Merchant (double-sided) and Portrait of a Nobleman (two$300